Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Help me to edit 2 cutscene at same place!

6 replies to this topic
DeAdLy PyThOn
  • DeAdLy PyThOn

    aka KC10a

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2015
  • India

#1

Posted 2 weeks ago

I tried every method, like deleting one cutscene, teleporting to objective etc.,but can't figure out the way. Can I edit with notepad?

Someone help me please!!

Light Syde Riandy
  • Light Syde Riandy

    LSR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2013
  • Indonesia

#2

Posted 2 weeks ago

During the placement of one camera, use a button that will move the scene to the previously set camera.


DeAdLy PyThOn
  • DeAdLy PyThOn

    aka KC10a

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2015
  • India

#3

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by DeAdLy PyThOn, 2 weeks ago.

I think you didn't understood my question.

 

Suppose there are two objectives - 1 and 2 (Both are cutscenes)

Both at just same place, same view (I pressed G/H for previously used view)

Now, I want to edit my first objective.

Whenever I stand on that objective, pop up shows that I am standing at Objective 2, I can't edit it.

I also tried deleting it, but when I stand on objective 2 and delete it, instead of 2, objective 1 is deleted.

 

I want to edit text of objective 1.

 

PS - That is not about only 2 objectives. I made a whole mission and want to fix it now. 


Pledge of Chaos
  • Pledge of Chaos

    DYOM Community Manager

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • Canada
  • Helpfulness Award [DYOM]
    Contribution Award [DYOM]

#4

Posted 2 weeks ago

Edit objective two and move it away.

  • DeAdLy PyThOn likes this

Killer_Queen_37
  • Killer_Queen_37

    Smile.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2016
  • Unknown

#5

Posted 2 weeks ago

Just like Pledge of Chaos said, edit the second objective and move it in any directions. After you've edited it, select the second objective and move it back.

  • DeAdLy PyThOn likes this

Light Syde Riandy
  • Light Syde Riandy

    LSR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2013
  • Indonesia

#6

Posted 2 weeks ago

Then use notepad++, it can save you from the trouble of "move one camera then set it back to its original position" over and over again.

HepicDYOM
  • HepicDYOM

    Black cow,white milk

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2017
  • Serbia

#7

Posted A week ago

Export mission text (mission menu and there u will have something like dat),then go to GTA San Andreas User Files and search DYOMTemp.txt.Then open it and edit it.Now,open DYOM again,and import mission text(m.menu and import)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users