Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

HELP?! How to mod original GTA SA DVD? PLEASE!

48 replies to this topic
Grovex36
  • Grovex36

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • Turkey

#31

Posted 3 weeks ago

I have v2.00 GTA SA. Do you think this would cause a problem?

genopot
  • genopot

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • Philippines

#32

Posted 3 weeks ago

I have v2.00 GTA SA. Do you think this would cause a problem?

Please share with me your DVD files please :(

Grovex36
  • Grovex36

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • Turkey

#33

Posted 3 weeks ago

I have v2.00 GTA SA. Do you think this would cause a problem?

Please share with me your DVD files please :(
How?

genopot
  • genopot

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • Philippines

#34

Posted 3 weeks ago

I have v2.00 GTA SA. Do you think this would cause a problem?

Please share with me your DVD files please :(
How?
Send it to me via Google Mail. Anyway, what is the size of the ISO file?

LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#35

Posted 3 weeks ago

You install the game on your system (run setup, choose to install radio stations as well if it asks), after that use the downgrader to downgrade (upgrade) to 1.0:

http://gtaforums.com...wngrader/page-1

After that try and install mods (it should work, 2.0 stops you from modifying img archives if I'm not mistaken).

DragonSC
  • DragonSC

    I'm livin' lonely baby, Like Stranger In Moscow...

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2017
  • Pakistan

#36

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by DragonSC, 3 weeks ago.

I have v2.00 GTA SA. Do you think this would cause a problem?

Do you have shortcut of game at desktop? If yes, right click on the shortcut and select Open File Location.

 

218269d1340648474-open-file-location-add

 

Then you're in your game folder.

 

If you want downgrade and play without disc, contact me via PM or search for "gta_sa.exe 1.00 us" on Google.


Jacobic_☢
  • Jacobic_☢

    Still an Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2017
  • Germany

#37

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by Jacobic_☢, 3 weeks ago.

You have to first INSTALL the game and then put GGMM into the game files.


DragonSC
  • DragonSC

    I'm livin' lonely baby, Like Stranger In Moscow...

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2017
  • Pakistan

#38

Posted 3 weeks ago

 

You have to first INSTALL the game and then put GGMM into the game files.

 

He already installed the game. Just he wants to open game directory.


Grovex36
  • Grovex36

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • Turkey

#39

Posted 3 weeks ago

I have to do it without disc 'cause I need to have GGMM files in the same folder with exe files. With disc, this seems to be impossible.


I have to do it without disc 'cause I need to have GGMM files in the same folder with exe files. With disc, this seems to be impossible.


Grovex36
  • Grovex36

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • Turkey

#40

Posted 3 weeks ago

 

 

You have to first INSTALL the game and then put GGMM into the game files.

 

He already installed the game. Just he wants to open game directory.

 

I can open game directory. In computer folder it shows me all discs. From there I can see game files.


DragonSC
  • DragonSC

    I'm livin' lonely baby, Like Stranger In Moscow...

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2017
  • Pakistan

#41

Posted 3 weeks ago

 

 

 

You have to first INSTALL the game and then put GGMM into the game files.

 

He already installed the game. Just he wants to open game directory.

 

I can open game directory. In computer folder it shows me all discs. From there I can see game files.

 

You also have game files on your HDD otherwise you CAN'T play the game. It seems you running game by AutoRun. Now open your Computer, go to C:\Program Files (x86 if you using 64-bit version of Windows)/Rockstar Games/GTA San Andreas.


Grovex36
  • Grovex36

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • Turkey

#42

Posted 3 weeks ago

 

 

You have to first INSTALL the game and then put GGMM into the game files.

 

He already installed the game. Just he wants to open game directory.

 

How can I play without disc?


Grovex36
  • Grovex36

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • Turkey

#43

Posted 3 weeks ago

 

 

 

 

You have to first INSTALL the game and then put GGMM into the game files.

 

He already installed the game. Just he wants to open game directory.

 

I can open game directory. In computer folder it shows me all discs. From there I can see game files.

 

You also have game files on your HDD otherwise you CAN'T play the game. It seems you running game by AutoRun. Now open your Computer, go to C:\Program Files (x86 if you using 64-bit version of Windows)/Rockstar Games/GTA San Andreas.

 

I know there is files on program files x86. But there is no exe files. GGMM needs exe files. I guess I have to downgrade it to 1.0 and have it witthout disc.


DragonSC
  • DragonSC

    I'm livin' lonely baby, Like Stranger In Moscow...

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2017
  • Pakistan

#44

Posted 3 weeks ago

 

 

 

 

 

You have to first INSTALL the game and then put GGMM into the game files.

 

He already installed the game. Just he wants to open game directory.

 

I can open game directory. In computer folder it shows me all discs. From there I can see game files.

 

You also have game files on your HDD otherwise you CAN'T play the game. It seems you running game by AutoRun. Now open your Computer, go to C:\Program Files (x86 if you using 64-bit version of Windows)/Rockstar Games/GTA San Andreas.

 

I know there is files on program files x86. But there is no exe files. GGMM needs exe files. I guess I have to downgrade it to 1.0 and have it witthout disc.

 

Search for gta_sa.exe in Windows Search and open its location.


Grovex36
  • Grovex36

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • Turkey

#45

Posted 3 weeks ago

I will do it tomorrow. It's time to sleep for me. Thanks for help everybody!

Jacobic_☢
  • Jacobic_☢

    Still an Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2017
  • Germany

#46

Posted 3 weeks ago

Oh now I get it...
You need an cd crack but I cant share here one.
Find it yourself though torrents or what so ever.

Gravarty
  • Gravarty

    FeelsAmazingMan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#47

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by Gravarty, 3 weeks ago.

The game is on your hard drive, the DVD contains the game as well, but it's only used to COPY the game files to your hard drive. You can't start the game from the DVD because it's inside the CAB files. What you need is to replace the files inside the game folder, which is on your HARD DRIVE. If you simply rushed the installer, then the game should be on C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Game\GTA San Andreas (.. i guess? It's been a while since i installed a game from DVD) then put GGMM inside that folder, open it and replace the car you want.

DONE.

Grovex36
  • Grovex36

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • Turkey

#48

Posted 3 weeks ago

The game is on your hard drive, the DVD contains the game as well, but it's only used to COPY the game files to your hard drive. You can't start the game from the DVD because it's inside the CAB files. What you need is to replace the files inside the game folder, which is on your HARD DRIVE. If you simply rushed the installer, then the game should be on C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Game\GTA San Andreas (.. i guess? It's been a while since i installed a game from DVD) then put GGMM inside that folder, open it and replace the car you want.

DONE.

That's what I tried exactly. But when I replace it on GGMM, I entered the game but the cars were still the same. Mod didn't work.

DragonSC
  • DragonSC

    I'm livin' lonely baby, Like Stranger In Moscow...

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2017
  • Pakistan

#49

Posted 3 weeks ago

Downloaded car's model file name and original vehicle name must be same (e.g. If you wanted to replace Tahoma, you must rename car's files as tahoma.dff and tahoma.txd.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users