Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How to change resolution of GTA San Andreas?

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

Best Answer Niklaus Mikaelson, A week ago

I fixed it, thank you for your help guys!

Go to the full post


16 replies to this topic
Niklaus Mikaelson
  • Niklaus Mikaelson

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: A week ago
  • Italy

#1

Posted A week ago Edited by Niklaus Mikaelson, A week ago.

Hello, does anyone know if there is a way to fix the resolution of this game on 1366x768?


Martin_Strada
  • Martin_Strada

    You're Straight BUSTA

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2016
  • Lithuania

#2

Posted A week ago

Download Widescreen fix, it might works

 

https://thirteenag.github.io/wfp#gtasa


Niklaus Mikaelson
  • Niklaus Mikaelson

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: A week ago
  • Italy

#3

Posted A week ago

Isn't there a tutorial to do this?? I'm not so good with these things xD


Ghost Pulaski
  • Ghost Pulaski

    Pulaski's Ghost

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2017
  • Red-Cross

#4

Posted A week ago Edited by Ghost Pulaski, A week ago.

Download the widescreen patch (it's not really a widescreen patch, it only adds/fixes the 1366x768 resolution) from my Google Drive and move it into the scripts folder in your SA directory.

It also requires no modloader or anything, just right click on your GTA SA icon and press something similar to "open source folder". I'm not English, so I don't know what this is called in English.

Martin_Strada
  • Martin_Strada

    You're Straight BUSTA

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2016
  • Lithuania

#5

Posted A week ago

Isn't there a tutorial to do this?? I'm not so good with these things xD

https://youtu.be/tnnQQOdvPeY

Niklaus Mikaelson
  • Niklaus Mikaelson

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: A week ago
  • Italy

#6

Posted A week ago

Download the widescreen patch (it's not really a widescreen patch, it only adds/fixes the 1366x768 resolution) from my Google Drive and move it into the scripts folder in your SA directory.

It also requires no modloader or anything, just right click on your GTA SA icon and press something similar to "open source folder". I'm not English, so I don't know what this is called in English.

It doesn't work, can you please try to repeat the steps?


Ghost Pulaski
  • Ghost Pulaski

    Pulaski's Ghost

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2017
  • Red-Cross

#7

Posted A week ago

Right click on your SA icon and press open source location (root directory?). Put the provided .asi file in the scripts folder.

Wait maybe you will also need the vorbisFile.dll?
Try to put this and this file in your SA directory, where all the folders are located. Don't put it inside a folder, just put it in the directory.

Martin_Strada
  • Martin_Strada

    You're Straight BUSTA

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2016
  • Lithuania

#8

Posted A week ago

Watch that video:

 


Niklaus Mikaelson
  • Niklaus Mikaelson

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: A week ago
  • Italy

#9

Posted A week ago

The files you gave me don't work.


Martin_Strada
  • Martin_Strada

    You're Straight BUSTA

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2016
  • Lithuania

#10

Posted A week ago

1. Asi loader - http://www.gtagarage.com/mods/show.php?id=21709

2. Modloader - http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=25377

3. Widescreen fix - https://github.com/T...eases/tag/gtasa

4. Widescreen HOR - http://www.gtagarage.com/mods/show.php?id=25380


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#11

Posted A week ago

Time to ask:
Which Version of the Game did you Buy?
Is it STEAM registered.
What is your operating System?

Niklaus Mikaelson
  • Niklaus Mikaelson

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: A week ago
  • Italy

#12

Posted A week ago

Time to ask:
Which Version of the Game did you Buy?
Is it STEAM registered.
What is your operating System?

I bought the version 1.00 on Steam, my operating system is Windows 10.


Ghost Pulaski
  • Ghost Pulaski

    Pulaski's Ghost

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2017
  • Red-Cross

#13

Posted A week ago

Ah, Steam can't be modded. If you want to mod your game or apply "fixes" like the resolution fix, you'll need to downgrade from V3 to V1.

Niklaus Mikaelson
  • Niklaus Mikaelson

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: A week ago
  • Italy

#14

Posted A week ago Edited by Niklaus Mikaelson, A week ago.

Ah, Steam can't be modded. If you want to mod your game or apply "fixes" like the resolution fix, you'll need to downgrade from V3 to V1.

Is there a way to downgrade the Steam version?


Niklaus Mikaelson
  • Niklaus Mikaelson

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: A week ago
  • Italy

#15

Posted A week ago

I found an italian guide, i'll tell you if i succeed to fix it.


Ghost Pulaski
  • Ghost Pulaski

    Pulaski's Ghost

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2017
  • Red-Cross

#16

Posted A week ago Edited by Ghost Pulaski, A week ago.

Is there a way to downgrade the Steam version?


Try this topic.

Niklaus Mikaelson
  • Niklaus Mikaelson

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: A week ago
  • Italy

#17

Posted A week ago   Best Answer

I fixed it, thank you for your help guys!





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users