Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Playable fps

5 replies to this topic
Chetan_31
  • Chetan_31

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: A week ago
  • India

#1

Posted A week ago

I want to know how can I get playable fps on my pc
The specs are(its totally useless pc):
 
 
OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer Hewlett-Packard
System Model CQ1-1230IN
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Intel® Atom™ CPU D525   @ 1.80GHz, 1795 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 2.00 GB
Total Physical Memory 1.99 GB
Available Physical Memory 374 MB
Total Virtual Memory 3.98 GB
Available Virtual Memory 1.87 GB
 
Available OS Memory: 2038MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
 

 


Danie122
  • Danie122

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2016
  • Serbia

#2

Posted A week ago

0, upgrade man, dual core and 2gb ram in 2017 almost 2018 dude... :D here is 350-400$ killer g4560,gtx 1050ti,8gb ram ssd 120gb, hdd 500gb and rest buy what u like ;p


RetroMystic
  • RetroMystic

    Formerly BeauShow

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2016
  • Australia

#3

Posted A week ago

You can play anything from the 2D and 3D era I guess, if you want specifics just compare the recommended specs of any of the 3D era games (because anyone can run GTA 1 & 2).

As for HD era (IV, EFLC, V), no. Not even on their respective lowest settings, at least not at a playable framerate.

As Danie said, you're better off just getting a cheap $350+ console killer, especially future proof. You still won't get the best frames on HD era, but it will be playable, among other games that aren't GTA from this day and age.

  • Night_MARE likes this

Night_MARE
  • Night_MARE

    Gamer, Game Dev, and more.... XD

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2017
  • India

#4

Posted A week ago

You can play any 2D and 3D Era game. Nothing much.


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#5

Posted A week ago

You won't be able to play SA on max graphics at 30+ fps. Before I got my gaming PC a week ago, I used to game on a laptop that had 4GB ram, and Intel HD Graphics card and like an i3 (or i5 I don't remember)\

SA will only be playable on lowest settings.


PinKPanther
  • PinKPanther

    \(>.<)/

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2011
  • Belgium

#6

Posted A week ago Edited by PinKPanther, A week ago.

You won't be able to play SA on max graphics at 30+ fps. Before I got my gaming PC a week ago, I used to game on a laptop that had 4GB ram, and Intel HD Graphics card and like an i3 (or i5 I don't remember)\

SA will only be playable on lowest settings.

I dunno what you've been smoking but it must be good.

 

I'm running GTA SA at max settings at 80+FPS (with mods) on a laptop with an i5, HD4000 and 4GB ram. 3d era games runs just fine, HD era won't. (I tried, IV was like 15FPS and V was... 4.)

 

@OP: 3D era GTAs should be fine, don't even bother with IV/V.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users