Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Can't move while aim

5 replies to this topic
Gian_Yagami
  • Gian_Yagami

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2011

#1

Posted 4 weeks ago

Hello, I can't move while aiming ( left - right ) with fps limiter off. I have a Ati Hd 5870 on intel i7. Anyone have a fix for this?
With fpslimiter on i can move while aiming with no problem. Thanks.

Hey guys, sorry for bumping this topic but I have same problem. I am not playing San andreas for a year and I upgrated my PC with new graphic card. I got few more fps but I can't move while aiming too with two handed weapons (i.e: Desert eagle and M4) my skill level is hitman, this happened when I am not activated frame limiter. With frame limiter off, I must press diagonally first and then I can moving.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#2

Posted 4 weeks ago

After updating, upgrading,
You should delete the gta_sa.set file.

never piggy-back on others problems, it is unlikely you have the same hardware, etc.
If would only confuse things.

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#3

Posted 4 weeks ago

Enabling Frame Limiter is the only way to fix it. You shouldn't be playing SA with more than 30FPS anyway.

David Thapa
  • David Thapa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2017
  • India

#4

Posted 4 weeks ago


if you have sanny builder then compile this and put it to cleo folder try it

 

 

 

{$CLEO}
0000:
0A8C: 12677196 1 55 1
0A93: end_custom_thread

Gian_Yagami
  • Gian_Yagami

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2011

#5

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by Gian_Yagami, 4 weeks ago.

After updating, upgrading,
You should delete the gta_sa.set file.

never piggy-back on others problems, it is unlikely you have the same hardware, etc.
If would only confuse things.

dunno what is piggy-back but sorry.

 

Enabling Frame Limiter is the only way to fix it. You shouldn't be playing SA with more than 30FPS anyway.

PCMR slogan isn't work to San Andreas haha  :lol:

 

 

 

if you have sanny builder then compile this and put it to cleo folder try it

 

 

 

{$CLEO}
0000:
0A8C: 12677196 1 55 1
0A93: end_custom_thread

 

I will try it later, thank you.

Edit: I already try it and won't work, even cleo didn't read it as script.


ACM-Jan
  • ACM-Jan

    Usually helpful, BUT very defensive upon disrespect

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2014
  • Estonia

#6

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by ACM-Jan, 4 weeks ago.

piggy-back is trying to put your problem to same pile with similar sounding problem, causes of problem can be different depending on hardware as lil weasel said!

If you think FPS limiter has something to do with it then put it back to limited.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users