Quantcast
Jump to content
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
    1. Welcome to GTAForums!   (85,209 visits to this link)

    2. News

    1. GTA Online

      1. Find Lobbies & Players
      2. Guides & Strategies
      3. Vehicles
      4. Content Creator
      5. Help & Support
    2. Crews

      1. Events
      2. Recruitment
    1. Grand Theft Auto Series

    2. GTA Next

    3. GTA V

      1. PC
      2. Guides & Strategies
      3. Help & Support
    4. GTA IV

      1. Episodes from Liberty City
      2. Multiplayer
      3. Guides & Strategies
      4. Help & Support
      5. GTA Mods
    5. GTA Chinatown Wars

    6. GTA Vice City Stories

    7. GTA Liberty City Stories

    8. GTA San Andreas

      1. Guides & Strategies
      2. Help & Support
      3. GTA Mods
    9. GTA Vice City

      1. Guides & Strategies
      2. Help & Support
      3. GTA Mods
    10. GTA III

      1. Guides & Strategies
      2. Help & Support
      3. GTA Mods
    11. Top Down Games

      1. GTA Advance
      2. GTA 2
      3. GTA
    12. Wiki

      1. Merchandising
    1. GTA Modding

      1. GTA V
      2. GTA IV
      3. GTA III, VC & SA
      4. Tutorials
    2. Mod Showroom

      1. Scripts & Plugins
      2. Maps
      3. Total Conversions
      4. Vehicles
      5. Textures
      6. Characters
      7. Tools
      8. Other
      9. Workshop
    3. Featured Mods

      1. DYOM
      2. OpenIV
      3. GTA: Underground
      4. GTA: Liberty City
      5. GTA: State of Liberty
    1. Red Dead Redemption 2

    2. Red Dead Redemption

    3. Rockstar Games

    1. Off-Topic

      1. General Chat
      2. Gaming
      3. Technology
      4. Programming
      5. Movies & TV
      6. Music
      7. Sports
      8. Vehicles
    2. Expression

      1. Graphics / Visual Arts
      2. GFX Requests & Tutorials
      3. Writers' Discussion
      4. Debates & Discussion
    1. Forum Support

    2. Site Suggestions

  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
booties04

sick of inserting play cd

Question

booties04

Hey there, this is my first post.
every time i want to play the game, i have to insert the play cd, note that my game is from a legitimate source (not pirated)
the game runs fine 100%, but i don't want to insert the play cd everytime i want to play, is there a crack?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
George Costanza

copy the audio folder to the gta 3 folder and install silentpatch or cleo mod, to get rid of the audio check stuff and let it load from there. (that's for 1.0, 1.1 should load it from there just fine without mods)

Edited by George Costanza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Inadequate

Yes, search it on Google as no-cd v1.0 or v1.1 since I don't which version are you playing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
booties04

and what about the audio? i don't wanna lose any of it

Edited by booties04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
booties04

copy the audio folder to the gta 3 folder and install silentpatch or cleo mod, to get rid of the audio check stuff and let it load from there. (that's for 1.0, 1.1 should load it from there just fine without mods)

so i have to patch the game to 1.1 then copy the audio folder from audio cd to the game path, that's it right?

Edited by booties04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Jimmy

 

copy the audio folder to the gta 3 folder and install silentpatch or cleo mod, to get rid of the audio check stuff and let it load from there. (that's for 1.0, 1.1 should load it from there just fine without mods)

so i have to patch the game to 1.1 then copy the audio folder from audio cd to the game path, that's it right?

 

Yes, pretty much that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
booties04

Best answer is given to "George Costanza"
Thanks for answering

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

By using GTAForums.com, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.