Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA1 Download

104 replies to this topic
Sillyhed2000
  • Sillyhed2000

    Every time you try to small-talk me on MSN I will kill a puppy.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2003

#31

Posted 21 January 2004 - 03:26 AM

Try putting the file in the main GTA Folder; it has other folders like WINNO and GTADATA in it, as well as the settings.exe file.

Skyline787
  • Skyline787

    $(Y1|\|& 787

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2004

#32

Posted 21 January 2004 - 11:39 PM

Where is Settings.EXE? I cant access the gta settings even tho i have the file in the gta file

Sillyhed2000
  • Sillyhed2000

    Every time you try to small-talk me on MSN I will kill a puppy.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2003

#33

Posted 22 January 2004 - 01:19 AM

It's umm... right there. In the main GTA folder. I dunno the default install path, 'cause I changed mine.

Skyline787
  • Skyline787

    $(Y1|\|& 787

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2004

#34

Posted 23 January 2004 - 02:09 AM

I think i will contact rahkstar.gif or just get the game.

tommy._.vercetti
  • tommy._.vercetti

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2004

#35

Posted 01 February 2004 - 05:53 PM

QUOTE (mansellkarl @ Oct 30 2003, 14:51)
Any xp users wanna game, ill play

[email protected]

I'll Play...But HOW?

BenMillard
  • BenMillard

    aka Cerbera

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2002
  • United-Kingdom

#36

Posted 03 February 2004 - 02:48 PM

QUOTE (tommy._.vercetti @ Feb 1 2004, 17:53)
QUOTE (mansellkarl @ Oct 30 2003, 14:51)
Any xp users wanna game, ill play

[email protected]

I'll Play...But HOW?

Just use Google to find out. dozingoff.gif

Or add one of the folks here to whatever instant messaging program you share and ask them. GTA1 doesn't run on my hardware any more; it's only compatible to a certain extent with recent devices. sad.gif

Napoleon9
  • Napoleon9

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2003

#37

Posted 20 February 2004 - 01:24 PM

ow come on... DInput8 is the Direct Input part of DirectX 8.0 - you'd have to install DirectX 8.0 or newer (and the DLLs will appear in Win\System) to be able to play this one... sarcasm.gif

Skyline787
  • Skyline787

    $(Y1|\|& 787

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2004

#38

Posted 28 March 2004 - 08:25 PM

Now i get another error,


MGL FATAL ERROR!

:!: Error 268.473
Cannot Find Suitable Display mode

Maikik
  • Maikik

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2004

#39

Posted 06 April 2004 - 03:11 PM

GTA Doesn't work?
Try - Start>Run...
type in "cmd.exe" (without the quotes)
and in Dos prompt type in
CD \GTA\ (If you installed it in C:\GTA\)
Warning: dont install gta in a folder with spaces Ex. :
C:\Program Files\GTA\ or somethig like that.

then type in GTA then the game should start if not check the place where u installed GTA and look for EXE's 'n BAT's!

This should help for users with Windows ME ,2000 ,XP... just like i had problems with other OLD games... because i have WIN XP...

AND SAY TO ERRORS die.gif B*TCH

i hope this helps

GTA3Rockstar
  • GTA3Rockstar

    --------------------

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2002
  • United-States
  • April Fools Winner 2015

#40

Posted 08 April 2004 - 03:11 AM

I want to play but I don't have GTA1, so I guess I need to buy it... Win98se for me...

BenMillard
  • BenMillard

    aka Cerbera

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2002
  • United-Kingdom

#41

Posted 08 April 2004 - 12:12 PM

QUOTE (GTA3Rockstar @ Apr 8 2004, 03:11)
I want to play but I don't have GTA1, so I guess I need to buy it... Win98se for me...

GTA1 is a free download - check the other pinned topics. smile.gif

kellinjar
  • kellinjar

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2004

#42

Posted 16 May 2004 - 03:44 PM

Installed tried to run but it says it cannot find a suitable display mode. Not sure why. windows 2k pro sp4
128 mb ram
celeron 667
8 mb s3 savage4

everything else runs okay even games like the sims. I had the desktop at 800x600 32 bit color
tried dropping to 640x480 with 256 colors same error.

Groovy
  • Groovy

    General

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2004

#43

Posted 20 June 2004 - 10:30 PM

i tried downloading from the rockstar site, but when itfinishes downloading, everything starts moving real slow and when i try to x out of the download pop-up it says it's not responding and when i check my documents(where i chose to save it) theirs nothing their about the gta installer. whats happining?

BenMillard
  • BenMillard

    aka Cerbera

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2002
  • United-Kingdom

#44

Posted 21 June 2004 - 01:28 PM

QUOTE (Cerbera @ Mar 22 2003, 17:41)
THIS POST WILL BE UPDATED WITH NEW FIXES AND OPTIMISATION TIPS


DOWNLOAD PROBLEMS:
The official site for downloading GTA1 is the Official R* Site.

Another, more reliable place to get it is FileMirrors.com.  Use thier search function for "gtainstaller.zip" and it'll bring up a list of mirror servers that have the file. I recommend that you use a download accelerator, my favourite is the "Lighting Download" mini-accelerator from GetRight as it does everything I need and integrates nicely with IE. smile.gif

You should pick the server which seems to be nearest to you, I picked the Warwick .co.uk one because Warwick Town is only a dozen miles from me, in the UK. The download took my 150K broadband around 6 hours to get through.


EXTRACTION PROBLEM:
If your PC seems to freeze when extracting or installing the zip, simply go make a drink, watch some TV and check back every few minutes.  It's just a very, very long procedure to unzip 350mb!


NET GAME GOES TOTALLY DIFFERENT FOR EACH PLAYER:
This is a known problem when using different operating systems for multiplayer games.  The symptons are that you will see your oppnent running around randomly, with no real aim at all.  They will see you doing the same thing - this is due to a synchronisation failure, where the players end up playing ghosts.

There is no solution to this, other than try playing other people...


CAN'T CONNECT TO IP FOR NET GAME:
GTA1 does not work from behind hardware firewalls, routers or some other types of LAN.  The solution is to bypass the router or hardware firewall and connect your PC directly.  If you really can be bothered, that is.


OPTIMISATIONS:
The first one I've seen posted around is setting sound hardware emulation down to 'basic' as is shown here:-

Start Menu > Run
type:  dxdiag
You get this window:
user posted image
Drag the sliderbar I've selected there to the left, so that the text above says "basic" and hey presto, smoother frame rate.


Feel free to post your own optimisations, any problems you are having and any solutions!


(EDIT) I have unpinned the other GTA1 download thread as everything is covered in this thread now.

Oh look, it's explained in the opening post I made. Pinned topics always have useful information, try reading them hmm? wink.gif

Groovy
  • Groovy

    General

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2004

#45

Posted 21 June 2004 - 07:42 PM

QUOTE (Cerbera @ Jun 21 2004, 13:28)
Oh look, it's explained in the opening post I made. Pinned topics always have useful information, try reading them hmm? wink.gif

well i read it and your "useful information" didn't help me one damn bit.

Hass Ellness
  • Hass Ellness

    El Abyarde

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2004

#46

Posted 22 June 2004 - 02:21 AM

isnt gta1 online too?

BenMillard
  • BenMillard

    aka Cerbera

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2002
  • United-Kingdom

#47

Posted 23 June 2004 - 01:23 PM

QUOTE (groovyman3000 @ Jun 21 2004, 19:42)
QUOTE (Cerbera @ Jun 21 2004, 13:28)
Oh look, it's explained in the opening post I made.  Pinned topics always have useful information, try reading them hmm? wink.gif

well i read it and your "useful information" didn't help me one damn bit.

Use a bit of common sense, lad:
QUOTE (Start of this topic)
[..]
EXTRACTION PROBLEM:
If your PC seems to freeze when extracting or installing the zip, simply go make a drink, watch some TV and check back every few minutes.  It's just a very, very long procedure to unzip 350mb!
[..]
If you have been dumb and chosen "Open" instead of "Save" at the download dialog box, then your PC will try to open the .ZIP archive. As it is so bloody huge, it will take bloody ages to do this. smile.gif

jimmy.
  • jimmy.

    ?

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2004

#48

Posted 23 June 2004 - 05:05 PM

I am behind a firewall or router or something, so how do I play online? Is there something like Gamespy I can use? If there isn't can someone just post the name of a server so I can play online? Also, what time do you think would be best to try to find people online (I am in EST)?

Groovy
  • Groovy

    General

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2004

#49

Posted 24 June 2004 - 12:11 AM

QUOTE (Cerbera @ Jun 23 2004, 13:23)
If you have been dumb and chosen "Open" instead of "Save" at the download dialog box, then your PC will try to open the .ZIP archive. As it is so bloody huge, it will take bloody ages to do this. smile.gif

i have been choosing save.

Chadg
  • Chadg

    Haters gonna hate

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2004

#50

Posted 16 July 2004 - 07:18 AM

I have winxp but when i try to install it it says "Program to big to fit in memory." Can anybody help?

luminous piss
  • luminous piss

    help me

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2004
  • None

#51

Posted 05 August 2004 - 12:05 AM

rampage_ani.gif rampage_ani.gif rampage_ani.gif rampage_ani.gif rampage_ani.gif

I've downloaded GTA1 and done everythin else but when I try and play GTA1 this message pops up:

Error 268.473
Cannot find a suitable display mode

I've tried changing the screen resolution and stuff but it doesnt work, can you help me?

rahkstar2.gif

Sektor
  • Sektor

    GTAMP.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003

#52

Posted 05 August 2004 - 06:15 AM Edited by S3KT0R, 05 August 2004 - 06:23 AM.

QUOTE (Chadg @ Jul 16 2004, 07:18)
I have winxp but when i try to install it it says "Program to big to fit in memory." Can anybody help?

Perhaps your download was corrupt. If you downloaded a zip file, it should of said it was corrupt when trying to extract. If you downloaded an exe file then that may be the reason for the error.

QUOTE
Error 268.473
Cannot find a suitable display mode


Maybe your video card isn't compatible or you don't have the right drivers installed.

What video card do you have?
Are you running the windows version?

If you launch GTA1 (windows version) from a full screen DOS box, it can have difficulty detecting your display but I doubt you would try launching it that way.

luminous piss
  • luminous piss

    help me

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2004
  • None

#53

Posted 05 August 2004 - 08:38 AM

QUOTE (S3KT0R @ Aug 5 2004, 06:15)


QUOTE
Error 268.473
Cannot find a suitable display mode


Maybe your video card isn't compatible or you don't have the right drivers installed.

What video card do you have?
Are you running the windows version?

If you launch GTA1 (windows version) from a full screen DOS box, it can have difficulty detecting your display but I doubt you would try launching it that way.

What are the right drivers?

What are the right drivers?

My video card is some early GFORCE one.

BenMillard
  • BenMillard

    aka Cerbera

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2002
  • United-Kingdom

#54

Posted 05 August 2004 - 03:29 PM

Are you trying to run the game in MS-DOS or in Windows? If it doesn't work in one of them, try running it in the other. If it doesn't work in either, then you have a tricker situation on your plate. smile.gif

luminous piss
  • luminous piss

    help me

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2004
  • None

#55

Posted 06 August 2004 - 07:02 AM

QUOTE (Cerbera @ Aug 5 2004, 15:29)
Are you trying to run the game in MS-DOS or in Windows? If it doesn't work in one of them, try running it in the other. If it doesn't work in either, then you have a tricker situation on your plate. smile.gif

Where can I see which whan im running it in cos I dont no wat MS-DOS is,

blink.gif

MegaVovaN
  • MegaVovaN

    GTA:LC hoster

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2004

#56

Posted 06 August 2004 - 04:00 PM

@GunnerBrian
Hmm then u have Windows...

Anyway, I went down to graveyard and digged up couple links:
ftp://gamenavigator.ru/pub/games/gtainstaller.zip

ftp://ftp.fragzone.se/pub/spel/gta/GTAINSTALLER.ZIP


luminous piss
  • luminous piss

    help me

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2004
  • None

#57

Posted 13 August 2004 - 08:00 PM

QUOTE (MegaVovaN @ Aug 6 2004, 16:00)
@GunnerBrian
Hmm then u have Windows...

Anyway, I went down to graveyard and digged up couple links:
ftp://gamenavigator.ru/pub/games/gtainstaller.zip

ftp://ftp.fragzone.se/pub/spel/gta/GTAINSTALLER.ZIP


Sorry this didnt help..

Jaymes
  • Jaymes

    .

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2004

#58

Posted 26 November 2004 - 07:17 PM

when i open the setup icon, it comes up with 'The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications.'

can someone explain this for me please, or tell me what i need to do to fix it

_Kat_
  • _Kat_

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2004

#59

Posted 19 December 2004 - 12:27 PM

I cant play it on my old computer, but I bought it and played it on that computer a few years ago... I have to start Settings first, but when I do so it says it's missing a DLL file... Can someone send me this file, or give me the right install file?

RiffRaff1138
  • RiffRaff1138

    A Handyman

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2004

#60

Posted 19 December 2004 - 04:13 PM

It might help if you gave the name of the .dll file.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users