Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Can I fix screen tearing?

Best Answer Silent, 19 January 2018 - 06:12 PM

V-sync? There is no such option in the game and it also doesn't work via NVIDIA control pannel.


Try again - last time I tried, it worked just fine with SA. Go to the full post


8 replies to this topic
Grove4life5
  • Grove4life5

    PC gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2014
  • Netherlands

#1

Posted 18 January 2018 - 08:21 PM

First, I post this here because as I downgraded my Steam version to the proper version I am forced to post ANYTHING here.

 

Ok, this is not a big deal but will make the game much more enjoyable to play.

I get this very anoying big horizontal bars of screen tearing at certain framerates:

 

With frame limiter on: no screen tearing but my brain can't perceive 30FPS as a moving picture.

 

When I cap framerate to 60: smooth and enjoyable gameplay but a lot of screen tearing on 90% of the area's of the map.

 

Capping the game between 90 - 144FPS (yes my monitor fully supports it) the game somehow starts to run on a lower framerate at around 45FPS with reduced but still noticeable screen tearing.

 

This also happens on the non-downgraded Steam version.

 

Is there anything I can do about it? Thanks in advance.


George Costanza
  • George Costanza

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Best Conversion 2017 [Liberty City Stories: PC]
    [Rockstar Editor Awards 2017] Best Rockstar Editor Short
    Best Total Overhaul 2017 Contribution [GTA: Underground]
    l33t p05T3r 5t34l3r 2017
    Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#2

Posted 18 January 2018 - 08:23 PM

Just play with frame limiter on. Game isnt designed to run at more than 30FPS anyway. For example when you play with 60FPS you swim very slowly, also you cant move with some weapons when you aim etc. etc.

  • Brian_O_Malley likes this

LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#3

Posted 18 January 2018 - 09:25 PM

That or use V-sync.


Grove4life5
  • Grove4life5

    PC gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2014
  • Netherlands

#4

Posted 19 January 2018 - 05:10 PM Edited by Grove4life5, 19 January 2018 - 05:11 PM.

Just play with frame limiter on. Game isnt designed to run at more than 30FPS anyway. For example when you play with 60FPS you swim very slowly, also you cant move with some weapons when you aim etc. etc.

 

The only thing I know so far that doesn't work properly above 30FPS is indeed swimming but for the rest 60 is fine for everything, I know it's not made for it but usually you can run old GTA game's fine at 60. I asked if there's a way to end screen tearing not where the frame limiter button is.

 

That or use V-sync.

V-sync? There is no such option in the game and it also doesn't work via NVIDIA control pannel.


SMACKED!
  • SMACKED!

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 14 May 2016
  • None

#5

Posted 19 January 2018 - 05:15 PM Edited by SMACKED!, 19 January 2018 - 05:22 PM.

frame limit is actually v-sync, you'd either have to change resolution, turn widescreen on/off and/or play with frame limit/v-sync

 

if you still can't get it working then you'll have to try using the nvidia panel or afterburn

 

like was posted above, 3d era games aren't built to run above 30 fps


Vills SkyTerror
  • Vills SkyTerror

    Over-Powered

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jan 2013
  • India

#6

Posted 19 January 2018 - 05:42 PM Edited by Vills SkyTerror, 19 January 2018 - 05:42 PM.

I had kind of similar experience when distant textures includes diagonal black strips.

Then I notices my resolution is set at just 16bits, changed it to 32bits and it got fixed.


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Best Conversion 2017 Contribution [Liberty City Stories: PC]
    Most Helpful in Modding 2017
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#7

Posted 19 January 2018 - 06:12 PM   Best Answer

V-sync? There is no such option in the game and it also doesn't work via NVIDIA control pannel.


Try again - last time I tried, it worked just fine with SA.

LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#8

Posted 19 January 2018 - 08:56 PM

Forcing it through control panel works for all 3D era gta's for me.


Grove4life5
  • Grove4life5

    PC gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2014
  • Netherlands

#9

Posted 19 January 2018 - 09:00 PM Edited by Grove4life5, 19 January 2018 - 10:13 PM.

 

V-sync? There is no such option in the game and it also doesn't work via NVIDIA control pannel.


Try again - last time I tried, it worked just fine with SA.

 

Oh, it works now! Thanks once again you legend ;o

Also thanks everyone else who tried to help, always good to have multiple potential solutions at hand.

 

PS it does feel like it adds a little input lag tho.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users