Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

save crashed !

7 replies to this topic
karin_karim
  • karin_karim

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2011

#1

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by karin_karim, 4 weeks ago.

i use ititit CLEO mod. i use the SAVE function to save where i am and not check the houses. the last time i saved the game, after the question "are you sure to overwrite ..." i hit yes, the OK screen showed and suddenly game crashed. after that i couldn't load that save file, but other saves are ok. is it restorable ? cause its almost the final missions and my progress is 91% :(

edit : gta sa version 1, windows 7 64 bit any other infos ?


OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#2

Posted 3 weeks ago

Probably not. Saves like this tend to be missing critical parts, but depending on the corruption I might be able to replaced corrupt or missing blocks with examples from known good saves. Success depends mostly on the extent of the corruption. You can try uploading your save to GTASnP.com, and if it accepts the save there might be some hope.


karin_karim
  • karin_karim

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2011

#3

Posted 3 weeks ago

Probably not. Saves like this tend to be missing critical parts, but depending on the corruption I might be able to replaced corrupt or missing blocks with examples from known good saves. Success depends mostly on the extent of the corruption. You can try uploading your save to GTASnP.com, and if it accepts the save there might be some hope.

thanks, i checked that site, it seems it changes somethings in the save, some glitches etc ... i redownloaded my save (dont know if is it something chang like the blocks you said or no) but the problem still exists. did i do right or wrong ?!


karin_karim
  • karin_karim

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2011

#4

Posted 3 weeks ago

dont know whats happend !! after doing this thing i even cant skip the opening video !! it hangs on the frame of video which i pressed enter !


OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#5

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by OrionSR, 3 weeks ago.

I went browsing for recent saves on SnP and found something that seems to match your save. Post the link to your save next time. Try this, see how it works, and if it's really your save.

 

http://gtasnp.com/kMfB9i

 

I'm still not sure of the root problem, but I was able to recreate the glitch on this save by re-saving in the same spot. The repair was to add a couple of seconds to the wakeup timer for the import/export thread (impexpm). Not sure why that worked just yet but you may as well test and play while I poke around at it a little more.


karin_karim
  • karin_karim

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2011

#6

Posted 3 weeks ago

I went browsing for recent saves on SnP and found something that seems to match your save. Post the link to your save next time. Try this, see how it works, and if it's really your save.

 

http://gtasnp.com/kMfB9i

 

I'm still not sure of the root problem, but I was able to recreate the glitch on this save by re-saving in the same spot. The repair was to add a couple of seconds to the wakeup timer for the import/export thread (impexpm). Not sure why that worked just yet but you may as well test and play while I poke around at it a little more.

yes that is my save. now i just have to download it and repalce it ?


karin_karim
  • karin_karim

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2011

#7

Posted 3 weeks ago

I went browsing for recent saves on SnP and found something that seems to match your save. Post the link to your save next time. Try this, see how it works, and if it's really your save.

 

http://gtasnp.com/kMfB9i

 

I'm still not sure of the root problem, but I was able to recreate the glitch on this save by re-saving in the same spot. The repair was to add a couple of seconds to the wakeup timer for the import/export thread (impexpm). Not sure why that worked just yet but you may as well test and play while I poke around at it a little more.

DAAAAAAAAMNNNN !!!!!!! it works ! thank you !!!!!!!  :lol:  :r*:  :panic:

  • OrionSR likes this

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#8

Posted 3 weeks ago

Yeah. It looks like saving in the general area of the export area will cause problems. If you have time to run some test. Please try saving near other active threads. Casino's should be save, I've tested those plenty of times. Inside of an impound garage maybe. An open mod garage? Or... a gym?

 

This is an annoying glitch to detect with my templates since the coordinates can vary so much.

  • karin_karim likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users