Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Smuggler's Run Bugs and Issues

179 replies to this topic
Kushology
  • Kushology

    Bleeding Green

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2014
  • Canada
  • Biggest Pervert
    Nicest Canadian

#151

Posted 27 September 2017 - 01:33 PM

^ Please turn that into a useable glitch :D


If it counts, I could fly though buildings and all, but if I flew under the map, the Cargobob would just keep falling through the map, unable to gain altitude. Like, the rotors just broke off but Pegasus or Mors never claimed it to be destroyed. If I bailed, I could see the hook occasionally on the street then disappear under the map. It's a strange bug.

I never tested it with something on it to see if I could bring the vehicle with me.

Happy Hunter was watching me stream and it happened, he laughed about it. Lol.
  • Gridl0k and Happy Hunter like this

gnomefromnome
  • gnomefromnome

    to each his gnome

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2005
  • United-States

#152

Posted 27 September 2017 - 09:25 PM

My friend told me that if you autoland your personal Cargobob to office, and then come to roof and take off, the hook isn't there anymore. He has tried it twice and it did the same thing. Solo lobby.

What platform. I autoland with a 'stolen' Cargobob all the time, and the hook is always there when I leave. oh...I'm on PS4


aFinn
  • aFinn

    SRS Incorporated

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Aug 2007
  • Finland

#153

Posted 28 September 2017 - 01:45 AM

 

My friend told me that if you autoland your personal Cargobob to office, and then come to roof and take off, the hook isn't there anymore. He has tried it twice and it did the same thing. Solo lobby.

What platform. I autoland with a 'stolen' Cargobob all the time, and the hook is always there when I leave. oh...I'm on PS4

 

PS4. No problems with hook with the Pegasus version


BOSSofthePINE
  • BOSSofthePINE

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2017
  • Canada

#154

Posted 28 September 2017 - 06:53 AM

Since the dlc dropped I have had the following problems
1st -Molotok had homing switched with un homing first day I flew it.
2nd counter measures wouldn't re supply
3rd since J baught rogue the countermeasures only worked the first 20 times now they never re supply in hanger.
4th rogue sometimes will not lock on with homing missles but next day will. Unless there is some trick to restock countermeasures.??. I swifched measure then re baught flares and it still doesn't work. Very frustrating
Btw I am a level 480 + so I am not some rook

Piro
  • Piro

    Pilot // The Lazlow Show fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2016
  • None
  • Next DLC Thread Page 3000 Winner
    Next DLC Thread Page 3000 Photoshop Winner

#155

Posted 28 September 2017 - 12:23 PM

Has no one else really had invisible Hanger spots? It is kind of frustrating


Well... My hangar now can store only 14 aircrafts... and If I try to place more I get the "You have to remove your aircraft" message

and after that game frequently freezes... So yeah.

If anyone has a solution for that I would be thankful.

I'm considering buying a different hangar but I'm guessing that wouldn't fix a thing...


Little update on this bug - Buying a new Smugglers Run aircrafts filled one of the "ghost spots". So theoretically 5 more dripfeed planes and my Hangar will be fixed I guess.

Gaffa™
  • Gaffa™

    GTA Forums Decade Member

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2006
  • United-Kingdom
  • Next DLC Thread Page 4000 Winner

#156

Posted 28 September 2017 - 12:27 PM

Is dropping bombs - or specifically the altitude at which you can do so - bugged for anyone else? I'm on PC here... 

 

So I've seen videos of someone dropping bombs from 8000ft - around the altitude limit in the GTA world - and those bombs are landing on the ground and doing damage to whatever they hit. However, when I was in a session last night, bombs  that were being dropped at above 900ft or so weren't registering at all. The other player simply said "no, nothing happened, didn't see anything" until I was beneath this "threshold" altitude. 

 

Tried at Ft. Zancudo and Sandy Shores airfield with the same results. 

  • Nossirag likes this

Snoopbr
  • Snoopbr

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2016
  • None

#157

Posted 13 October 2017 - 04:01 AM

Is the Cargobob Jetsam still turning into a normal Cargobob after taking into the hangar?


Gridl0k
  • Gridl0k

    hortif*ckingculturalist

  • GTAF Crew
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • US-Virgin-Islands

#158

Posted 14 October 2017 - 10:02 AM Edited by Gridl0k, 14 October 2017 - 10:03 AM.

Is dropping bombs - or specifically the altitude at which you can do so - bugged for anyone else? I'm on PC here... 

 

So I've seen videos of someone dropping bombs from 8000ft - around the altitude limit in the GTA world - and those bombs are landing on the ground and doing damage to whatever they hit. However, when I was in a session last night, bombs  that were being dropped at above 900ft or so weren't registering at all. The other player simply said "no, nothing happened, didn't see anything" until I was beneath this "threshold" altitude. 

 

Tried at Ft. Zancudo and Sandy Shores airfield with the same results. 

 

Old post but fwiw I've been trying to kill myself by wingsuiting into my own bombs (yep) and they fall all the way from 8000ft to the ground on XB1. Possibly because I'm also travelling down, but at least in this case I can confirm yeah they work all the way up there.

 

Next time a mate's on I'll see if I can get him.


JakeHorgrove
  • JakeHorgrove

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#159

Posted 15 October 2017 - 01:13 AM

Ever since smugglers run everytime I do an air race I'm stuck with that Cuban that your given no matter what plane I pick. Anyone else experiencing this?

StangOne50
  • StangOne50

    BEASTMODE

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 May 2013
  • United-States

#160

Posted 15 October 2017 - 02:12 AM Edited by StangOne50, 15 October 2017 - 02:13 AM.

Ever since smugglers run everytime I do an air race I'm stuck with that Cuban that your given no matter what plane I pick. Anyone else experiencing this?

Yes. The issue I think is R added a custom vehicle option to air races but not to all of them.

You can try 2 things.

1-Someone actually just showed me this and it works on land races, Im not sure about air races. Hover over the vehicle that you want to use. Press triangle(ps4), then press X and it should have switched your vehicle.

2-Choose an air race which allows custom vehicles. Choose your vehicle and play the race. After this if you try races without the custom option it will by default pick for you the one you chose in the first race.

 

Obviously 1 would be easier than 2 and it probably works, just havent tried it in an air race yet myself.

 

I learned this all the hard way. Lost my cuban and sold my alpha that I had just purchased just so I can use the howard.


delorianlazarus
  • delorianlazarus

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2017
  • France

#161

Posted 20 October 2017 - 11:28 AM Edited by delorianlazarus, 20 October 2017 - 11:29 AM.

Is the Cargobob Jetsam still turning into a normal Cargobob after taking into the hangar?


Mine hasn't reverted to Jetsam, I need to call Pegasus to have it.
  • Snoopbr likes this

Gridl0k
  • Gridl0k

    hortif*ckingculturalist

  • GTAF Crew
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • US-Virgin-Islands

#162

Posted 20 October 2017 - 07:51 PM

Eat Snack, Drink Pisswasser, Drink e-cola and (ironically) "nothing" are all broken as race win taunts - they all make me salute instead (xb1). Pretty sure it's been like this for ages now.

  • AUScowboy likes this

AUScowboy
  • AUScowboy

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2015
  • United-States

#163

Posted 22 October 2017 - 08:10 PM

Eat Snack, Drink Pisswasser, Drink e-cola and (ironically) "nothing" are all broken as race win taunts - they all make me salute instead (xb1). Pretty sure it's been like this for ages now.


Same on PS4, my characters are going to get lung cancer from all of those celebratory cigarettes :(
  • Gridl0k likes this

HeatproofLemur
  • HeatproofLemur

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2014

#164

Posted 30 October 2017 - 01:45 AM

One of the source missions is bugged,

Don't know if it's already been noted on here but the source mission where Ron gives you the Nokota, I shot down that jet and saw it crash into the runway at zancudo, went to pick up the crate and it isn't there despite the icon on the map, super annoying.

Gridl0k
  • Gridl0k

    hortif*ckingculturalist

  • GTAF Crew
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • US-Virgin-Islands

#165

Posted 30 October 2017 - 11:16 AM

^ Yeah the crates can fall through the map sometimes, nothing to be done unfortunately.

  • Snoopbr likes this

Skip The Skippy
  • Skip The Skippy

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 May 2017
  • United-States

#166

Posted 31 October 2017 - 08:08 AM Edited by Skip The Skippy, 31 October 2017 - 08:09 AM.

Has anyone else had an issue with entering your bunker in a public lobby? Sometimes I get stuck in a black screen and cant get pulled through.

brahmabull
  • brahmabull

    Old Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2013
  • Denmark

#167

Posted 03 November 2017 - 07:44 AM

I don't know if this bug has anything to do with this update but it hasn't happened to me before so it could be. I was doing a biker sales mission and i got out of the delivery car to shoot some npc in a helicopter and as always i use my modified combat mg. It was out of ammo. It has happened before but as of late i am making sure to top it off often since with special ammo the capacity is quite poor. I then tried the assault rifle with special ammo and it was empty too. I went through every single weapon i had that had special ammo and all were empty. Even the pistol and smg that i almost never use. My carbine that i have also upgraded but have ordinary ammo in still had all its ammo. That was 25000GTA$ worth of ammo that was gone.

  • Gridl0k likes this

Rafae
  • Rafae

    OG

  • GTAF Crew
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2013
  • Canada

#168

Posted 03 November 2017 - 11:07 AM

^ Maybe you just used up all their ammo and didn't notice it until it was too late? The special ammo capacity is far less than the normal ammo capacity in case you didn't know.. only 200 or so bullets for each weapon excluding the heavy sniper.

That's why I upgraded most of them to their MKII versions but kept normal ammo on them since it's still an upgraded weapon regardless. Only one I have special ammo for is the Heavy Sniper and that's because of the explosive rounds.
  • joel15cat likes this

Gridl0k
  • Gridl0k

    hortif*ckingculturalist

  • GTAF Crew
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • US-Virgin-Islands

#169

Posted 03 November 2017 - 11:17 AM Edited by Gridl0k, 03 November 2017 - 11:17 AM.

I don't know if this bug has anything to do with this update but it hasn't happened to me before so it could be.

 

I too have lost all Mk2 ammo* recently for the first time so yeah, rockstar! This includes the 9999 standard rounds in my mk2 carbine so I definitely didn't run out.

 

* except incendiary on my AK, which has the opposite 'problem' - it refills itself for free with session changes. I'm still down on the deal though..


brahmabull
  • brahmabull

    Old Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2013
  • Denmark

#170

Posted 03 November 2017 - 11:28 AM

^ Maybe you just used up all their ammo and didn't notice it until it was too late? The special ammo capacity is far less than the normal ammo capacity in case you didn't know.. only 200 or so bullets for each weapon excluding the heavy sniper.

That's why I upgraded most of them to their MKII versions but kept normal ammo on them since it's still an upgraded weapon regardless. Only one I have special ammo for is the Heavy Sniper and that's because of the explosive rounds.

Pleace notice that i mentioned that the capacity for special ammo is poor so yes i know. Also notice that i said that i never use the pistol or the smg and those were out too. This is definitely a bug not me forgetting to refill.


 

I don't know if this bug has anything to do with this update but it hasn't happened to me before so it could be.

 

I too have lost all Mk2 ammo* recently for the first time so yeah, rockstar! This includes the 9999 standard rounds in my mk2 carbine so I definitely didn't run out.

 

* except incendiary on my AK, which has the opposite 'problem' - it refills itself for free with session changes. I'm still down on the deal though..

 

That is weird. i have also from time to time noticed that although using a gun with special ammo it would be full later on without me refilling. Just like you i kept my carbine on regular ammo but that didn't disappear for me when the rest did.


Rafae
  • Rafae

    OG

  • GTAF Crew
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2013
  • Canada

#171

Posted 03 November 2017 - 11:28 AM

^ Hmm yeah definitely a bug then. A common one too I might add.
  • brahmabull likes this

brahmabull
  • brahmabull

    Old Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2013
  • Denmark

#172

Posted 03 November 2017 - 11:31 AM

^ Hmm yeah definitely a bug then. A common one too I might add.

And expensive too if you have explosive rounds. I think those were about 15000 of the total 25000 i lost.


Rafae
  • Rafae

    OG

  • GTAF Crew
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2013
  • Canada

#173

Posted 03 November 2017 - 11:33 AM

And expensive too if you have explosive rounds. I think those were about 15000 of the total 25000 i lost.


Smh

Rockstar really need to get their sh*t in check. I'd avoid using all special ammo (except for explosive rounds) just because of this. Too risky.

Snoopbr
  • Snoopbr

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2016
  • None

#174

Posted 03 November 2017 - 11:54 AM

There are many bugs to be fixed. I've found my Molotok leaning against the hangar's wall, and when I entered I was prompted to repair it like LS Customs.

  • Gridl0k likes this

Alien Reaper
  • Alien Reaper

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2017
  • Portugal

#175

Posted 03 November 2017 - 02:33 PM

In the mission where you have to destroy three cargo planes, sometimes the crate doesn't fall to the ground, it remains floating high in the sky, and with no chute deployed. I'm on PC.


Happy Hunter
  • Happy Hunter

    Oft-requested

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2016
  • None
  • Governor of San Andreas 2017
    Ban Roulette Winner 2016

#176

Posted 05 November 2017 - 03:45 AM

is it just me, or does this Savage sound ... Well, not really like a Savage? Sounds like a different helicopter. Maybe a 'Bob or something?

 

  • SHOKKERZ91 likes this

SHOKKERZ91
  • SHOKKERZ91

    Fly low for the killing blow!

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2017
  • Germany

#177

Posted 05 November 2017 - 06:59 AM Edited by SHOKKERZ91, 05 November 2017 - 06:59 AM.

is it just me, or does this Savage sound ... Well, not really like a Savage? Sounds like a different helicopter. Maybe a 'Bob or something?

 

 

Yes, thats the bobs sound. I have this too when i leave my office with a buzzard sometimes.

  • Happy Hunter likes this

Gridl0k
  • Gridl0k

    hortif*ckingculturalist

  • GTAF Crew
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2013
  • US-Virgin-Islands

#178

Posted 4 days ago Edited by Gridl0k, 4 days ago.

I can't drive in my bunker any more as my steering doesn't work, because my guy's right hand goes nuts;

 

f96Ho9Y.gif

 

:O

 

 

fKqnPsA.gif

  • Piro likes this

brahmabull
  • brahmabull

    Old Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2013
  • Denmark

#179

Posted 4 days ago

I have experienced that too but it doesn't seem to be every time.

  • Gridl0k likes this

Piro
  • Piro

    Pilot // The Lazlow Show fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2016
  • None
  • Next DLC Thread Page 3000 Winner
    Next DLC Thread Page 3000 Photoshop Winner

#180

Posted 4 days ago

^ I have that oppressor hand glitch literally every time I enter my hangar (it started with SR) 





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users