Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

SkyUI

SA WIP
87 replies to this topic
Jinx.
  • Jinx.

    certified forklift driver

  • Facade
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • Romania
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#31

Posted 6 days ago

Ayyyyyyy, gotta install this soon!

and fix my sa installation cause it crashes lol

The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#32

Posted 6 days ago

I like it!
However may I suggest you make the top-level menu usable with the mouse as well?
  • Tomasak, _𝓐𝓖, Jinx. and 2 others like this

SolidFrost
  • SolidFrost

    Sup' Bro?

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Feb 2016
  • United-States

#33

Posted 5 days ago

However may I suggest you make the top-level menu usable with the mouse as well?

Wait isn't the mouse usable.

Spoiler


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#34

Posted 5 days ago Edited by LaDiDa, 5 days ago.

damn the menu looks great but I got a weird issue after installing this:

Whenever I use my gamepad (dinput, converted to xinput through x360ce) the framerate drops heavily (to like 10 fps) when I shoot someone, pick up items or a lot of vehicles spawn into view.

Now the weird part comes: when I don't use the gamepad but play using my keyboard and mouse no framerate drops occur whatsoever.

 

EDIT: Seems to be another things issue now, since removing this mod still causes it however all was fine before I installed this ._.

 

EDIT2: Fixed now, for whatever reason force feedback caused this issue after I installed this (and wouldn't go away even after removing it even if using a clean install), I can live without it.


Jinx.
  • Jinx.

    certified forklift driver

  • Facade
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • Romania
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#35

Posted 5 days ago

 

However may I suggest you make the top-level menu usable with the mouse as well?

Wait isn't the mouse usable.
Spoiler

 

Press ESC and you'll see what he means. That's gonna come in the next version by the way.

 

leak'd


SolidFrost
  • SolidFrost

    Sup' Bro?

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Feb 2016
  • United-States

#36

Posted 5 days ago Edited by SolidFrost, 5 days ago.

Press ESC and you'll see what he means. That's gonna come in the next version by the way.

leak'd

Oh didn't knew what aap meant, sorry for the bump i guess

Anyways Gr8 mod.

  • Jinx. likes this

mikros1
  • mikros1

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2012
  • None

#37

Posted 5 days ago

:cookie: good job :cookie:


MatthewFarrell
  • MatthewFarrell

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2015
  • Russia

#38

Posted 5 days ago

Incompatible with hume.cleo?


_𝓐𝓖
  • _𝓐𝓖

    You rock my world

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • European-Union

#39

Posted 5 days ago

Incompatible with hume.cleo?

Yes


guru_guru
  • guru_guru

    pajaro culiao

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2017
  • Chile

#40

Posted 5 days ago

So uh, how do you save the game? 


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#41

Posted 5 days ago

Just uh, like in vanilla


guru_guru
  • guru_guru

    pajaro culiao

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2017
  • Chile

#42

Posted 5 days ago

welp when I try to save it shows me the map menu so I guess another mod is messing with this.


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#43

Posted 5 days ago

Probably, i checked it on my copy and it works there fine there. You could list mods you are using.


guru_guru
  • guru_guru

    pajaro culiao

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2017
  • Chile

#44

Posted 5 days ago

Weird,none of my mods were causing that. It was one of my saves. 

  • Tomasak likes this

gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#45

Posted 5 days ago

Finally this thing is released.


BlackHawkTP
  • BlackHawkTP

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2017
  • NATO

#46

Posted 5 days ago

One of the best mods for GTA:SA!

 

Thank you, _AG


Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • None

#47

Posted 5 days ago Edited by Inadequate, 5 days ago.

1. You can't load the plugin from modloader

 

2. Text has some weird outline shadow, making it very bold, even using Mobile version fonts. Also, the text intro is broken when using the in-built widescreen fix, it seems. I don't know if is related to custom SCM or I was using TAG's WS fix at the same time. I need to confirm the latter.

 

3. Text title from Display and Graphics doesn't change, is "Display" in both (happens in-game too), also you didn't change the order (and I don't know if you will do it) from Display > Graphics to Graphics > Display, fits and looks better since you don't added the Gallery option.

Spoiler

 

4. Loading, health and armor bars are too wide and looks weird when using "fit to screen" or 16:9 option from this plugin. They aren't this wide in a clean game.

Spoiler

 

5. Same as above, but with the in-built widescreen fix enabled but the bars aren't too wide and radar ring is untextured for unknown reason using the in-built widescreen fix.

Spoiler

 

6. Any CLEO that draws a menu is wrong positioned using the in-built widescreen fix, in this case should be at center. Including missing text color (draw text) at top, or is that weird outline again?...

Spoiler

 

7. I don't know if the font looks a little weird, also you should remove the GInput text box since is useless thanks to the clear instruction of the trip skip icon:

Spoiler

 

8. And this is using TAG's Widescreen Fix with your in-build widescreen fix disabled. Loading, health and armor bars are too wide again, looks like TAG's WS fix isn't doing his job completely when this plugin is in use but CLEO menus, draw texts and stuff seems to work fine (I didn't fully tested):

Spoiler

 

That's all... for now.

  • Junior_Djjr likes this

_𝓐𝓖
  • _𝓐𝓖

    You rock my world

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • European-Union

#48

Posted 5 days ago

1. You can't load the plugin from modloader

 

2. Text has some weird outline shadow, making it very bold, even using Mobile version fonts. Also, the text intro is broken when using the in-built widescreen fix, it seems. I don't know if is related to custom SCM or I was using TAG's WS fix at the same time. I need to confirm the latter.

 

3. Text title from Display and Graphics doesn't change, is "Display" in both (happens in-game too), also you didn't change the order (and I don't know if you will do it) from Display > Graphics to Graphics > Display, fits and looks better since you don't added the Gallery option.

Spoiler

 

4. Loading, health and armor bars are too wide and looks weird when using "fit to screen" or 16:9 option from this plugin. They aren't this wide in a clean game.

Spoiler

 

5. Same as above, but with the in-built widescreen fix enabled but the bars aren't too wide and radar ring is untextured for unknown reason using the in-built widescreen fix.

Spoiler

 

6. Any CLEO that draws a menu is wrong positioned using the in-built widescreen fix, in this case should be at center. Including missing text color (draw text) at top, or is that weird outline again?...

Spoiler

 

7. I don't know if the font looks a little weird, also you should remove the GInput text box since is useless thanks to the clear instruction of the trip skip icon:

Spoiler

 

8. And this is using TAG's Widescreen Fix with your in-build widescreen fix disabled. Loading, health and armor bars are too wide again, looks like TAG's WS fix isn't doing his job completely when this plugin is in use but CLEO menus, draw texts and stuff seems to work fine (I didn't fully tested):

Spoiler

 

That's all... for now.

Using the built-in widescreen fix and another widescreen fix at the same time it's wrong.

The big bars bug will be fixed in next release.

You may deleted somehow the radardisc texture from hud.txd?!?

Menusystem it's meant to be at the left side of the screen and at the same size of the text box, isn't a bug.

I cannot change GInput text strings for trip skip. 

 

Thanks for reporting.


gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#49

Posted 5 days ago

Also there are no button prompts when using the map option, like PS2 version:

Spoiler

 

Screenshot ain't mine, got it from SilentPatch thread. :pp


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#50

Posted 5 days ago

One bug I noticed, no matter how deep in the submenus I got (say, Controller -> Redefine controls -> Foot controls), pressing Esc doesn't bring me exactly one level higher, instead it will bring me all the way up to the top (or bottom, depends on how you look at it) menu. And yeah, navigating it with mouse would be cool. You could also do a switch in the INI to make these "tabs" change either on mouseover or on click.


Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • None

#51

Posted 5 days ago Edited by Inadequate, 5 days ago.

I forgot to add... when you are in the pause menu using a pad (I'm using a DS4 by the way), if you press the start button to exit the menu doesn't work, instead I need to press Y/Triangle to exit. I don't know if using Keyboard and ESC works though.


Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#52

Posted 5 days ago Edited by Marsi4eg, 5 days ago.

My question was ignored (or just lost) so I will ask again. Is bottom options name text taken from GXT or not? I ask this because I use non-native GXT table and fonts, so bottom menus looks terrible. Is it possible to make it use GXT entries?

Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#53

Posted 5 days ago

My question was ignored (or just lost) so I will ask again. Is bottom options name text taken from GXT or not? I ask this because I use non-native GXT table and fonts, so bottom menus looks terrible. Is it possible to make it use GXT entries?

I opened the ASI in Notepad++ and found these text entries inside written in several language so it appears that SkyUI has them coded in it.

_𝓐𝓖
  • _𝓐𝓖

    You rock my world

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • European-Union

#54

Posted 5 days ago

My question was ignored (or just lost) so I will ask again. Is bottom options name text taken from GXT or not? I ask this because I use non-native GXT table and fonts, so bottom menus looks terrible. Is it possible to make it use GXT entries?

They're coded sadly, as i didn't found them all into the gxt.


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#55

Posted 5 days ago

That leads to an idea of loading GXT entries from an external file. Maybe additional section in the INI so it would clutter the game folder. Or SkyUI.gxt, maybe?

Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#56

Posted 5 days ago Edited by Marsi4eg, 5 days ago.

Maybe SkyUI.fxt? But this will make plugin Cleo-dependent

_𝓐𝓖
  • _𝓐𝓖

    You rock my world

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • European-Union

#57

Posted 5 days ago Edited by _AG, 5 days ago.

That leads to an idea of loading GXT entries from an external file. Maybe additional section in the INI so it would clutter the game folder. Or SkyUI.gxt, maybe?

 

Maybe SkyUI.fxt? But this will make plugin Cleo-dependent

 

Adding a editable text file for SkyUI can be done i think. No cleo fxt btw.

  • Tomasak and Rachel Amber like this

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#58

Posted 5 days ago

LHfZnMxl.png
 

:inlove:  :inlove:  :inlove:

  • Wesser, Blackbird88, Claude_Lib and 5 others like this

Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#59

Posted 5 days ago

OMFG, I gasped so hard I needed artificial ventilation.

LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#60

Posted 4 days ago

Particle.txd effects are still stretched when using this mods widescreen support.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users