Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV ENB series Windows 10

7 replies to this topic
QuasiMatic
  • QuasiMatic

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#1

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by QuasiMatic, 4 weeks ago.

How do you get GTA IV to work on windows 10? tried everything nothing's working.


jaqub
  • jaqub

    keep ya strength up like me ^^

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2017
  • None

#2

Posted 4 weeks ago

Do you got issues with the enb or with running IV on Win10?


QuasiMatic
  • QuasiMatic

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#3

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by QuasiMatic, 4 weeks ago.

Both Enb & iCEnhancer 3.0 either crashes my game or overall f*cks with the game more than it should especially iCEnhancer 3.0 (even worse after downgrading to 1.0.7.0) clearly has to be related to windows 10 and 1.0.7.0 patch cause vanilla game (1.0.8.0) works fine on win10. This might work:


QuasiMatic
  • QuasiMatic

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#4

Posted 3 weeks ago

Do you got issues with the enb or with running IV on Win10?

So I got an update, I got iCEnhancer to work but only for EFLC but there's a few problems it runs fine I have a high end PC (6GB Video Memory) but  my game stutters and loading takes longer. Any solutions? 


jaqub
  • jaqub

    keep ya strength up like me ^^

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2017
  • None

#5

Posted 3 weeks ago

Try with adding some lines on commandline.txt
If you're not familier with it, look after some instructions.
  • QuasiMatic likes this

QuasiMatic
  • QuasiMatic

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#6

Posted A week ago Edited by QuasiMatic, A week ago.

Try with adding some lines on commandline.txt
If you're not familier with it, look after some instructions.

 

I think I finally fixed this sh*t man, good looking out. Added this too.

 

Paste thin on target box: -availablevidmem 7.7 -norestrictions -nomemrestrict -percentvidmem 100 -noprecache

 

I notice when I max out my settings throw view distance etc up my game starts stuttering do you know any solution to that?


kitanii
  • kitanii

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: A week ago
  • Sweden

#7

Posted A week ago

 

Try with adding some lines on commandline.txt
If you're not familier with it, look after some instructions.

 

I think I finally fixed this sh*t man, good looking out. Added this too.

 

Paste thin on target box: -availablevidmem 7.7 -norestrictions -nomemrestrict -percentvidmem 100 -noprecache

 

I notice when I max out my settings throw view distance etc up my game starts stuttering do you know any solution to that?

 

Does cutscenes lag like hell for you as well?

Only fix for this while running 1.0.4.0 with icenhancer 3 so far for me is to run it in windowed mode, but that's not acceptable.


QuasiMatic
  • QuasiMatic

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#8

Posted A week ago Edited by QuasiMatic, A week ago.

Yeah man I just experienced cutscene lag today, until I find a solution I'm giving up on iCEnhancer. If you find out how to get reshade 3 to work on GTA IV & EFLC I can make you a way better 1.0.8.0 compatible preset running at 60+ fps. All iCEnhancer did was overdose on lighting and anti aliasing, its overrated.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users