Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA 3 "Cannot find 640x480 video mode" Error

Best Answer Mr. Jago, 3 weeks ago

Did you also install the DDraw file? That's supposed to make the game default to your desktop resolution. Try deleting your .set file (if the game made one) as well.

Go to the full post


10 replies to this topic
Rectouss
  • Rectouss

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • None

#1

Posted 3 weeks ago

So I installed GTA 3 on my PC and when i tried to open it the "Cannot find 640x480 video mode" error appears and I don't know how to fix it.

 

I have tried:

  • To run as administrator
  • Changed the comtipability to 640x480
  • Run the game in compatibility mode for Windows XP,Vista,7 etc.
  • Run in 256 colors
  • Disable visual themes
  • Disable Desktop composition
  • Disable display scaling on high DPI settings

​I also noticed that the GTA 3 User Files folder is completly empty don't know if that matters.

 

NOTE:My OS is Windows 7 and my PC is more than powerful to run GTA 3


MjAnimations
  • MjAnimations

    SCM Coder & GTA III Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2017
  • United-Kingdom

#2

Posted 3 weeks ago

Open the properties of "gta3.exe" then head over to the Compatibility tab and disable these following options:

  •  Run in 640 x 480 screen resolution
  • Turn compatibility mode off (Don't understand why you'd need it on in the first place)
  • Don't run the application in 256 Colors 

Disabling the other options is optional, ;)


Rectouss
  • Rectouss

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • None

#3

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by Rectouss, 3 weeks ago.

Doesn't work :(


gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#4

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by gts., 3 weeks ago.

Don't use any compatiblity mode, they doesn't do anything, they are useless. To fix your issue make sure you are using an 1.0 EXE and install SilentPatch, only drag and drop the ASI script into the main folder where your GTA3 executable is located.

  • Rectouss likes this

Rectouss
  • Rectouss

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • None

#5

Posted 3 weeks ago

Tried it, still doesen't work.


Mr. Jago
  • Mr. Jago

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 May 2011
  • United-States

#6

Posted 3 weeks ago   Best Answer

Did you also install the DDraw file? That's supposed to make the game default to your desktop resolution. Try deleting your .set file (if the game made one) as well.

  • Rectouss likes this

Rectouss
  • Rectouss

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • None

#7

Posted 3 weeks ago

Thanks a lot Mr.Jago you made my day!!!!! :happy: :happy: :happy: :happy:

  • Mr. Jago likes this

gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#8

Posted 3 weeks ago

Oops, sorry. I forgot the DDraw component. :pp

 

Glad that is fixed now, thanks Mr. Jago:^:

  • Rectouss likes this

Rectouss
  • Rectouss

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • None

#9

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Rectouss, 2 weeks ago.

Now, can I lock this topic??


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#10

Posted 2 weeks ago

Just leave it be.
  • Rectouss likes this

Rectouss
  • Rectouss

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • None

#11

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Rectouss, 2 weeks ago.

Thanks to everyone for answering!! :D :D :D :D :D





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users