Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Fold for GTAForums!

1,110 replies to this topic
Datalord
  • Datalord

    Boss

  • Cyclop 9
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2002
  • None

#31

Posted 16 April 2003 - 11:46 PM

i seem to be stuck on 0/500 for that past 20 or so minutes   :dontgetit:

and i set it half

cyrus213
  • cyrus213

    Gestore Anteriore

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2002

#32

Posted 17 April 2003 - 12:19 AM

umm, how do you find out how many thingy's youve done?

Datalord
  • Datalord

    Boss

  • Cyclop 9
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2002
  • None

#33

Posted 17 April 2003 - 12:25 AM

just hover over the little icon, mine works now i left my comp for a minute and it did some

dizzy_gopher
  • dizzy_gopher

    GONE.

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2002

#34

Posted 17 April 2003 - 12:32 AM

W00t 420/600! :p

So... is there a time or app that makes folding peak? Will it go faster if it's active or inactive? Or is it always the stable?

Edwards
  • Edwards

    sysnode netadmin

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2001

#35

Posted 17 April 2003 - 12:54 AM

Updates: I just installed [email protected], it and distributed.net are fighting for my CPU, so they're each getting half a 1.8GHz P4 OCed to 2.4, 2.7, or not at all (depending on the temperature of my bedroom).

I also set up the distributed.net team. The page is HERE.

Pilate
  • Pilate

    Big Homie

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2002

#36

Posted 17 April 2003 - 02:39 AM

Quote (lesfleanut @ April 16 2003,03:21)
lol, I told mike no, he got all pissed and blocked me. :D

lol, goos your going to hell! I'm gonna sign up, but it'll probably take me untill next year to fold once :bored:  good thing i have time to waste

Wheelman
  • Wheelman

    n00b patrol

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2002

#37

Posted 17 April 2003 - 02:43 AM

Quote (dizzy_gopher @ April 17 2003,01:32)
So... is there a time or app that makes folding peak? Will it go faster if it's active or inactive? Or is it always the stable?

Afaik, it only uses CPU cycles that are otherwise redundant, i.e. it has the lowest priority of any process running on your PC. So if you set it to use 50% of your processing capability, it uses 50% of the free capability, rather than 50% of your total capability.

Whether it's active or not shouldn't make any difference, as it sits in the system tray.

So if you're just using the web, you'll get a decent amount of folding done; but if you're playing a beta copy of Doom III, you'll get almost no folding done.

:)

Kixart
  • Kixart

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2003

#38

Posted 19 April 2003 - 04:05 PM

Great idea mike.

Watch out Wheelman. That top spot is mine. :)

Heh, we can all be aggresively competitive, and help people at the same time. :p

Edwards
  • Edwards

    sysnode netadmin

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2001

#39

Posted 19 April 2003 - 04:23 PM

Quote (Kixart @ April 19 2003,12:05)
Great idea mike.

Watch out Wheelman. That top spot is mine. :)

Heh, we can all be aggresively competitive, and help people at the same time. :p

I'm currently in second, and my 3rd work unit is at 430/500. Watch out man. The only reason my P4-1.8A @ 2.7 isn't kicking your ass is because I run [email protected] and distributed.net at the same time.

Datalord
  • Datalord

    Boss

  • Cyclop 9
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2002
  • None

#40

Posted 19 April 2003 - 05:42 PM

:/ mines going so slow  :(

almost 50% soon though, i reckon i'll be done this one by 2 or 3 days

Wheelman
  • Wheelman

    n00b patrol

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2002

#41

Posted 19 April 2003 - 06:14 PM

Quote (Edwards @ April 19 2003,17:23)
I'm currently in second, and my 3rd work unit is at 430/500. Watch out man. The only reason my P4-1.8A @ 2.7 isn't kicking your ass is because I run [email protected] and distributed.net at the same time.

Well, you should be kicking my ass because my computer doesn't even stay on all that much...  :p

I switch it off overnight and whenever I'm out, but I must say I'm pretty pleased at the speed my Athlon 2600 is munching through these work units. It's not even set to use anywhere near 100% of the free clock cycles. :D (It was getting a little hot in my case with the CPU running flat out indefinitely so I turned it down - I haven't got enough case cooling for the summer yet).

majestik
  • majestik

    Boris the Bullet-Dodger

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 23 May 2002

#42

Posted 19 April 2003 - 06:27 PM

hmm interesting... lets see how much I kick ass :pp

i'm running 2 text-based clients on my dualie rig right now :D

Wheelman
  • Wheelman

    n00b patrol

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2002

#43

Posted 19 April 2003 - 06:38 PM

Quote (majestik @ April 19 2003,19:27)
my dualie rig right now :D

Bah, that's cheating! :pp ;)

One day in the future, when I've got more space (i.e. my own place) and more money (i.e. better job), I'll set up a server-type pc for the rest of a network to access, and to run P2P and distributed computing proggies 24/7/52. Wouldn't be an amaxingly fast PC, what with the need for silent cooling so that it can be left on indefinitely, but it would be cool to let it munch through stuff like this on a permanent basis. :)

pottymouthmonkey
  • pottymouthmonkey

    Beware the Frying Pan of Doom!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2003

#44

Posted 19 April 2003 - 06:41 PM

i've finished two, but how do i see if i'm on the team or not?

majestik
  • majestik

    Boris the Bullet-Dodger

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 23 May 2002

#45

Posted 19 April 2003 - 06:46 PM

pmm go to http://folding.stanf...eampage?q=32093

and i've set up my mini-farm ;)
1.866 + 1.866 + 1.300 = 5.032 GHZ of RAW amd power :pp

:colgate:


EDIT:
Code Sample
[21:08:11] Finished a frame (52)
[21:11:07] Finished a frame (53)
[21:13:50] Finished a frame (54)
[21:15:47]
[21:15:47] Received faulty work unit.
[21:15:57] logfile size: 20480
[21:15:57] - Writing 20992 bytes of core data to disk.
[21:15:57]   end (WriteWorkResults)
[21:15:57]
[21:15:57] [email protected] Core Shutdown: BAD_WORK_UNIT
[21:15:59] CoreStatus = 72 (114)
[21:15:59] Sending work to server


[21:15:59] + Attempting to send results
[21:16:01] + Results successfully sent
[21:16:01] Thank you for your contribution to [email protected]
[21:16:05] + Attempting to get work packet
[21:16:05] - Connecting to assignment server
[21:16:08] - Successful: assigned to (171.64.122.108).
[21:16:08] + News From [email protected]: Welcome to [email protected]
[21:16:09] Loaded queue successfully.
[21:16:10] + Closed connections
[21:16:15]
[21:16:15] + Processing work unit
[21:16:15] Core required: FahCore_65.exe
[21:16:15] Core found.
[21:16:15] Working on Unit 02 [April 19 21:16:15]
[21:16:15] + Working ...


a f*cking faulty work unit? that's super gay!
and i lost like 50 frames! :wtf:


Xcommunicated
  • Xcommunicated

    A Stitch in Time C9

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2002
  • United-States

#46

Posted 20 April 2003 - 08:55 PM

A faulty WU?  Anyways, you should be kicking everyones ass with 5GHZ  :O  What I don't get is how the WUs are scored.  One WU took like 36 hours and it gave me 6 points :furious:  Another took about 20 hrs and gave me 37 points.  Weird.

Anyways Team GTAForums now has a sig that you guys can wear.  After much begging around the forums, Guglielminpietro broke down and made one for me :D



And here's the code sample if you want to make the banner link to this topic:
Code Sample
[URL=http://www.gtaforums.com/ib/ikonboard.cgi?act=ST;f=1;t=92903][IMG]http://sigup.com/sigs/foldingathome.gif[/IMG][/URL]


Maybe mike39 can edit this into the first post if he wants.

Datalord
  • Datalord

    Boss

  • Cyclop 9
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2002
  • None

#47

Posted 20 April 2003 - 09:18 PM

i don't know if i can wear the sig, with 3vil around

 :/

hey majestic how did you make that?

majestik
  • majestik

    Boris the Bullet-Dodger

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 23 May 2002

#48

Posted 21 April 2003 - 12:48 AM

good-bye commie banner!
p.s. - finished my 3rd WU :D
p.s.s. - different wu's have diferent weight - electron microscope shows weight of each unit processing :p


right now i'm doing 3 units - with weight 15.4, 19.7 and 23.6


Edit: i'm using [email protected] command line client, monitored via Electro Microscope III
read how to setup at http://folding.octeams.com/


T2k2
  • T2k2

    I'm Watching You - Read My Profile

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2003

#49

Posted 21 April 2003 - 02:37 AM

Quote (Edwards @ April 15 2003,21:24)
Likewise, if anyone else runs distributed.net, I'm going to make a team on there (for us gtaforumers). Info will be available soon.

Yea, but the good thing, RC5-64, has been solved, and for some ODD ASS reason, it doesnt run on auto on my winxp, even if i do autostart.  It closes after it opens and really fast too.  I can't figure out why.

Xcommunicated
  • Xcommunicated

    A Stitch in Time C9

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2002
  • United-States

#50

Posted 21 April 2003 - 03:26 AM

Alright, I've installed EMIII and either my computer is sucking ass or these WUs are just taking long.



I also installed the EM calculator and here's my estimated points/week:


majestik
  • majestik

    Boris the Bullet-Dodger

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 23 May 2002

#51

Posted 21 April 2003 - 04:21 AM

how did you configure teh client?

my client.cfg
Code Sample
[settings]
username=mmajestic <<<if you want to keep that... :D
team=32093
asknet=no
machineid=1
local=1

[http]
active=no
host=localhost
port=8080
usereg=no
usepasswd=yes

[clienttype]
type=1 <<<important!

[core]
priority=0
cpuusage=100
disableassembly=no <<<important!
ignoredeadlines=no





:rah:


DigitalD
  • DigitalD

    bvlgari

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2001

#52

Posted 21 April 2003 - 10:15 PM

Hell I'll try.

It better not be bloody spyware though

majestik
  • majestik

    Boris the Bullet-Dodger

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 23 May 2002

#53

Posted 21 April 2003 - 10:37 PM

c'mon they have .edu domain how can you blame them on spyware?!

ps. Edwards watch out! my 6th and 7th wu's are due in 10 hours or so :D

Xcommunicated
  • Xcommunicated

    A Stitch in Time C9

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2002
  • United-States

#54

Posted 21 April 2003 - 10:48 PM

Quote (majestik @ April 20 2003,23:21)
how did you configure teh client?

my client.cfg
Code Sample
[settings]
username=mmajestic <<<if you want to keep that... :D
team=32093
asknet=no
machineid=1
local=1

[http]
active=no
host=localhost
port=8080
usereg=no
usepasswd=yes

[clienttype]
type=1 <<<important!

[core]
priority=0
cpuusage=100
disableassembly=no <<<important!
ignoredeadlines=no


Hmm, my pc just completed a 4th WU about 30 minutes ago but it's only showing 3 WU on the statistics page :/

Here's my configurations

EDIT:  Nevermind, I checked the stats awhile ago and it was updated.


majestik
  • majestik

    Boris the Bullet-Dodger

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 23 May 2002

#55

Posted 21 April 2003 - 11:42 PM

yeah i know... it takes a while for the page to update..

excpect at least 3 hours

Frank Castiglione
  • Frank Castiglione

    Don't think about the color red.

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2002

#56

Posted 22 April 2003 - 02:40 AM

I heard some rumbling up there about running your system too hard leaving it on 100% all the time.  Would like some further info on that one.  Do I need to turn it down?

By the way, how the f*ck are you pulling 5 Gig of processor?

Xcommunicated
  • Xcommunicated

    A Stitch in Time C9

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2002
  • United-States

#57

Posted 22 April 2003 - 03:33 AM

Quote (Frank Castiglione @ April 21 2003,21:40)
I heard some rumbling up there about running your system too hard leaving it on 100% all the time. Would like some further info on that one. Do I need to turn it down?

By the way, how the f*ck are you pulling 5 Gig of processor?

I was wondering about this myself.  So far I've been running the program almost non-stop at 100% CPU usage for the past 6 days and no meltdowns so far.  I have noticed though that leaving it on 100% and trying to run any games doesn't work e.g. all games crash to the desktop with it running.  So I just shut the program down when running games.  Does this happen to anyone else?

Overkill
  • Overkill

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2002

#58

Posted 22 April 2003 - 07:58 AM

Quote (Schopp @ April 15 2003,22:41)
Quote (Tommy_Angelo @ April 16 2003,03:19)
Isnt this advertising?

advertising or not, its to help cure cancer for gods sake.

As long as cancer is a bussiness, there will never be a cure. I did this for awhile for the gay ATI fanboy team(Rage3d) for awhile, got bored. Games felt a litte laggier, Uninstalled it. Maybe im just a heartless. But Id rather give my MhZ to non stop D2 MF runs. Heh

majestik
  • majestik

    Boris the Bullet-Dodger

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 23 May 2002

#59

Posted 22 April 2003 - 10:09 AM

i've been running for like 4 days now, max temp is 46C on cpu1 and 50C on cpu2

and i dont have a 5gig processor, i have 2 processors in 1st pc and 1processor in 2nd pc :p

btw, i got a wu that's worth 73(!!!;) points... est. completion time - 50hours  :wtf:

Edwards
  • Edwards

    sysnode netadmin

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2001

#60

Posted 22 April 2003 - 11:17 AM

Quote (majestik @ April 21 2003,18:37)
c'mon they have .edu domain how can you blame them on spyware?!

ps. Edwards watch out! my 6th and 7th wu's are due in 10 hours or so :D

Don't get too happy. My box was down for a few hours installing win2k, my first results were at 100% of my 1.8GHz, and now I'm allowing it to use 80% of my 2.7GHz (a very nice OC, don't you think?). I find reducing CPU usage 20% reduces CPU temp by about 8C.

edit: oh, and last night I had it off, because I was playing games. I find it doesn't play nice with games. They'll minimize every few seconds and such.

edit: watch out! I increased the max CPU usage to 90% (that's 270 more MHz for it to play with) and tonight I'll get the 2 PII-350s running it too.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users