Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA San Andreas Not working anymore [v2]

8 replies to this topic
Arcania197
  • Arcania197

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2018
  • Germany

#1

Posted 31 March 2018 - 03:39 PM

Hello,

I wanted to play GTA San Andreas again, but its not working anymore. It starts normally, but when i click New Game

the sound of the game pausing playes and it freezes complete. I manages to start a new game once and saves right after first mission,

but it didnt saved anything at all, no savegame and my settings are gone too. It has worked with no Problems before and i didnt change anything on my Hardware.

 

My Computer:

CPU: Intel Core I5 4460

GPU: Nvidia Geforce 1050TI

Ram: 8GB Crucial

Audio: Creative Soundblaster Z

 

The Game is on DVD, Version 2. (At least it says in the main menu)

The Game is Currently Installed currently on my SSD, i tried my Secondary HDD, but with no Difference.

 

What i tried:

compatibility Mode: No ones Working, not Windows 98, XP, Vista or anything else. It also only shows part the game in a very small corner of my Monitor. Tabbing out and in freezes it.

Silent Patch: The Game stops opening and Working at all.

Downgrade Patch: no Difference

 


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#2

Posted 31 March 2018 - 04:07 PM

Version TWO already has the Official Patch, that is why that does not affect it.

When the Game has worked before (on the same machine) Delete the gta_sa.set file as the first step.

Arcania197
  • Arcania197

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2018
  • Germany

#3

Posted 31 March 2018 - 04:17 PM

Tried it, but doesnt work. The game keeps freezing when i try to start a new game.

sometimes it does start the game, but i have no mouse controll, and when i hit ESC to pause the game, it freezes.


CoolMods
  • CoolMods

    If you set your last active to private you're f*cking edgy

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2017
  • Romania

#4

Posted 31 March 2018 - 04:52 PM Edited by CoolMods, 31 March 2018 - 04:52 PM.

Seems like your installation is corrupted.

 

Reinstall the game.

 

Install cleo

Install wiedescreen fix

install ultimate asi loader

Install fastman92 limit adjuster

Install Open limit adjuster


Arcania197
  • Arcania197

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2018
  • Germany

#5

Posted 31 March 2018 - 05:25 PM

Still doesnt work. I installed cleo and the fixes but it still freezes on new game starting. reinstalled it, but still nothing.


DomoTheRussian
  • DomoTheRussian

    Wannabe speedrunner

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2014
  • Russia

#6

Posted 31 March 2018 - 05:51 PM

"Audio: Creative Soundblaster Z"

 

Maybe try on board sound card instead?


Arcania197
  • Arcania197

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2018
  • Germany

#7

Posted 31 March 2018 - 05:59 PM Edited by Arcania197, 31 March 2018 - 06:06 PM.

tried it, but doesnt work. my Headphones are connected to the onboard sound card. the soundblaster is only connected to my Soundboxes.

 

im going to buy the steam version of San Andreas next Month, Maybe this Version of San Andreas is just to old to Work With The newest

updates of WIndows 10. 


DomoTheRussian
  • DomoTheRussian

    Wannabe speedrunner

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2014
  • Russia

#8

Posted 31 March 2018 - 06:28 PM

tried it, but doesnt work. my Headphones are connected to the onboard sound card. the soundblaster is only connected to my Soundboxes.

 

im going to buy the steam version of San Andreas next Month, Maybe this Version of San Andreas is just to old to Work With The newest

updates of WIndows 10. 

Shouldn't be the issue though. I have DVD too and it works on my PC just fine.


Mark_Purayah_II
  • Mark_Purayah_II

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2013
  • Denmark

#9

Posted 4 weeks ago

Cleo makes more problems than fixes. Every Program i tried using Cleo with, had crashed. GTA SA Won't even start up if I have Cleo on it. I recommend you not to install Cleo, just my experience. 





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users