Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA VC unhandled error

Best Answer zoombotrom, A week ago

No more worries as i made another install and rebooted my PC now it works fine

Go to the full post


8 replies to this topic
zoombotrom
  • zoombotrom

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2018
  • United-States

#1

Posted 2 weeks ago

i recently purchased gta vice city for playing chain game........but after i installed it and ran the exe,it did not work and said *unhandled exception error c000005*

 

i use 64 bit which has some problems with VC

 

i have 16 gb ram with geforce gtx 1070 ti

 

is there a fix for this problem...........i tried running it on different compatibility modes but nothing works


ViceBoy69
  • ViceBoy69

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#2

Posted 2 weeks ago

Hi is it a download of the game from Steam ? or a proper disk version of the game? i ask because i have a few copies of ViceCity  being one of my favourite GTA's and i have not had an issue getting it to install on 64bit windows.

I have run it on 8 10 and i am currently running win7 again as i prefer it to 10.

Its the one GTA i have not had problems with GTA3 wouldnt run unless it was in compatability mode, San Andreas had to be run in admin mode, ViceCity has never given me issues.

error c0000005 is a generic one doesnt point to the real issue


zoombotrom
  • zoombotrom

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2018
  • United-States

#3

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by zoombotrom, 2 weeks ago.

a disk version

 

i did not have any issues with GTA 3 or GTA SA


CoolMods
  • CoolMods

    If you set your last active to private you're f*cking edgy

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2017
  • Romania

#4

Posted 2 weeks ago

Did you install any mod?


Wolf_Gamer
  • Wolf_Gamer

    Nice!

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2017
  • Brazil

#5

Posted 2 weeks ago

hello, you can install this d3d8.dll in your directory and see result hope I have helped.

 

link:

https://www.dll-file...m/d3d8.dll.html

http://originaldll.c...d8.dll/219.html


zoombotrom
  • zoombotrom

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2018
  • United-States

#6

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by zoombotrom, 2 weeks ago.

no mods installed,,it is a brand new game which did not even work once

 

 

i will try this method

 

Edit:when i put d3d8.dll in game folder i got a new error

*Application error (0xc0000142)


yuvraj6122
  • yuvraj6122

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2018
  • India

#7

Posted 2 weeks ago

try a downgrade if you use v1.1


zoombotrom
  • zoombotrom

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2018
  • United-States

#8

Posted 2 weeks ago

downgrade does not work as well

zoombotrom
  • zoombotrom

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2018
  • United-States

#9

Posted A week ago   Best Answer

No more worries as i made another install and rebooted my PC now it works fine





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users