Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

PS4 MTU solo lobby glitch not working anymore?

11 replies to this topic
everybodysolo
  • everybodysolo

    If it's not burning, did you really try?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2017
  • United-States

#1

Posted 13 December 2017 - 10:59 PM

Ok, 

  I have been loving the MTU trick as it's been my go to. But after the patch I have noticed that it's not working anymore. I set it to 700 and was by myself then the lobby filled up. I jumped and  it put me in another lobby by myself and it filled again. I then changed the MTU setting to 600, went back in and there are currently 12 people in here and it's climbing.

 

 

Has anyone else had this issue? Or is it just my luck?


REXX
  • REXX

    REXX | ALEXA - Content Creator & GTA Photographer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2013
  • Spain
  • Next DLC Thread Page 4000 Winner

#2

Posted 14 December 2017 - 12:02 AM

Working fine for me on MTU 700. Loaded up two sessions, completely empty.
  • AboveAndBeyoncé and ryannata like this

everybodysolo
  • everybodysolo

    If it's not burning, did you really try?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2017
  • United-States

#3

Posted 14 December 2017 - 12:05 AM

Cool I'm very happy to hear that. probably something on my end. thank you :)


Crazy_Cico007
  • Crazy_Cico007

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2014
  • None

#4

Posted 14 December 2017 - 04:10 AM

If you can,log-in in your router/modem while in session with other players,find mtu and just change one number and save,after 10 second all players left.This is the easiest method for me.But it depends what router/modem you have.
  • Liquid Snake 245 and everybodysolo like this

ALLWORLD19
  • ALLWORLD19

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2016
  • Unknown

#5

Posted 4 weeks ago

working

  • everybodysolo likes this

SaturdayNight
  • SaturdayNight

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2013

#6

Posted 3 weeks ago

I use either 800 or 900. Works for me too.

elfoam
  • elfoam

    High Roller

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2014
  • Australia

#7

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by elfoam, 3 weeks ago.

I always dump them by changing the mtu on the router, thats the best way as you dont need silly mtus and it splits you on the fly


-RP-
  • -RP-

    YT Streamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Feb 2017
  • None

#8

Posted 3 weeks ago

725


LicK_MinE
  • LicK_MinE

    CBA

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2014
  • England

#9

Posted 2 weeks ago

I'm recently back on GTA after finally getting a PS4 with a 18 month or so break. SO glad I found out about the MTU thing after having jet flying scrotes ruining my sh*t for days!!! First time I tried it last night and it was like heaven just trucking around getting on with stuff and only having to sort out the NPC's!!!

 

So yeah, it still works. LOL

  • Killer Whale likes this

RetardOfTheYear
  • RetardOfTheYear

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2013

#10

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by RetardOfTheYear, 2 weeks ago.

mtu 800 worked fine for 3 hours ( 2 or 3 logged here and there, changed session and instantly solo again for roughly an hour each time.)

  • Killer Whale likes this

SeaWallTx
  • SeaWallTx

    3rd Coast Born... ...Texas Raised... ...Island B.O.I.

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2013
  • United-States
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2015
    Contribution Award [GTA Online]

#11

Posted 2 weeks ago

works great, I set my PS4 to 750mtu


JohnMarston_73
  • JohnMarston_73

    The Man from Blackwater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2017
  • United-States

#12

Posted A week ago

It still works for PS4




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users