Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Snapshot 3 Bug Report thread

118 replies to this topic
dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#1

Posted 3 weeks ago

Please report any map bugs (not crashes, or other stability issues, just collision bugs, visual bugs, etc) here. 

 

Please report crashes and other issues in a seperate thread (not the main thread, I'd like to keep that for progress updates and general discussion only). Any crash reports and/or other issues posted in this thread will be removed without warning.

  • Lennie., Rachel Amber, VENDETTAS and 3 others like this

Ternet18
  • Ternet18

    . . .

  • Members
  • Joined: 4 weeks ago
  • Czech-Republic

#2

Posted 3 weeks ago

So this garage building is seen on many places through Saint Marks in Liberty city

Spoiler
 

At this one in particular has a weird "hole" on sidewalk in front of it

Spoiler

And the wooden looking garage door on it is not solid on all of those buildings

Spoiler

There are 3 poles in Saint Marks that are floating in air

Spoiler

This wall in Saint Marks is not solid

Spoiler

These poles in front of Salvatore's mansion have an "invisible wall" on top of them that makes them way too high

Spoiler

And the chimney on Salvatore's mansion is not solid, and if you go all the way down in it, you'll go under the map

Spoiler

The transition between Portland's beach and the seabed is a little weird

Spoiler

That window texture on this Portland docks building is little too big

Spoiler

Is it just my game or is the Turtle head fishing co building in Atlantic Quays never loaded in?

Spoiler

This corner's small rooftop in Chinatown has no texture ( the small rooftops are not solid too )

Spoiler

Those market stands shouldn't have the broken model by default

Spoiler

There is a black floor under these 2 telephone booths in Hepburn Heights

Spoiler

I won't mention unsolid, untextured and other troubling rooftops on many buildings through Liberty city because I am sure you're aware of those, but still here are some screens of few

Spoiler

This is everything I found this far in Portland, I hope it will help at least a little.

 

btw sry if my english is little confusing, I am not a native speaker.

  • adrienspy likes this

400
  • 400

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010
  • None

#3

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by 400, 3 weeks ago.

Ternet18: the turtle head fishing building is not loaded in my game either :)

Bug report (may not be fully map-related though, i don't know) The trafic on the bridge in Vice City between "Vice Port" and "Ocean View" is like an demolition rally.

dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#4

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by dkluin, 3 weeks ago.

Spoiler

I'll check these issues as soon as possible. Thanks for reporting them!


TheMitu97
  • TheMitu97

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 May 2017
  • Poland

#5

Posted 3 weeks ago

So here's my list of bugs from Vice City mostly. Also most of them are minor:

 

1. Gate at Los Santos Airport is missing (security guard too). Was it intentional or not?

Spoiler

 

2. Chairs clipping through the wall here.

Spoiler

 

3. In one place in Vice City (near enterable police station) I found "working" basketball fields. Ball is very glitchy, floats in the air, drops down and teleports up again. It's hard to start playing basketball and after spamming Enter, it finally let me play it, but camera was in very "wrong" place.  I assume that it's still WIP but I still post it here.

Spoiler

 

4. Lighting in Well Stacked Pizza around Vice City is very dark, which doesn't compose with background textures (I bet you know about that).

Spoiler

 

5. Famous radio icon bug, reported several times, but I'll leave a screenshot.

Spoiler

 

6. Missing curbs in some roads in Vice City.

Spoiler

 

7. It has been reported about "1 out of 0 packages collected" problem. Well, I had something a little different.

Spoiler

 

8. Clipping tires in Studio area.

Spoiler

 

9. Being underwater in Vice City looks horrible.

Spoiler

 

10. Camera issue in junkyard in Vice City. Camera should block on any solid object, but it still goes through one of the hangars roof.

Spoiler

 

11. At one point, when I canceled vigilante mission (in Vice City of course), I got teleported to one of my assets (Cherry Ice Cream one). I don't know what caused this, and it only happened once.

 

12. For the end, possibly game breaking issue I encounter in Vice City. After saving and loading game in Vercetti mansion, I spawned in Cherry Ice Cream asset (I bought it before). It looked like this:

Spoiler

Saving and loading in that place causes "gtasa.exe has stopped working" crash.

 

Also, after couple of saves, they stopped working. After I load save file, I start from the beginning in Ganton.

 

PS:

Spoiler

  • adrienspy likes this

skatefilter5
  • skatefilter5

    Controlling Both Players

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2016
  • Canada

#6

Posted 3 weeks ago

What about removing that static helicopter on top of the casino in downtown, liberty city, I can land it because that old helicopter is still there


dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#7

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by dkluin, 3 weeks ago.

Fixed the underwater problem for MLL, VC, and BW.

 

@Jbeato50, please post a screenshot of the game installation folder (where you installed the mod).


thalilmythos
  • thalilmythos

    Vigilante.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012
  • None

#8

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by thalilmythos, 3 weeks ago.

Edit: nevermind 


Nagletz
  • Nagletz

    There is no method in this madness..

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2016
  • Russia

#9

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by Nagletz, 3 weeks ago.

Here is mine.
A little traffic bug in Portland.
Spoiler

Pixel buildings. My thoughts it's only win 7 issue.
Spoiler

I got almost all buildings on beach pixelized.
Also, some (if not all) buildings in Bullworth shaking like a grass. Strange...

asahendrix
  • asahendrix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#10

Posted 3 weeks ago

The game crashes when I start a new game. I downloaded and added everything from the downgrader and also added 3.1

 

Here is my dump file: https://drive.google...iew?usp=sharing


Rachel Amber
  • Rachel Amber

    I was eating those beans are you fuqin insane?

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2015
  • Poland

#11

Posted 3 weeks ago

i have issue with Car Spawner (I USE 3.1 UPDATE) Game freeze for couple of seconds (maybe like 10) and then i can continue playing, when browsing vehicles in car spawner and some random freezes during gameplay but most of time they in car spawner it wasn't happenning in SNAP 2.2 but it does in 3.1

  • Doyoushowerindoodoo? likes this

JackProductions
  • JackProductions

    Running in the 80s

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2016
  • United-States

#12

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by JackProductions, 3 weeks ago.

Spoiler

 

Dually Bloodring??

 

 

Spoiler

 

 

 

CJ in ambulances

 

Spoiler
 

This happens to cars some times, also peds head tend to stretch 

I also have the issue with the fish factory, and cesar is always calling about the courier 

  • adrienspy likes this

diegopietro
  • diegopietro

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2016
  • Ireland

#13

Posted 3 weeks ago

There is an bug which is when i go to another city i crash.

I think you should add the radioloader back because it always crashes

 

Please help i did not find this issue in underground 2.0 but in 3.0 i did

 

i tryed to install it 3 times in another folder but it always crashed pls fix this because i really like this mod


asahendrix
  • asahendrix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#14

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by asahendrix, 3 weeks ago.

Since the minor bugs for people who are actually even able to play the game is getting the most attention right now (rather than focusing on those who haven't experienced even a second of SS3), I've had to voyage through various crashes that won't even let me in the game on my own.

 

I noticed that any compatibility setting before Vista doesn't show me a Runtime error. Once, I got as far as the main menu.

 

I can never see the spray paint can graphic, I can only hear it. Then when the main graphic is shown, I get an error and the game crashes. With compatibility settings under Vista (XP, 98, etc.) I simply get "gta.exe has stopped working".

 

I moved SS3 and 3.1 into a CLEAN install folder. 

I've installed the most up-to-date runtime visual studio C++.

My .net framework is up-to-date.

My DirectX is up-to-date.

I've tried every compatibility setting.

I removed "unnecessary files" such as the vehicle spawner file and two others (not sure of the literal names, just followed the UG prompt when starting SS3 for the first time)

I've moved everything to a public documents folder, created another account on my computer, and tried to play the game that way (per popular belief of a solution). Didn't work.

My OS is Windows 10 64-bit

 

Call me impatient, but SS3 came out almost a week ago, and the people who can't even get into the game have been moved to the back of the line while the devs are either tailoring some ammu-nation problem (for people who can get into the game) or they're spending their time telling people to wait, to post elsewhere, or just hurling insults when they could have spent that time actually trying to help someone.

 

By the way, the reason people post in the main thread is because it has the highest chance of getting read and responded to. Posts in this thread are left here to die.


Jbeato50
  • Jbeato50

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2016
  • United-States

#15

Posted 3 weeks ago

Since the minor bugs for people who are actually even able to play the game is getting the most attention right now (rather than focusing on those who haven't experienced even a second of SS3), I've had to voyage through various crashes that won't even let me in the game on my own.

 

I noticed that any compatibility setting before Vista doesn't show me a Runtime error. Once, I got as far as the main menu.

 

I can never see the spray paint can graphic, I can only hear it. Then when the main graphic is shown, I get an error and the game crashes. With compatibility settings under Vista (XP, 98, etc.) I simply get "gta.exe has stopped working".

 

I moved SS3 and 3.1 into a CLEAN install folder. 

I've installed the most up-to-date runtime visual studio C++.

My .net framework is up-to-date.

My DirectX is up-to-date.

I've tried every compatibility setting.

I removed "unnecessary files" such as the vehicle spawner file and two others (not sure of the literal names, just followed the UG prompt when starting SS3 for the first time)

I've moved everything to a public documents folder, created another account on my computer, and tried to play the game that way (per popular belief of a solution). Didn't work.

My OS is Windows 10 64-bit

 

Call me impatient, but SS3 came out almost a week ago, and the people who can't even get into the game have been moved to the back of the line while the devs are either tailoring some ammu-nation problem (for people who can get into the game) or they're spending their time telling people to wait, to post elsewhere, or just hurling insults when they could have spent that time actually trying to help someone.

 

By the way, the reason people post in the main thread is because it has the highest chance of getting read and responded to. Posts in this thread are left here to die.

i having the same problem too


Rahulbro
  • Rahulbro

    underground fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2017
  • India

#16

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by Rahulbro, 3 weeks ago.

Sorry for posting in the main thread.I didnt knew a bug thread was there.

 

After completing the gang wars in Starfish Island,i bought the mansion and saved there.I quit gtasa and loaded the savegame.Only i can hear is the loading music and the game looked to be crashed.I had to sign out.

What do you need to help me?I have windows 8.1


TheMitu97
  • TheMitu97

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 May 2017
  • Poland

#17

Posted 3 weeks ago

 

Since the minor bugs for people who are actually even able to play the game is getting the most attention right now (rather than focusing on those who haven't experienced even a second of SS3), I've had to voyage through various crashes that won't even let me in the game on my own.

 

I noticed that any compatibility setting before Vista doesn't show me a Runtime error. Once, I got as far as the main menu.

 

I can never see the spray paint can graphic, I can only hear it. Then when the main graphic is shown, I get an error and the game crashes. With compatibility settings under Vista (XP, 98, etc.) I simply get "gta.exe has stopped working".

 

I moved SS3 and 3.1 into a CLEAN install folder. 

I've installed the most up-to-date runtime visual studio C++.

My .net framework is up-to-date.

My DirectX is up-to-date.

I've tried every compatibility setting.

I removed "unnecessary files" such as the vehicle spawner file and two others (not sure of the literal names, just followed the UG prompt when starting SS3 for the first time)

I've moved everything to a public documents folder, created another account on my computer, and tried to play the game that way (per popular belief of a solution). Didn't work.

My OS is Windows 10 64-bit

 

Call me impatient, but SS3 came out almost a week ago, and the people who can't even get into the game have been moved to the back of the line while the devs are either tailoring some ammu-nation problem (for people who can get into the game) or they're spending their time telling people to wait, to post elsewhere, or just hurling insults when they could have spent that time actually trying to help someone.

 

By the way, the reason people post in the main thread is because it has the highest chance of getting read and responded to. Posts in this thread are left here to die.

i having the same problem too

 

Judging by the fact, that UG prompt you to delete "unnecessary files", did you install Snapshot 3 on previous Snapshot 2.2 ? Because it only happens when you install newest snapshot on older one. If so, try installing Snapshot 3 on CLEAN, unmodified copy of GTA SA (and of course, check if your game version is correct).


dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#18

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by dkluin, 3 weeks ago.

Since the minor bugs for people who are actually even able to play the game is getting the most attention right now (rather than focusing on those who haven't experienced even a second of SS3), I've had to voyage through various crashes that won't even let me in the game on my own.

 

I noticed that any compatibility setting before Vista doesn't show me a Runtime error. Once, I got as far as the main menu.

 

I can never see the spray paint can graphic, I can only hear it. Then when the main graphic is shown, I get an error and the game crashes. With compatibility settings under Vista (XP, 98, etc.) I simply get "gta.exe has stopped working".

 

I moved SS3 and 3.1 into a CLEAN install folder. 

I've installed the most up-to-date runtime visual studio C++.

My .net framework is up-to-date.

My DirectX is up-to-date.

I've tried every compatibility setting.

I removed "unnecessary files" such as the vehicle spawner file and two others (not sure of the literal names, just followed the UG prompt when starting SS3 for the first time)

I've moved everything to a public documents folder, created another account on my computer, and tried to play the game that way (per popular belief of a solution). Didn't work.

My OS is Windows 10 64-bit

 

Call me impatient, but SS3 came out almost a week ago, and the people who can't even get into the game have been moved to the back of the line while the devs are either tailoring some ammu-nation problem (for people who can get into the game) or they're spending their time telling people to wait, to post elsewhere, or just hurling insults when they could have spent that time actually trying to help someone.

 

By the way, the reason people post in the main thread is because it has the highest chance of getting read and responded to. Posts in this thread are left here to die.

The problem is that it has only been a week, in that week I did end up fixing several of the reported issues.

 

Which Visual Studio C++ version did you install? UG's core ASI requires Visual Studio C++ 2017, did you install that aswell? That could explain why the issue occurs. 
 

Spoiler
 
I found a possible problem with business saving and it has been fixed in the upcoming 3.2 update. The underwater colors are also fixed for Bullworth and Mainland Liberty. As for the stat issues, I have fixed one issue but another issue still remains. The issue I ended up fixing was the cause of the so called "hidden package x out of x" problem and many other possible issues, including possible crashes even.
 
As for the other issues you found, I am aware of some of them, and those will be fixed in the future.
 
-------------
Did anyone else encounter runtime errors?
  • TheMitu97 likes this

Jbeato50
  • Jbeato50

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2016
  • United-States

#19

Posted 3 weeks ago

 

Since the minor bugs for people who are actually even able to play the game is getting the most attention right now (rather than focusing on those who haven't experienced even a second of SS3), I've had to voyage through various crashes that won't even let me in the game on my own.

 

I noticed that any compatibility setting before Vista doesn't show me a Runtime error. Once, I got as far as the main menu.

 

I can never see the spray paint can graphic, I can only hear it. Then when the main graphic is shown, I get an error and the game crashes. With compatibility settings under Vista (XP, 98, etc.) I simply get "gta.exe has stopped working".

 

I moved SS3 and 3.1 into a CLEAN install folder. 

I've installed the most up-to-date runtime visual studio C++.

My .net framework is up-to-date.

My DirectX is up-to-date.

I've tried every compatibility setting.

I removed "unnecessary files" such as the vehicle spawner file and two others (not sure of the literal names, just followed the UG prompt when starting SS3 for the first time)

I've moved everything to a public documents folder, created another account on my computer, and tried to play the game that way (per popular belief of a solution). Didn't work.

My OS is Windows 10 64-bit

 

Call me impatient, but SS3 came out almost a week ago, and the people who can't even get into the game have been moved to the back of the line while the devs are either tailoring some ammu-nation problem (for people who can get into the game) or they're spending their time telling people to wait, to post elsewhere, or just hurling insults when they could have spent that time actually trying to help someone.

 

By the way, the reason people post in the main thread is because it has the highest chance of getting read and responded to. Posts in this thread are left here to die.

The problem is that it has only been a week, in that week I did end up fixing several of the reported issues.

 

Which Visual Studio C++ version did you install? UG's core ASI requires Visual Studio C++ 2017, did you install that aswell? That could explain why the issue occurs. 
 

Spoiler
 
I found a possible problem with business saving and it has been fixed in the upcoming 3.2 update. The underwater colors are also fixed for Bullworth and Mainland Liberty. As for the stat issues, I have fixed one issue but another issue still remains. The issue I ended up fixing was the cause of the so called "hidden package x out of x" problem and many other possible issues, including possible crashes even.
 
As for the other issues you found, I am aware of some of them, and those will be fixed in the future.
 
-------------
Did anyone else encounter runtime errors?

 

Spoiler


asahendrix
  • asahendrix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#20

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by asahendrix, 3 weeks ago.

I appreciate all of your hard work and I thank you for getting back to me. It's definitely not unnoticed, even if I think bug-fix priorities are a little side-ways.

 
I installed 2017 visual studio. However, for the sake of double-checking, I'll try uninstalling and reinstalling. Then I'll move everything over. 
 
Can someone tell me; are there items in the downgrader that I shouldn't be adding? 
 
I've added:
 
ASI Loader
SilentPatch
Project 2DFX
13AG+Wesser WideScreen Fixes
Ginput
Sky GFX
SA-MP Graphics Restore.
 
It's worth noting that the game was crashing before these add-ons. However, once I downloaded these add-ons is seemingly when I got the runtime errors. The game would load better (got the spray paint can graphic and the main UG graphic was more clear) and then would crash.

dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#21

Posted 3 weeks ago

Remove Project 2dfx's built in limit adjuster, and install UG's compability files (they're in the optional mods folder) which will make all of the 2dfx for additional UG objects work with Project 2dfx.

  • Nagletz likes this

asahendrix
  • asahendrix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#22

Posted 3 weeks ago

Remove Project 2dfx's built in limit adjuster, and install UG's compability files (they're in the optional mods folder) which will make all of the 2dfx for additional UG objects work with Project 2dfx.

Okay, I'll do that. Thank you. Started from scratch with only a cracked .exe and the UN-MODDED game runs (couldn't get it to run before). I uninstalled about 10 outdated C++ visual studios (dating back to 2005). I'll update accordingly. Thanks again, dkluin.


Nagletz
  • Nagletz

    There is no method in this madness..

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2016
  • Russia

#23

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by Nagletz, 3 weeks ago.

Another portion of bugs found.

Concrete with wood fences? Nice protection.

Spoiler

Some collision bugs

Spoiler

Spoiler

Spoiler

Door lost

Spoiler

And again, stairs.

Spoiler

  • adrienspy likes this

Gummy 
  • Gummy 

    F*ck thyself

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • United-Kingdom

#24

Posted 3 weeks ago

- The Cedar Grove safehouse, where you start the final mission of GTA 3, the interior is enterable but you cannot get out. The marker leads back to the interior.


asahendrix
  • asahendrix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#25

Posted 3 weeks ago

Started from scratch and still getting crash after crash.

 

Here are my notes:

 

Clean install - Version 1.0
 
Added cracked exe
Added SS 3
Added SS 3 1
***Run = crash (runtime)
 
Added SALodLights.dat (From "Optional mods" folder)
Added SALodLights.ini (From "Optional mods" folder)
***Run = crash (runtime)
 
Added latest.exe (latest downgrader)
Downloaded patch files
Scanned with Downgrader
Readme showed as only file to be patched
Patched and added: ASI Loader, SilentPatch, 13AG+Wesser WideScreen Fixes, Ginput, Sky GFX, SA-MP Graphics Restore
*Now showes 2 .exe's
***Run (newest .exe) = crash (runtime)
***Run (older .exe)  = crash (runtime)
 
Noticed compatibility setting was on Windows 7
Turned off compatability setting
***Run = crash (program stopped working)
 
Set compatibility setting for Windows XP (Service Pack 2)
***Run = crash (runtime)
 
Set compatibility setting for Windows 8

***Run = crash (runtime)

 

 

 

I'm out of ideas. I'll try my wife's computer later to see if it is an issue with my user account on my computer (I've heard this to be the case).

 

I would like to point out that I was able to run San Andreas just fine before adding SS3 and SS3 1. These seem to be the culprit, something in these files is causing the runtime errors.


darthpepo1
  • darthpepo1

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2013

#26

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by darthpepo1, 3 weeks ago.

I've found bugs in liberty city, i now they are in wip, but most rooftops in downtown are not solid, also, the rooftop of claude's house, and between a cuople of buildings that are near claude house there is a big hole that goes to the blue hell (http://i.imgur.com/gvhIZPv.png) ( http://imgur.com/lBsWqfY) , a building in staunton, near the firefighter building, in where you sell bikes in lcs, is completely not solid, execept the rooftop (http://imgur.com/9iuQTfU), other isues i've found are that the paramedic missions are bugged, as no injured people appears and it says that the ambulance is full, and also that sometimes the cars from lc spawn in san andreas instead of san andreas ones, the other big problem i found is that in bullworth there is a big zone that crash my game when i try to reach it 


asahendrix
  • asahendrix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#27

Posted 3 weeks ago

I cleaned my registry. Still crashes.

 

Of those who can get the game running, can you do me a favor and tell me what all Microsoft C++ visual redistributable versions you have? I had about 10 different versions and deleted all but the newest 2017 version.

 

I'm starting to think that maybe a certain combination of C++ visual studios might make the game work for those getting a start-up crash.


dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#28

Posted 3 weeks ago

2017, 2015, 2013, 2010, 2005


Jbeato50
  • Jbeato50

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2016
  • United-States

#29

Posted 3 weeks ago

Spoiler

2017, 2015, 2013, 2010, 2005

This will be fixed in snapshot 3.2


dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#30

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by dkluin, 3 weeks ago.

No, jbeato. I still have too little information about the runtime error. Again, you didn't answer my questions, so I'll just repeat:

 

Did you install VS C++ 2017 too?





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users