Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Game wont start: Black Screen [Windows 10]

9 replies to this topic
ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#1

Posted 23 December 2017 - 11:27 AM

Same issue as VC, I go to start the game and I get a black screen. I've tried compatability settings, but nothing.

 

I'm on Windows 10 Home, using the original SA disc. 

Specs:

16GB RAM

GeForce GTX 1070

AMD Ryzen 5 1600X


nader91
  • nader91

    B.G.

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2017
  • Germany

#2

Posted 23 December 2017 - 01:29 PM

how many factors did you eliminate to have a rough idea what it could be?


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#3

Posted 23 December 2017 - 02:53 PM

how many factors did you eliminate to have a rough idea what it could be?

What?


CoolMods
  • CoolMods

    If you set your last active to private you're f*cking edgy

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2017
  • Romania

#4

Posted 23 December 2017 - 05:44 PM

do you have VorbisFile and VorbisHooked in your folder?


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#5

Posted 23 December 2017 - 05:48 PM

What modifications have you made to the game?
When you say "Original" disc you mean the Version ONE... did you install the v1.01 patch?

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#6

Posted 24 December 2017 - 02:12 AM

do you have VorbisFile and VorbisHooked in your folder?

Yes.

 

What modifications have you made to the game?

ThirteenAG's widescreen fix and SilentPatch.

 

When you say "Original" disc you mean the Version ONE... did you install the v1.01 patch?

I mean v1.0.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#7

Posted 24 December 2017 - 02:19 AM

Did the game work before you started modifying it?

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#8

Posted 24 December 2017 - 04:08 AM

Did the game work before you started modifying it?

Yes, but it's been working modded for about 2 years, so it can't be the mods. By the way, they're more like patches than mods.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#9

Posted 24 December 2017 - 02:57 PM

Then first Delete the GTA_sa.set File
reboot, and play the game.

Remove all the "Patches" & modifications.

Uninstall the game completely.
Reinstall the game.
Play it to ensure it is working.
Start reinstalling the mode ONE at a Time.
Play the game to ensure it is still working.
Until you get to the one that screwing up the game.

OR

If you can start removing the Mods one at a time. And try playing

 

 

If it still does not work try asking in the Modding Forums.


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#10

Posted 24 December 2017 - 03:09 PM

Then first Delete the GTA_sa.set File
reboot, and play the game.

Remove all the "Patches" & modifications.

Uninstall the game completely.
Reinstall the game.
Play it to ensure it is working.
Start reinstalling the mode ONE at a Time.
Play the game to ensure it is still working.
Until you get to the one that screwing up the game.

OR

If you can start removing the Mods one at a time. And try playing

 

 

If it still does not work try asking in the Modding Forums.

I'm having the same issue in VC, and apparently it's becasue I'm on Windows 10. I'll try your suggestions.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users