Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

DYOM Crash when playing a mission.

11 replies to this topic
AnotherZombie
  • AnotherZombie

    Balla Dope Pusher

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2017
  • United-States

#1

Posted 10 October 2017 - 01:46 PM Edited by AnotherZombie, 10 October 2017 - 01:48 PM.

   So I have created a mission, well, part of one; it's still being developed, and I go to test the mission to see if everything is working correctly. I play the mission and it takes me to the mission title screen, where a popup window says "gta_sa.exe has stopped working." It does this everytime I attempt to play the mission. I'm not sure if it's an issue with CLEO, DYOM, or San And itself. I have CLEO 3, DYOM 7, and San And v1.0 so I'm not sure. I tried with the most recent versions of the addon software (CLEO 4.3 and DYOM 8.1) but that didn't work. Should I downgrade even further to assure a working game? Or is there something I'm missing?

 

   At this point, I could care less if I lose the progress I did on the mission; I just want a working DYOM game.


Martin_Strada
  • Martin_Strada

    Most Improved Designer of 2017. (DYOM)

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2016
  • Lithuania

#2

Posted 15 October 2017 - 11:53 AM

Are you using mods like textures, cars?


AnotherZombie
  • AnotherZombie

    Balla Dope Pusher

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2017
  • United-States

#3

Posted 15 October 2017 - 07:22 PM

No, I'm only using DYOM along with Cleo.


zgames1998
  • zgames1998

    money,power and women

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2015
  • United-States

#4

Posted 16 October 2017 - 04:38 AM

try to change the compatibility and run it as an administrator.


VenomDYOM
  • VenomDYOM

    Street Cat

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2017
  • None

#5

Posted 16 October 2017 - 05:36 PM Edited by VenomDYOM, 16 October 2017 - 05:37 PM.

You have CLEO 3, DYOM needs CLEO 4. Or you already have it, it must be a problem with your SA game.


Gregorio150
  • Gregorio150

    As Jhan Dave

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2015
  • Philippines

#6

Posted 16 October 2017 - 11:20 PM Edited by Gregorio150, 16 October 2017 - 11:23 PM.

The only crashing your game is the DYOM. The reason is, the game can't read other dimensions and cause of new features in v8.1. It's still not functioning yet. I only know that v8.1 is a beta version.

I only have suggestion for you. Try to use DYOM v6. The v6 is maintained function to the game. For me I'm only using v6 instead of v8.1.

The v6 only requires CLEO3, using CLEO4 may cause the DYOM incompatible and possible to crash.

AnotherZombie
  • AnotherZombie

    Balla Dope Pusher

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2017
  • United-States

#7

Posted 27 October 2017 - 07:30 PM

I can try doing that, however I have mods on my game that require Cleo 4. I have made sure to remove these mods whenever I use DYOM as I've read that they can interfere with how DYOM works.

  It seems tedious to have to uninstall Cleo 3 and reinstall Cleo 4 along with my modifications whenever I want to switch between DYOM and modded SA.


DeAdLy PyThOn
  • DeAdLy PyThOn

    You can't. I repeat, you can't.

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2015
  • India

#8

Posted 29 October 2017 - 07:08 AM

Same problem on my GTA SA now! Dang.

AnotherZombie
  • AnotherZombie

    Balla Dope Pusher

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2017
  • United-States

#9

Posted 06 November 2017 - 03:38 AM

The only crashing your game is the DYOM. The reason is, the game can't read other dimensions and cause of new features in v8.1. It's still not functioning yet. I only know that v8.1 is a beta version.

I only have suggestion for you. Try to use DYOM v6. The v6 is maintained function to the game. For me I'm only using v6 instead of v8.1.

The v6 only requires CLEO3, using CLEO4 may cause the DYOM incompatible and possible to crash.

I've attemped doing this, but now my game will not run with Cleo3, if I remove the cleo3.asi file the game works fine. But Cleo3.asi is needed for Cleo to run.


Killer_Queen_37
  • Killer_Queen_37

    Rozhestvensky

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2016
  • None

#10

Posted 06 November 2017 - 04:49 PM

Try uninstalling CLEO and install the most recent version of CLEO, which is CLEO v4.3.22, I suppose.

 

The problem must have been the file, cleo3. asi. In fact, the most recent version of CLEO contains the file CLEO.asi, not CLEO3.asi.

 

In short, re-install CLEO.


AnotherZombie
  • AnotherZombie

    Balla Dope Pusher

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2017
  • United-States

#11

Posted 07 November 2017 - 01:29 AM Edited by AnotherZombie, 07 November 2017 - 01:30 AM.

I've already done that numerous times. I can't use CLEO 4.3 because DYOM v6 is not compatible with it.

 

CORRECTION: It is not called "cleo3.asi" It's just called "cleo.asi"


Amethyst
  • Amethyst

    Flame

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2017
  • Russia
  • DYOM Misson of the Year 2017 [Dead by Nightfall]

#12

Posted 07 November 2017 - 02:20 PM Edited by Amethyst, 07 November 2017 - 02:21 PM.

Use gta_sa.exe v1.0us.

It happens to me a lot of time. 





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users