Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Snapshot 3 Bug Report thread

180 replies to this topic
Jbeato50
  • Jbeato50

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2016
  • United-States

#31

Posted 31 August 2017 - 07:10 PM

No, jbeato. I still have too little information about the runtime error. Again, you didn't answer my questions, so I'll just repeat:

 

Did you install VS C++ 2017 too?

the game will work after i install microsoft visual studio 2017


dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#32

Posted 31 August 2017 - 07:27 PM

Good, then I'm glad it works for you now.


Jbeato50
  • Jbeato50

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2016
  • United-States

#33

Posted 31 August 2017 - 07:36 PM

Good, then I'm glad it works for you now.

i didn't test it yet and what file to use microsoft visual studio


asahendrix
  • asahendrix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#34

Posted 31 August 2017 - 07:38 PM

2017, 2015, 2013, 2010, 2005

Thanks. I got all of these, 2017 overwrote 2015 I think for whatever reason. In no compatibility mode the game will crash at the UG splash screen with "gta.exe stopped working". If I do compatibility, I either get a runtime error or it freezes at the splash screen.

 

Now that, I think, runtime is out of the picture, any idea what might cause ".exe stopped working" crash?


dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#35

Posted 31 August 2017 - 07:50 PM

Really strange then. I have no definitive solution at the moment, did snapshot 2.2 work fine?


asahendrix
  • asahendrix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#36

Posted 31 August 2017 - 08:01 PM

It worked better. I could get in the game, but I'd crash after 15 minutes. I'll try a different computer and let you know.


dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#37

Posted 31 August 2017 - 08:04 PM

Sure.

darthpepo1
  • darthpepo1

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2013

#38

Posted 01 September 2017 - 01:22 AM

i don't know if this is a bug or a removed thing, but i can't use the airports to travel between the different maps


zanesix
  • zanesix

    Stupid Malaka

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2015
  • United-States

#39

Posted 01 September 2017 - 05:29 AM

^ Scroll wheel


dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#40

Posted 01 September 2017 - 01:24 PM

 

No, jbeato. I still have too little information about the runtime error. Again, you didn't answer my questions, so I'll just repeat:

 

Did you install VS C++ 2017 too?

the game will work after i install microsoft visual studio 2017

 

You need the x86 version of VS C++ 2017.


Jbeato50
  • Jbeato50

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2016
  • United-States

#41

Posted 01 September 2017 - 01:35 PM

 

No, jbeato. I still have too little information about the runtime error. Again, you didn't answer my questions, so I'll just repeat:
 
Did you install VS C++ 2017 too?

the game will work after i install microsoft visual studio 2017
 
You need the x86 version of VS C++ 2017.
Runtime errors is no longer and the game still freezes at the splash screen and I set the Compatibility to win xp vista and 7 the game will say gta sa stopped working

Jbeato50
  • Jbeato50

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2016
  • United-States

#42

Posted 01 September 2017 - 05:12 PM

the freezeing and gta sa stopped working will be fixed snapshot 3.2 patch and i installed microsoft visual studio 2017 32 bit


riwe
  • riwe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2016
  • Belarus

#43

Posted 01 September 2017 - 05:23 PM

Crash in LC Transfender when try to modify III Sentinel.

Minidump: https://drive.google...LXU3Z3NUdWhjTUU


asahendrix
  • asahendrix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#44

Posted 01 September 2017 - 05:56 PM

I tried it on my wife's computer and got the same results. If it helps, here are screen shots of my GTA files:

 

13zsmxl.jpg

 

I know there are 2 .exes. This problem existed long before the downgrader threw in another .exe

 

 

qzkj08.jpg


asahendrix
  • asahendrix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#45

Posted 01 September 2017 - 07:14 PM

I went ahead and installed the x86 version of C++ VS. I also just deleted the 2 .exes and threw another .exe in there just to see. Still nothing, but I'm not giving up just yet.


asahendrix
  • asahendrix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#46

Posted 01 September 2017 - 09:36 PM Edited by asahendrix, 01 September 2017 - 09:54 PM.

I forgot to mention that when I tried this game on my wife's computer, the first start up of the game gave me a "The program can't start because XINPUT1_3.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem." I got the same error when I tried this on my work computer (I know, I was desperate).

 

This is probably from the simple fact that I did not manually install the game on her computer. However, perhaps this is a DirectX issue causing the Runtime errors. I'll investigate further.

 

Update: I think the other computers just did not have DirectX, causing the missing .dll errors. Back to square one.


Jbeato50
  • Jbeato50

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2016
  • United-States

#47

Posted 02 September 2017 - 01:06 AM Edited by Jbeato50, 02 September 2017 - 01:07 AM.

I forgot to mention that when I tried this game on my wife's computer, the first start up of the game gave me a "The program can't start because XINPUT1_3.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem." I got the same error when I tried this on my work computer (I know, I was desperate).
 
This is probably from the simple fact that I did not manually install the game on her computer. However, perhaps this is a DirectX issue causing the Runtime errors. I'll investigate further.
 
Update: I think the other computers just did not have DirectX, causing the missing .dll errors. Back to square one.

Wait until snapshot 3.2 patch

Rahulbro
  • Rahulbro

    underground fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2017
  • India

#48

Posted 02 September 2017 - 10:28 AM Edited by Rahulbro, 02 September 2017 - 10:29 AM.

I found a solid invincible object in Old Bullworth Vale.

 

Spoiler
  • adrienspy likes this

aezakmi1992
  • aezakmi1992

    all you had to do, was follow that damn train, cj!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2017
  • Italy

#49

Posted 02 September 2017 - 02:18 PM

mainland liberty crash

  • darthpepo1 likes this

Jbeato50
  • Jbeato50

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2016
  • United-States

#50

Posted 02 September 2017 - 02:40 PM

Installed the patch the game still freezes and crashes i will you the patch issues and the game floder

 

http://imgur.com/a/vBQd5

http://imgur.com/a/wIvIW

http://imgur.com/a/fHt84

http://imgur.com/a/o5JkQ


Gummy 
  • Gummy 

    F*ck thyself

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • United-Kingdom

#51

Posted 02 September 2017 - 04:43 PM

Unsolid thing in the tunnel in Red Light District opposite the Ammunation
Spoiler

Probably in the original III too, but a pixel gap.
Spoiler

VCS Binoculars not filling up screen
Spoiler

The island wall? under the Starfish Island bridge coming from Vice Beach is untextured + unsolid
Spoiler

skatefilter5
  • skatefilter5

    Controlling Both Players

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2016
  • Canada

#52

Posted 02 September 2017 - 07:08 PM Edited by skatefilter5, 02 September 2017 - 07:08 PM.

I found a solid invincible object in Old Bullworth Vale.

 

Spoiler

"invincible"? you mean invisible


When I walk on top of the train it has water on it like it's wet.

 

  • Rachel Amber likes this

gtaszk
  • gtaszk

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2011

#53

Posted 03 September 2017 - 06:34 AM

SF tram wrong track

  • Rachel Amber likes this

dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#54

Posted 03 September 2017 - 01:10 PM

SF tram wrong track

I'll check it.


Mr. Myriad
  • Mr. Myriad

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2010

#55

Posted 03 September 2017 - 02:13 PM

Game crashes when I try to get in Mainland Liberty. When I fly near Mainland, it does not matter from which side, I have a crash EVERY time.


eagle152
  • eagle152

    Visits Glory Hole Theme Park every day

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2014
  • Antarctica

#56

Posted 03 September 2017 - 02:57 PM

SF tram wrong track

It's not wrong. It was used in on of the missions for the scripted train.


dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#57

Posted 03 September 2017 - 03:12 PM

It's still a bug, its not supposed to spawn a train there.


darthpepo1
  • darthpepo1

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2013

#58

Posted 04 September 2017 - 01:50 AM

another bug is that suddently my saved game went all back to the beginning and i losed all my progress

  • Doyoushowerindoodoo? likes this

Hugh-Jazz
  • Hugh-Jazz

    Aw man I cannot believe this sh*t!

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2017
  • United-States

#59

Posted 04 September 2017 - 03:34 AM Edited by Hugh-Jazz, 04 September 2017 - 03:46 AM.

If you take over these two turfs your game will freeze (Snapshot 3.1) both are in bone county.

Spoiler


dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#60

Posted 04 September 2017 - 05:05 AM

another bug is that suddently my saved game went all back to the beginning and i losed all my progress

Share a log file, I've added code which logs the problematic savegame block, which will help us fix the issue.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users