Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

SkyUI

SA WIP
126 replies to this topic
George Costanza
  • George Costanza

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • [Rockstar Editor Awards 2017] Best Rockstar Editor Short
    Best Total Overhaul 2017 Contribution [GTA: Underground]
    l33t p05T3r 5t34l3r 2017
    Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#61

Posted 13 November 2017 - 05:38 PM

Particle.txd effects are still stretched when using this mods widescreen support.

will be fixed in next version :)

  • SolidFrost and LaDiDa like this

_𝓐𝓖
  • _𝓐𝓖

    BUSTED

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • European-Union

#62

Posted 14 November 2017 - 07:36 PM

Screens showing some updates.

 

Fixed map aspect ratio:

Q5PR3Kml.png

7UduzLXl.png

 

Fixed particle stuff:

NjQmJwnl.png

 

Full mouse support:

8UlHkAnl.jpg

 

  • Blackbird88, George Costanza, Claude_Lib and 14 others like this

LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#63

Posted 14 November 2017 - 07:40 PM

Nice!

gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#64

Posted 14 November 2017 - 08:08 PM

RIP stretched moon, I'll miss you.

  • R4gN0r0K, Euda and Inadequate like this

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful in Modding 2017
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#65

Posted 14 November 2017 - 08:40 PM

Actually, maybe Map screen could keep stretching its rectangle, exposing more map on wider resolutions? Right now it looks like a lot of space is wasted.
  • Blackbird88, R4gN0r0K, _𝓐𝓖 and 5 others like this

_𝓐𝓖
  • _𝓐𝓖

    BUSTED

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • European-Union

#66

Posted 14 November 2017 - 08:54 PM

Actually, maybe Map screen could keep stretching its rectangle, exposing more map on wider resolutions? Right now it looks like a lot of space is wasted.

Right now it's on 4:3 just like all the centered/scm stuff. I don't know how much of what you mentioned can be done without encounter issues.

Also note that 21:9 makes everything looks smaller.


thalilmythos
  • thalilmythos

    Vigilante.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012
  • None

#67

Posted 15 November 2017 - 05:59 AM Edited by thalilmythos, 15 November 2017 - 06:02 AM.

I don't know if someone has noticed this, but leaving it here, because i want to know if it's only happening to me.

 

EDIT: Happens actually with the high speed blur.

 

9IyYKEE.png


Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • None

#68

Posted 15 November 2017 - 06:07 AM

I don't know if someone has noticed this, but leaving it here, because i want to know if it's only happening to me.

 

EDIT: Happens actually with the high speed blur.

Spoiler

I've not face this problem yet, but it looks like that is you having the same issue as me. Missing radar disc texture when using the inbuilt widescreen fix.


thalilmythos
  • thalilmythos

    Vigilante.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012
  • None

#69

Posted 15 November 2017 - 06:10 AM

Yeah, however that will be fixed, i also cannot save the game, when i try it, the menu pops up with no options to save.


_𝓐𝓖
  • _𝓐𝓖

    BUSTED

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • European-Union

#70

Posted 15 November 2017 - 08:17 AM Edited by _AG, 15 November 2017 - 08:17 AM.

I don't know if someone has noticed this, but leaving it here, because i want to know if it's only happening to me.

 

EDIT: Happens actually with the high speed blur.

 

I have this issue as well, but i'm pretty sure that it's not caused directly by SkyUI.

About the radar disc, do you have any other mod installed that alter the HUD?


Mugetsuga
  • Mugetsuga

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2012
  • None

#71

Posted 15 November 2017 - 10:18 AM

That first release is amazing!  :D

 

About the radar disc. The radar disc being white with the widescreen from SkyUI happens if using the HUD.TXD from PS2.

The radardisc texture in the TXD is white by default and changed to black while playing the game. The widescreen from SkyUI seems to interfere with this change, that's why the radar disc is white in-game.

  • George Costanza, BlackScout, SolidFrost and 1 other like this

_𝓐𝓖
  • _𝓐𝓖

    BUSTED

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • European-Union

#72

Posted 15 November 2017 - 11:40 AM Edited by _AG, 15 November 2017 - 11:40 AM.

That first release is amazing!  :D

 

About the radar disc. The radar disc being white with the widescreen from SkyUI happens if using the HUD.TXD from PS2.

The radardisc texture in the TXD is white by default and changed to black while playing the game. The widescreen from SkyUI seems to interfere with this change, that's why the radar disc is white in-game.

This explain the bug then, as radar disc rgb is set to 0 on vanilla, SkyUI has it to 255, next version will has it to 0 too.

  • George Costanza, Jinx., Mugetsuga and 3 others like this

guru_guru
  • guru_guru

    pajaro culiao

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2017
  • Chile

#73

Posted 15 November 2017 - 04:52 PM

The motion blur misplace is caused when changing resolutions.

Also,could you fix the spanish text? Some words have missing letters


thalilmythos
  • thalilmythos

    Vigilante.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012
  • None

#74

Posted 15 November 2017 - 05:22 PM

I'm actually more worried about no being able to save than anything else, is a gamebreaker evidently, it can't be the save like someone before me said because i started a new game and tried to save, but the same happens.


_𝓐𝓖
  • _𝓐𝓖

    BUSTED

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • European-Union

#75

Posted 15 November 2017 - 05:29 PM

I'm actually more worried about no being able to save than anything else, is a gamebreaker evidently, it can't be the save like someone before me said because i started a new game and tried to save, but the same happens.

Did you at least tried on a clean game?


_𝓐𝓖
  • _𝓐𝓖

    BUSTED

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • European-Union

#76

Posted 15 November 2017 - 05:49 PM Edited by _AG, 15 November 2017 - 05:50 PM.

The motion blur misplace is caused when changing resolutions.

Also,could you fix the spanish text? Some words have missing letters

Could you please show with some screens where the text is wrong, also mention how to write that word? You know, i don't speak spanish. :)


guru_guru
  • guru_guru

    pajaro culiao

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2017
  • Chile

#77

Posted 15 November 2017 - 06:38 PM Edited by guru_guru, 15 November 2017 - 06:38 PM.

Spoiler

Basically you just have to change all " í " to " á ",but I guess is better that I show word by word.

 

Proporcin -> Proporción

    Panorímica -> Panorámica

    Estíndar -> Estándar

 

Atrís -> Atrás 

Gríficos -> Gráficos

Estadisticas -> Estadísticas

 

Also bottom menu text is not   T H I C C  when using another language than english 

Spoiler
  • George Costanza and _𝓐𝓖 like this

Jacobic_☢
  • Jacobic_☢

    - - -✄- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2017
  • Germany

#78

Posted 15 November 2017 - 06:45 PM

For the first I thought this is a Widescreen fix specially for the console versions...

 

k


George Costanza
  • George Costanza

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • [Rockstar Editor Awards 2017] Best Rockstar Editor Short
    Best Total Overhaul 2017 Contribution [GTA: Underground]
    l33t p05T3r 5t34l3r 2017
    Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#79

Posted 15 November 2017 - 06:54 PM Edited by Tomasak, 15 November 2017 - 06:54 PM.


Also bottom menu text is not   T H I C C  when using another language than english 
Spoiler

 

 

i think this is normal behaviour, even on PS2


guru_guru
  • guru_guru

    pajaro culiao

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2017
  • Chile

#80

Posted 15 November 2017 - 06:58 PM

Probably,but thicc fonts have better visibility.

Maxirp93
  • Maxirp93

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2011
  • None

#81

Posted 15 November 2017 - 09:48 PM

Great job. But please unhide the option for loading DYOM or any mission pack. Also the modloader option is hidden like it's not compatible with that mod


_𝓐𝓖
  • _𝓐𝓖

    BUSTED

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • European-Union

#82

Posted 15 November 2017 - 10:15 PM

Great job. But please unhide the option for loading DYOM or any mission pack. Also the modloader option is hidden like it's not compatible with that mod

They're not hidden, both pages aren't implemented, probably they will never be added.

  • Rachel Amber likes this

Jinx.
  • Jinx.

    we wuz kingz

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • Romania
  • Best Total Overhaul 2017 Contribution [GTA: Underground]
    Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#83

Posted 15 November 2017 - 10:31 PM Edited by Jinx., 15 November 2017 - 10:34 PM.

And what's holding you back from doing that? I mean it's not a deal breaker for ModLoader, since the same things from the menu can be done in the ini, but in DYOM's case, it's literally a compatibility breaker since it doesn't use a separate EXE. Even further, the DYOM menu doesn't have its own category, like Modloader has. In fact, it's selectable once you press New Game. Shouldn't compatibility with other mods also be a priority? Besides, how many mods actually add a menu, apart from ML and DYOM?
  • George Costanza, Gravarty and Rachel Amber like this

Gravarty
  • Gravarty

    Tember Mitle

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#84

Posted 15 November 2017 - 11:17 PM Edited by Gravarty, 15 November 2017 - 11:18 PM.

They're not hidden, both pages aren't implemented, probably they will never be added.

 

well that makes this mod pretty useless and unusable imo. Many people might not agree with this, but if you use DYOM a lot and also like the full PS2 experience (which works best with Mod Loader).. rip

  • Jinx. likes this

thalilmythos
  • thalilmythos

    Vigilante.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012
  • None

#85

Posted 16 November 2017 - 07:08 AM

Modloader HAS to be added man, is a must have nowadays, damn is as necessary as silent patch if you ask me since many of the game fixes can only be used with it, damn you couldn't even have the whole ps2 experience without using the ps2 map which if i'm not wrong, needs modloader for the ipls, or something like that.

  • Gravarty and BiPolarBear like this

Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#86

Posted 16 November 2017 - 09:54 AM

Is it really this important? I mean, the loader itself still works fine, doesn't it? It only lacks the menu, right? And how often do you need to use it exactly? Honestly, I even forgot the Loader has a menu.
  • George Costanza, Jinx., Inadequate and 2 others like this

George Costanza
  • George Costanza

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • [Rockstar Editor Awards 2017] Best Rockstar Editor Short
    Best Total Overhaul 2017 Contribution [GTA: Underground]
    l33t p05T3r 5t34l3r 2017
    Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#87

Posted 16 November 2017 - 11:09 AM

And the menu aint even in III/VC modloader. If you touch the files in mod loader folder, why not also change ini there, instead of going thru mod loader menu where you have to list thru all your mods.

  • Jinx. and LaDiDa like this

Rachel Amber
  • Rachel Amber

    Foot Soldier

  • Awaiting Authorization
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2015
  • None

#88

Posted 16 November 2017 - 02:32 PM Edited by Rachel Amber, 16 November 2017 - 02:32 PM.

Dyom Support is a MUST HAVE! ML not needed anyway :)

  • SolidFrost and panagiwths like this

spartaque12
  • spartaque12

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2012
  • Ukraine

#89

Posted 20 November 2017 - 07:01 PM Edited by spartaque12, 20 November 2017 - 11:26 PM.

is it possible 2 be mouse cursor always will be shown on?


Elissay
  • Elissay

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2017
  • Romania

#90

Posted 20 November 2017 - 09:06 PM Edited by Elissay, 20 November 2017 - 09:06 PM.

I need controler for this mod ? 





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users