Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Does the PSP version have a higher resolution than PS2?

37 replies to this topic
ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#1

Posted 15 August 2017 - 06:56 AM

I swear it does. Every time I watch game play of LCS on PSP, the game looks great, the colors especially look great. Then I go play it on PS2...oh boy...Resolution - crap, Colors - crap. The game looks like crap on PS2, to be honest. Anyone know why?

  • Lennart - and jaljax like this

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#2

Posted 15 August 2017 - 09:15 AM

Pal PS2 has 576x625 interlaced

NTSC PS2 480x525 interlaced

(Interlaced video is a technique for doubling the perceived frame rate of a video display without consuming extra bandwidth. The interlaced signal contains two fields of a video frame captured at two different times. This enhances motion perception to the viewer, and reduces flicker by taking advantage of the phi phenomenon.)

 

PSP has 320x240 (i think progressive)

so it's either progressive or the fact that PS2 has different color filter and maybe even trails, which blurs whole screen.

  • SolidFrost and jaljax like this

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#3

Posted 15 August 2017 - 10:46 AM

Pal PS2 has 576x625 interlaced
NTSC PS2 480x525 interlaced
(Interlaced video is a technique for doubling the perceived frame rate of a video display without consuming extra bandwidth. The interlaced signal contains two fields of a video frame captured at two different times. This enhances motion perception to the viewer, and reduces flicker by taking advantage of the phi phenomenon.)
 
PSP has 320x240 (i think progressive)
so it's either progressive or the fact that PS2 has different color filter and maybe even trails, which blurs whole screen.

Doesn't the PSP version have trails? I didn't know that. Anyway, I'm on the PAL PS2 version, so, what do you think or recommend? Ive heard about these things called composite cables or something for your HDTV which provide a better colour range for the PS2.

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#4

Posted 15 August 2017 - 10:52 AM

i have composite cable and if i compare it to component by memory i didn't notice much of a difference. It's a bit more sharper but i wouldn't recommend buying if you can't find it for $10 or cheaper. And colors will stay same. PS2 version has hardcoded color filter which compeletely changes the game appearence.

Helegad
  • Helegad

    Ass Technician

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2015
  • Australia

#5

Posted 15 August 2017 - 11:57 AM

Just type "psp resolution" into Google!

 

480 x 272


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#6

Posted 15 August 2017 - 10:21 PM

OK so no, the PSP does not have a higher resoltion.


Helegad
  • Helegad

    Ass Technician

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2015
  • Australia

#7

Posted 15 August 2017 - 11:02 PM

As for composite vs. component, you should use component every time. The video signal is split across three different cables as opposed to being smooshed into one. It's still not quite RGB, but YPbPr is close enough IMO.


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#8

Posted 15 August 2017 - 11:23 PM

As for composite vs. component, you should use component every time. The video signal is split across three different cables as opposed to being smooshed into one. It's still not quite RGB, but YPbPr is close enough IMO.

Stick to component? Will do.


guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#9

Posted 24 August 2017 - 09:13 PM

The PSP version videos you see are recorded with PPSSPP emulator with upscaled resolution.


gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#10

Posted 24 August 2017 - 09:40 PM

The PSP version videos you see are recorded with PPSSPP emulator with upscaled resolution.

Ninja'd.

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#11

Posted 24 August 2017 - 11:35 PM

The PSP version videos you see are recorded with PPSSPP emulator with upscaled resolution.

Not always, I watch jam8tone recording straight off his PSP, his resolution is crisp.


gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#12

Posted 25 August 2017 - 06:51 PM Edited by gts., 25 August 2017 - 06:51 PM.

Not always, I watch jam8tone recording straight off his PSP, his resolution is crisp.

Then, is just his camera because the PSP resolution is so small.


Ash_735
  • Ash_735

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2005
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Most Knowledgeable [GTA] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#13

Posted 26 August 2017 - 09:29 AM

The PS2 version of GTA games runs at 640x448 Interlaced (640x512 for PAL) at 30fps (25fps for PAL).

PSP runs it at 480x272 Progressive at 30fps.

PS2 can look worse if using a lower end connection, especially composite, which will look a lot more blurry and smudged if being compared directly to a PSP screen. There's also the fact that the GTA Games don't have a Progressive Scan option on PS2 (some games did) so they'd just have that additional blurring effect in motion compared to other devices.

Veroder
  • Veroder

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2014
  • None

#14

Posted 26 August 2017 - 12:38 PM Edited by Veroder, 26 August 2017 - 12:39 PM.

Are you sure you're using component though? The difference between the two is pretty huge, so it'd be a shame if you were using the wrong cables.

cable-types.jpg


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#15

Posted 26 August 2017 - 02:39 PM Edited by ClaudeIzABadAzz, 26 August 2017 - 02:43 PM.

Are you sure you're using component though? The difference between the two is pretty huge, so it'd be a shame if you were using the wrong cables.

cable-types.jpg

I get confused with the names, but I've done enough research to realise that one is sh*t, and one is decent. Last time I checked, I'm using the sh*t one, I'm pretty sure their called Composite.

EDIT: Just read earlier posts, realised I made the mistake of saying I will stick to component instead of composite.

Veroder
  • Veroder

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2014
  • None

#16

Posted 26 August 2017 - 02:54 PM Edited by Veroder, 26 August 2017 - 02:59 PM.

Yup, composite cables are sh*t. A lot of people use them though because they're given to you by Sony when buying the console. You should definitely switch to component if you haven't already.


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#17

Posted 27 August 2017 - 01:37 AM

Yup, composite cables are sh*t. A lot of people use them though because they're given to you by Sony when buying the console. You should definitely switch to component if you haven't already.

I found some for $7. They seem pretty cheap, I might invest in it.

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#18

Posted 03 September 2017 - 02:43 AM

Ok so I found component cables, but there all in China, and I dont want to take that risk. Anyone know where can I buy some in Australia?

Ghost Pulaski
  • Ghost Pulaski

    Pulaski's Ghost

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2017
  • Red-Cross

#19

Posted 03 September 2017 - 11:02 PM

Ok so I found component cables, but there all in China, and I dont want to take that risk. Anyone know where can I buy some in Australia?


Try dx.com

click here

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#20

Posted 04 September 2017 - 03:07 AM Edited by ClaudeIzABadAzz, 04 September 2017 - 03:07 AM.

 

Ok so I found component cables, but there all in China, and I dont want to take that risk. Anyone know where can I buy some in Australia?


Try dx.com

click here

 

This is what I found: http://www.dx.com/p/...21#.WazCkcig_IU

Pretty good right? My only question is, are component cables made differently for the NTSC and PAL versions? Or are they the same? Also where do these ship from?


Helegad
  • Helegad

    Ass Technician

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2015
  • Australia

#21

Posted 04 September 2017 - 08:03 AM

Ok so I found component cables, but there all in China, and I dont want to take that risk. Anyone know where can I buy some in Australia?

 

You want to know where the Australian sellers get theirs from?

 

Use eBay + PayPal. If it doesn't show (China shipping can take anywhere from 2 - 4 weeks from past experience), just lodge a claim with PayPal.

 

The only problems I ever had with China shipping was two SCART upscalers, bought six weeks apart, that never arrived. Also the most expensive things I ever bought from China. Stick with the boring sh*t and you'll be fine.


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#22

Posted 09 September 2017 - 06:44 AM

Ok so these are the ones I bought:

http://www.ebay.com....2&ul_noapp=true
Ive also heard that you have to change the PS2 settings from RGB to Y Cb/Pb/ Ct/ Pr for the component cables to work. Also I have my screen size set to full, other options are 16:9and 4 to something, I forgot. Any recommendations?

guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#23

Posted 11 September 2017 - 02:02 PM

I think you're good


ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#24

Posted 13 September 2017 - 06:46 AM

I think you're good

Could you run me through what I have to do to setup them up successfully? Or is it just what I said before?


gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#25

Posted 13 September 2017 - 07:13 AM

Just test all settings, and choose the better one.
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz likes this

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#26

Posted 13 September 2017 - 11:59 PM

Just test all settings, and choose the better one.

Ok.


Helegad
  • Helegad

    Ass Technician

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2015
  • Australia

#27

Posted 14 September 2017 - 12:01 AM Edited by Helegad, 14 September 2017 - 12:03 AM.

Just test all settings, and choose the better one.

 

That's a stupid thing to say.

 

Your composite input on the TV is YPbPr 95% of the time. RGB is even better quality but it's not widely supported. If you select it on the PS2, you'll just get a black screen. Make sure the composite mode is set before you plug in the cables otherwise you gotta do it blind.

  • Start up the PlayStation 2 without a game in it.
  • Wait about 20 seconds.
  • Press Down.
  • Press X.
  • Press Down three times.
  • Press X.
  • Press Left.
  • Press X.

Ash_735
  • Ash_735

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2005
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Most Knowledgeable [GTA] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#28

Posted 14 September 2017 - 06:45 PM

Or you can do it beforehand and not do it blind, if you're NOT using an RGB Scart, you won;t notice any difference toggling between these options. If you ARE using an RGB Scart, then selecting the Component option will just turn the screen green.

ClaudeIzABadAzz
  • ClaudeIzABadAzz

    GTA Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#29

Posted 14 September 2017 - 11:31 PM Edited by ClaudeIzABadAzz, 14 September 2017 - 11:31 PM.

What if I go into the PS2 settings when there isn't a disk in there? Would that work? Thanks for you suggestions anyway.


guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#30

Posted 15 September 2017 - 05:52 PM

That would work. Select component (and I think reset after that)





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users