Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Game wont start

22 replies to this topic
ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#1

Posted 4 weeks ago

I go to start the game and I get a black screen. I've tried compatability settings, but nothing.

 

I'm on Windows 10 Home, using the original VC disc. 

Specs:

16GB RAM

GeForce GTX 1070

AMD Ryzen 5 1600X


Evil empire
  • Evil empire

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#2

Posted 4 weeks ago

Did you try the virtual machine?


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#3

Posted 4 weeks ago

Did you try the virtual machine?

Uh...what's that?


Arrow
  • Arrow

    Surely heaven waits for you.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2016
  • India
  • Best Newsletter 2017 [GTAF Weekly]
    Best Poster in Movies / TV 2017
    Contribution Award [GTAF Weekly]
    Helpfulness Award [WD&P Mega Topic]

#4

Posted 4 weeks ago

Are you using a clean copy of the game? If not, try re-installation for a Vanilla copy and see if you face any issues.

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#5

Posted 4 weeks ago

Are you using a clean copy of the game? If not, try re-installation for a Vanilla copy and see if you face any issues.

The only mods I'm using is SlientPatch and the widescreen fix, however they're more like fixes or patches rather than mods.


Penguin Bob
  • Penguin Bob

    Penguin/VC fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2017
  • United-States

#6

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by Penguin Bob, 4 weeks ago.

This kind of sh*t will happen on Windows 10. Try restarting your computer. If that doesn't work, reinstall it. Or you could try turning down your display settings.


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#7

Posted 3 weeks ago

Try restarting your computer. 

Yes this did actually work, it just gets annoying having to constantly restart just to play a game.


Penguin Bob
  • Penguin Bob

    Penguin/VC fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2017
  • United-States

#8

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by Penguin Bob, 3 weeks ago.

 

Try restarting your computer. 

Yes this did actually work, it just gets annoying having to constantly restart just to play a game.

If it's possible, then try leaving your game running. Or try starting a new game. Or you could try starting up the game with your save file. And if those don't work, i think you should just stick to restarting your computer.


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#9

Posted 3 weeks ago

OK.


ViceBoy69
  • ViceBoy69

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#10

Posted 3 weeks ago

You could buy the steam version, that always works.


George Costanza
  • George Costanza

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • [Rockstar Editor Awards 2017] Best Rockstar Editor Short
    Best Total Overhaul 2017 Contribution [GTA: Underground]
    l33t p05T3r 5t34l3r 2017
    Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#11

Posted 3 weeks ago

i know some forum users may be against it, but if you really own the original disc just use no cd and cleo. Most of the compatiblity issues are caused by outdated DRM. just drop me PM if you need help with this.


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#12

Posted 3 weeks ago

i know some forum users may be against it, but if you really own the original disc just use no cd and cleo. Most of the compatiblity issues are caused by outdated DRM. just drop me PM if you need help with this.

I tried no-cd, still doesnt work.


Penguin Bob
  • Penguin Bob

    Penguin/VC fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2017
  • United-States

#13

Posted 3 weeks ago

 

i know some forum users may be against it, but if you really own the original disc just use no cd and cleo. Most of the compatiblity issues are caused by outdated DRM. just drop me PM if you need help with this.

I tried no-cd, still doesnt work.

 

Maybe reset your game? XD


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#14

Posted 3 weeks ago

 

 

i know some forum users may be against it, but if you really own the original disc just use no cd and cleo. Most of the compatiblity issues are caused by outdated DRM. just drop me PM if you need help with this.

I tried no-cd, still doesnt work.

 

Maybe reset your game? XD

 

I think I'm just gonna stick to restarting my PC. It seems to be the most reliable way.


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful in Modding 2017
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#15

Posted 3 weeks ago

This sounds more like your game is not terminating properly - check if it's not staying in Task Manager after you shut it down.

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#16

Posted 3 weeks ago

I checked task manager after I quit the game and restarted my PC, but no, it's not in task manager.


Sanmodder
  • Sanmodder

    Fan script

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2017
  • Poland

#17

Posted 2 weeks ago

tip 1
maybe I should not put such links, but we do not support piracy
https://www.dobrepro...dows,26902.html
select all game files and folders and unblock

tip 2
ctrl + alt + del ---> task manager end process gta_sa.exe


Arrow
  • Arrow

    Surely heaven waits for you.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2016
  • India
  • Best Newsletter 2017 [GTAF Weekly]
    Best Poster in Movies / TV 2017
    Contribution Award [GTAF Weekly]
    Helpfulness Award [WD&P Mega Topic]

#18

Posted 2 weeks ago

tip 1
maybe I should not put such links, but we do not support piracy
https://www.dobrepro...dows,26902.html
select all game files and folders and unblock

tip 2
ctrl + alt + del ---> task manager end process gta_sa.exe

And how's this related to OP's trouble? You realise that he's asking for support with Vice City right? He clear says that the game isn't even executed on Task Manager.

OP, data execution prevention caused issues with running Vice City for me on Windows 10. Try the below and see if it may work for.
  • Delete .set file from your Documents\Vice City User Files folder.
  • Open the Start menu, in the search box type "advanced system settings".
  • When it appears, click on it.
  • In the window that opens, click the Advanced tab, then the first Settings button.
  • Go to the "Data Execution Prevention" tab, and click "Add..." to add an exception.
  • Browse to your gta-vc.exe location and add it.
  • Now "OK" and close the dialogs.
  • Run the game and see if it works.

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful in Modding 2017
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#19

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Silent, 2 weeks ago.

DO NOT DO THAT, LEAVE DEP AT DEFAULT SETTINGS NO MATTER WHAT

Not to mention his issue isn't even related to misconfigured DEP.

Mr. Jago
  • Mr. Jago

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 May 2011
  • United-States

#20

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Mr. Jago, 2 weeks ago.

Try going into compatibility settings and ticking "Disable fullscreen optimizations", this fixed an unrelated issue with me so it might have an effect for you


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#21

Posted 2 weeks ago

 

tip 1
maybe I should not put such links, but we do not support piracy
https://www.dobrepro...dows,26902.html
select all game files and folders and unblock

tip 2
ctrl + alt + del ---> task manager end process gta_sa.exe

And how's this related to OP's trouble? You realise that he's asking for support with Vice City right? He clear says that the game isn't even executed on Task Manager.

OP, data execution prevention caused issues with running Vice City for me on Windows 10. Try the below and see if it may work for.
  • Delete .set file from your Documents\Vice City User Files folder.
  • Open the Start menu, in the search box type "advanced system settings".
  • When it appears, click on it.
  • In the window that opens, click the Advanced tab, then the first Settings button.
  • Go to the "Data Execution Prevention" tab, and click "Add..." to add an exception.
  • Browse to your gta-vc.exe location and add it.
  • Now "OK" and close the dialogs.
  • Run the game and see if it works.

 

Well it's working so far.


Arrow
  • Arrow

    Surely heaven waits for you.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2016
  • India
  • Best Newsletter 2017 [GTAF Weekly]
    Best Poster in Movies / TV 2017
    Contribution Award [GTAF Weekly]
    Helpfulness Award [WD&P Mega Topic]

#22

Posted 2 weeks ago

Well it's working so far.

It previously fixed that issue for me (same as yours, about a year back). Lets hope this continues.

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#23

Posted 2 weeks ago

Yes but I didn't delete the .set file, I just kept it. 

 

Just so we're on the same page, I would start my game, then my game would have the splash screen:
gfs_50073_1_1.jpg

Like that, but VC not SA, obviously.

 

After that, it was a hit or miss, sometimes it would load up the menu and sometimes it wouldn't and the screen was just blank. Mind you it stayed on that splash screen for a good 4-8 seconds...





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users