Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA PS2 Modding Discussion

14 replies to this topic
Mr.Kurowski
  • Mr.Kurowski

    Biggest Paul Kurowski fan.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2015
  • None

#1

Posted 3 weeks ago

Im not sure if i am allowed to post this, but i thought posting this wouldn't hurt anybody since im not sharing ISO's or anything related.

So i ripped my ORIGINAL gta 3 DVD  [PS2] and modified the ISO using apache 1.1 (since it works a bit better than apache 3) and replaced the carcols with the BETA taxi colour. (bumpers are also yellow) I also tried with the timecyc and works perfectly. The only problem appears when im trying to edit the HUD textures (and restore the beta yellow icons as featured in pre-release screenshots) the game freezes on a white loading screen and i haven't found any solution for that.

0iGRtnK.jpg

  • Matt1010 likes this

guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#2

Posted 3 weeks ago

Did you replace the HUD.TXD with the PC one, or did you edit the TXD yourself?
It's safer if you edit the existing TXD. Use Magic.TXD http://gtaforums.com...ensrc-magictxd/and save as III PS2 version and you should be good :)
  • Mr.Kurowski likes this

Mr.Kurowski
  • Mr.Kurowski

    Biggest Paul Kurowski fan.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2015
  • None

#3

Posted 3 weeks ago

Did you replace the HUD.TXD with the PC one, or did you edit the TXD yourself?
It's safer if you edit the existing TXD. Use Magic.TXD http://gtaforums.com...ensrc-magictxd/and save as III PS2 version and you should be good :)

Yeah i managed to edit the PS2 txd by myself.

Now the question is,  even though rhetorically, what more can be changed? :p


Jacobic_☢
  • Jacobic_☢

    Still an Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2017
  • Germany

#4

Posted 3 weeks ago

 

Did you replace the HUD.TXD with the PC one, or did you edit the TXD yourself?
It's safer if you edit the existing TXD. Use Magic.TXD http://gtaforums.com...ensrc-magictxd/and save as III PS2 version and you should be good :)

Yeah i managed to edit the PS2 txd by myself.

Now the question is,  even though rhetorically, what more can be changed? :p

 

 

Most of all... textures only.


guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#5

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by guard3, 3 weeks ago.

Yeah i managed to edit the PS2 txd by myself.
Now the question is,  even though rhetorically, what more can be changed? :p

Well, you can always play with timecyc.dat and change stuff... Even change models. You can change props, cars or characters. You just need to convert the dffs with The Heros RW Converter http://gtaforums.com...file-converter/

Mr.Kurowski
  • Mr.Kurowski

    Biggest Paul Kurowski fan.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2015
  • None

#6

Posted 3 weeks ago

 

Yeah i managed to edit the PS2 txd by myself.
Now the question is,  even though rhetorically, what more can be changed? :p

Well, you can always play with timecyc.dat and change stuff... Even change models. You can change props, cars or characters. You just need to convert the dffs with The Heros RW Converter http://gtaforums.com...file-converter/

 

Thank you. I did some more testing an i tried to replace the timecyc with a custom one. Thing is, the other islands can't be seen from portland or vice-versa.

Though someone on youtube succesfully replaced the timecyc with the same program (Apache) and he hasn't got any problems. Any ideas why would this happen?


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#7

Posted 3 weeks ago

Modified drawdistances most likely?

guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#8

Posted 3 weeks ago

Huh? Why would islands disappear because of timecyc?

DragonSC
  • DragonSC

    I'm livin' lonely baby, Like Stranger In Moscow...

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2017
  • Pakistan

#9

Posted 3 weeks ago

Huh? Why would islands disappear because of timecyc?

 

Modified drawdistances most likely?

 

If there's any incompatibility...


Mr.Kurowski
  • Mr.Kurowski

    Biggest Paul Kurowski fan.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2015
  • None

#10

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by Mr.Kurowski, 3 weeks ago.

I assure you guys that there isn't any incompatibility with the PC/PS2 timecycs. Someone on youtube even modded a custom timecyc on PS2 and he didn't got any problems.

However for me the situation is different:

EDIT: Talked with AAP. (The Hero) and showed him some logs from PCSX2, he said there is something wrong with my game.

So my guess is that when changing the timecyc the game becomes corrupted. I am using APACHE 1.1/APACHE 3 and other people who have been using this program didn't got any problems.

So strange..

A4Ix2wH.jpg


Jacobic_☢
  • Jacobic_☢

    Still an Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2017
  • Germany

#11

Posted 3 weeks ago

I assure you guys that there isn't any incompatibility with the PC/PS2 timecycs. Someone on youtube even modded a custom timecyc on PS2 and he didn't got any problems.

However for me the situation is different:

EDIT: Talked with AAP. (The Hero) and showed him some logs from PCSX2, he said there is something wrong with my game.

So my guess is that when changing the timecyc the game becomes corrupted. I am using APACHE 1.1/APACHE 3 and other people who have been using this program didn't got any problems.

So strange..

A4Ix2wH.jpg

 

Seems like an memory bug...


gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#12

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by gts., 3 weeks ago.

Also, you can crack the PS2 ELF to check and only use the gta3.img file instead of the other dummies, and of course after this you won't need to use apache.

 

Nice work by the way!

 

EDIT:

Also, cracking one of the IRX to avoid some other checks.


Matt1010
  • Matt1010

    You got the point. I hope.

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2015
  • European-Union

#13

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by Matt1010, 3 weeks ago.

It would be lovely if someone could fix the timecyc bug, even tho' I have thoughts of memory bugs, but whatever.
Still, neat work! Didn't thought GTA3 on PS2 could be modded.


guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#14

Posted 2 weeks ago

Well this is strange. Its not draw distance, the island MegaLODs arent loaded (the bridge has a great draw distance, like in LCS). You could try removing some zones, but I think gta 3 wont work after that (I think the splashscreeb depend on that...)

B_Smiles
  • B_Smiles

    now outta therapy and ready to date your sister!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2015
  • United-Kingdom

#15

Posted 2 weeks ago

What gta3 iso region are you modding?
UK / USA?

Also it kinda looks like a cullzone.dat issue




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users