Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA SA Invisible Walls

7 replies to this topic
Inan-Ahammad
  • Inan-Ahammad

    Project Props - Mapper

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2016
  • Bangladesh

#1

Posted 2 weeks ago

Hey.While placing some props.Some strange things appearing.For some strange reasons I am facing invisible walls on roads...air....I mean I can't see any objects but there is something...some walls or collisions which aren't allowing the vehicles to move or even the player.Any solution for this.

Batman Who Laughs
  • Batman Who Laughs

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 2 weeks ago
  • Antarctica

#2

Posted 2 weeks ago

Have you made the models or reusing original Rockstar material?

Inan-Ahammad
  • Inan-Ahammad

    Project Props - Mapper

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2016
  • Bangladesh

#3

Posted 2 weeks ago

Have you made the models or reusing original Rockstar material?

Both...
Well,it only happens when I use the lines in custom IPL files...but not when I put them on original IPL files.So how can I use the lines in custom IPL...

Inan-Ahammad
  • Inan-Ahammad

    Project Props - Mapper

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2016
  • Bangladesh

#4

Posted 2 weeks ago

Any solution?

guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#5

Posted 2 weeks ago

Are you writing on IPL properly? You should define it in gta.dat, like all IPLs. They should also start with “inst” and end with “end”. Of course the rest of the data should follow the IPL format.

Inan-Ahammad
  • Inan-Ahammad

    Project Props - Mapper

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2016
  • Bangladesh

#6

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Inan-Ahammad, 2 weeks ago.

Are you writing on IPL properly? You should define it in gta.dat, like all IPLs. They should also start with inst and end with end. Of course the rest of the data should follow the IPL format.

How would I get this problem if I don't load my IPL?
And the 2nd thing you're asking inst start and end for end.If I make this wrong my models won't load buddy.so it's right.

guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#7

Posted 2 weeks ago

Then your problem is weird, considering your IPLs are fine. How about a limit adjuster? Do you also have an external IMG for your custom models?


Inan-Ahammad
  • Inan-Ahammad

    Project Props - Mapper

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2016
  • Bangladesh

#8

Posted 2 weeks ago

Then your problem is weird, considering your IPLs are fine. How about a limit adjuster? Do you also have an external IMG for your custom models?

Hmm tested with both FLA & OLA.The problem only happens when my lines are in a new IPL but when I paste the line in original IPL everythings fine.

It's like the game is validating ipls or something.
It should also be noted that I am working on a props mod for about 5000+ lines per file.I also tried splitting them to 500 lines but it also doesn't help.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users