Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Actors in DYOM mode are not appearing in some interiorriors

7 replies to this topic
Ben the busta
  • Ben the busta

    I like the way you die boy

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2018
  • Denmark

#1

Posted 18 January 2018 - 02:17 PM

So i am creating DYOM movie and i have good idea but the problem is actors i implemented are not apearing in interior ,interior is Ken Rosenbergs office at Casino Calgula.That is of course just texture its not solid so i putted something under beneth floor so its solid.As soon as i start the cutscene actors are not appearing..can anybody help me or explain me why?

Thank you in advance!


Light Syde Riandy
  • Light Syde Riandy

    LSR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2013
  • Indonesia

#2

Posted 18 January 2018 - 03:34 PM

Did you make all those actors spawn before cutscenes or not? Or maybe you didn't place player objective around the interior?

Ben the busta
  • Ben the busta

    I like the way you die boy

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2018
  • Denmark

#3

Posted 19 January 2018 - 12:03 AM

i did i place actorors so they will apprear even before cutscene also i putted object under interrior


Light Syde Riandy
  • Light Syde Riandy

    LSR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2013
  • Indonesia

#4

Posted 19 January 2018 - 02:17 AM

What about objective for "player"?


Opcode
  • Opcode

    Posting Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2017
  • None

#5

Posted 19 January 2018 - 07:42 AM Edited by Opcode, 19 January 2018 - 07:43 AM.

This thing often occurs. The solution to this problem is simple. Try to place the object 1 to 2 feet above from non-solid surface or floor and create the actor on the object. After that delete the object. You will see the actor in air without any object's assistance then make an object under the surface to make it solid for walking and other stuff as well. Now when you start the mission you will see the actor on the object without going down in another virtual world.

 

Here the demonstration:

Spoiler
  • DeAdLy PyThOn and Ben the busta like this

Ben the busta
  • Ben the busta

    I like the way you die boy

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2018
  • Denmark

#6

Posted 19 January 2018 - 10:51 AM

What about objective for "player"?

I dont have objective for player cus am not doing any missions i am doing little fun movies with cutscene :)

This thing often occurs. The solution to this problem is simple. Try to place the object 1 to 2 feet above from non-solid surface or floor and create the actor on the object. After that delete the object. You will see the actor in air without any object's assistance then make an object under the surface to make it solid for walking and other stuff as well. Now when you start the mission you will see the actor on the object without going down in another virtual world.

 

Here the demonstration:

Spoiler

I will try that now,thank you! :)


Light Syde Riandy
  • Light Syde Riandy

    LSR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2013
  • Indonesia

#7

Posted 19 January 2018 - 11:13 AM

I mean, a player must be present in that interior in order to keep everything during cutscene intact. Otherwise every actors in that interior will fall down and you will see only limbo instead of normal cutscenes. Place him/her somewhere around that interior but not on the area where one of the cameras aims at them. The objective that represent player character, e.g:"objective 0". The one that usually appears first the moment you start DYOM.


Ben the busta
  • Ben the busta

    I like the way you die boy

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2018
  • Denmark

#8

Posted 19 January 2018 - 12:04 PM

I mean, a player must be present in that interior in order to keep everything during cutscene intact. Otherwise every actors in that interior will fall down and you will see only limbo instead of normal cutscenes. Place him/her somewhere around that interior but not on the area where one of the cameras aims at them. The objective that represent player character, e.g:"objective 0". The one that usually appears first the moment you start DYOM.

I did both methods,yours and Opcodes and its working,thank you guys! :D





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users