Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTAIV Hud Mod

SA Released
95 replies to this topic
qoooowe
  • qoooowe

    ZzZzZz

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2013
  • None

#61

Posted 09 August 2017 - 03:51 PM

Really nice mod , i will install the game just to test this mod :)


_AG
  • _AG

    itsnotgallus

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • Germany

#62

Posted 10 August 2017 - 11:13 AM Edited by _AG, 10 August 2017 - 11:15 AM.

So I want to release another update (should be the last) to fix some bugs that come out with the Version 1.2. Link on first post. :)

Thank you all for positive comments. :)

 

change.log:

Spoiler
  • Tomasak, Jinx., Rachel Amber and 1 other like this

DwayneDutch
  • DwayneDutch

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2016
  • United-States

#63

Posted 10 August 2017 - 01:13 PM Edited by DwayneDutch, 10 August 2017 - 05:06 PM.

Nicely done, works well with SA-MP and doesn't hog performance or really impact FPS. There are a few conflicts however:

 

Seeing as T is used for the SA-MP chatbox, it'd be cool to have an option to remap or disable this key. Same thing goes for statistics and Tab (which doesn't seem to keep its GTA SA mapping).


Jinx.
  • Jinx.

    certified forklift driver

  • Facade
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • Romania
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#64

Posted 10 August 2017 - 04:17 PM

A toggle for that would be just fine, IMO :)


_AG
  • _AG

    itsnotgallus

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • Germany

#65

Posted 10 August 2017 - 05:50 PM

You guys should suggest before a release, not after. :lol:


Dash Shack
  • Dash Shack

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2015
  • Turkey

#66

Posted 10 August 2017 - 06:21 PM Edited by Dash Shack, 10 August 2017 - 06:26 PM.

Is there a way to use crosshair from hud.txd? Because when i edit the crosshair size at the hud.dat and using a custom crosshair it doesnt fits and a white little box appears top left of the crosshair picture. There is a one issue i found too the sniper crosshair looks like this:

 

sa-mp-403.png

You gotta make the same thing sniper crosshair gotta use sniper.txd's crosshair not a custom one, when i try a 512x512 it look weird.

  • Apu889 likes this

thalilmythos
  • thalilmythos

    Vigilante.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012
  • None

#67

Posted 11 August 2017 - 03:18 AM

You should make a toggle for the map icons.


asmitgta sa
  • asmitgta sa

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2017
  • India

#68

Posted 13 August 2017 - 01:24 AM

A question(sorry if its asked before) is this compatible with fla cbanged limits

DOA_marie
  • DOA_marie

    Some Cholo Mother%$#@&!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2014
  • Philippines

#69

Posted 13 August 2017 - 05:56 PM

hey _AG.i was wondering if this is possible to add?

p6WHU9u.pngHyt61kQ.png

it would be better if your HUD have this.like the VHUD.


_AG
  • _AG

    itsnotgallus

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • Germany

#70

Posted 13 August 2017 - 06:03 PM

hey _AG.i was wondering if this is possible to add?

p6WHU9u.pngHyt61kQ.png

it would be better if your HUD have this.like the VHUD.

You mean the wanted radius or the cop markers?

Ps: Download the latest version.


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#71

Posted 13 August 2017 - 07:46 PM

Just a little nitpick but why did you compress your icons in dxt5? They clearly have a sharp alpha so if you bother with compressing UI elements at all (I'd just do uncompressed at non-insane resolution) go with the most efficient one (dxt3 for sharp alpha).

DOA_marie
  • DOA_marie

    Some Cholo Mother%$#@&!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2014
  • Philippines

#72

Posted 14 August 2017 - 02:33 AM

you mean the wanted radius or the cop markers?

 

Ps: Download the latest version.

yep the cop markers.i already have the latest version


_AG
  • _AG

    itsnotgallus

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • Germany

#73

Posted 14 August 2017 - 06:03 AM

 

you mean the wanted radius or the cop markers?

 

Ps: Download the latest version.

yep the cop markers.i already have the latest version

 

It's probably possible.

Anyway i see your last screen and the bars have a glitched color at the end/start that's why i said to download the latest version cause this bug has been fixed.

  • DOA_marie likes this

_AG
  • _AG

    itsnotgallus

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • Germany

#74

Posted 14 August 2017 - 06:15 AM Edited by _AG, 14 August 2017 - 06:15 AM.

Just a little nitpick but why did you compress your icons in dxt5? They clearly have a sharp alpha so if you bother with compressing UI elements at all (I'd just do uncompressed at non-insane resolution) go with the most efficient one (dxt3 for sharp alpha).

No reason not to. All textures are "pre-compressed" to dxt5 before be re-compressed "again" in the archive. It is bother to check which compression match better to each texture, so i use dxt5 to be more faster. 

Maybe i could result lazy, i actually am.


Is there a way to use crosshair from hud.txd? Because when i edit the crosshair size at the hud.dat and using a custom crosshair it doesnt fits and a white little box appears top left of the crosshair picture. There is a one issue i found too the sniper crosshair looks like this:

 

sa-mp-403.png

You gotta make the same thing sniper crosshair gotta use sniper.txd's crosshair not a custom one, when i try a 512x512 it look weird.

Don't know what you actually did to get this result. 

This HUD works in this way, just check the resolution of each texture and make your own the same to match the right size.

About aiming crosshair: same thing, no need to change the size inside the file "hud.dat" at all.

  • Niko Belic 605 likes this

Inan-Ahammad
  • Inan-Ahammad

    Project Props - Mapper

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2016
  • Bangladesh

#75

Posted 14 August 2017 - 04:43 PM Edited by Inan-Ahammad, 14 August 2017 - 04:56 PM.

Why some map blips not showing..Getting white squares.

ZippyUnicorn
  • ZippyUnicorn

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2017
  • Brazil

#76

Posted 18 August 2017 - 10:43 PM

Make it compatible with the GTA Underground

  • Inan-Ahammad likes this

Inan-Ahammad
  • Inan-Ahammad

    Project Props - Mapper

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2016
  • Bangladesh

#77

Posted 19 August 2017 - 02:00 AM

Make it compatible with the GTA Underground

Well,its comportable with fla.So UG is comportable.

Delatom
  • Delatom

    I enjoy Gaming & Nature, seeking for some insperation.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2017
  • None

#78

Posted 21 August 2017 - 02:45 PM Edited by Delatom, 21 August 2017 - 03:38 PM.

I really like your work.

It's better than this Odd square looking V hud.

But, can you please make the crosshair an  optional feature within the configuration file.

Some screens:

Spoiler

Also there is a bug when I show the phone.

Spoiler

MooMooMiLK
  • MooMooMiLK

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#79

Posted 22 August 2017 - 12:43 AM

Miss adding mission gps routes


MooMooMiLK
  • MooMooMiLK

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#80

Posted 22 August 2017 - 04:17 AM

Thats just cool when there was already a IV Hud for SA, but you done the method like DK22PAC when he released months later an better V HUD for SA when Th3Cz4r made it first!

Th3Cz4r is a Thief, he does not do mods he is sh*t

  • Delatom likes this

Delatom
  • Delatom

    I enjoy Gaming & Nature, seeking for some insperation.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2017
  • None

#81

Posted 22 August 2017 - 12:47 PM

Hope you also add Ginput support.


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#82

Posted 22 August 2017 - 03:41 PM

Hope you also add Ginput support.


Second this, it's why I don't use V HUD.
  • Delatom likes this

B Dawg
  • B Dawg

    Death May Die

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008
  • Bosnia-and-Herzegovina

#83

Posted 22 August 2017 - 04:41 PM Edited by B Dawg, 22 August 2017 - 04:43 PM.

Doesn't it already? At least with GTA IV styled controls. L1 brings up Stats/Phone, D Pad Down zooms out the radar, shows weapon ammo.


MooMooMiLK
  • MooMooMiLK

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#84

Posted 22 August 2017 - 08:26 PM

i can made for you the images... radar police and radar helicopter and more...!

Add this:

-GPS Route points of mission

-Sprites of radar (police icons)

-Possibility of double route (https://goo.gl/Lwo38p)


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#85

Posted 22 August 2017 - 09:40 PM

Doesn't it already? At least with GTA IV styled controls. L1 brings up Stats/Phone, D Pad Down zooms out the radar, shows weapon ammo.


Alright, will have to try the newest version then, older version messed up controls for anything but keyboard so I didn't bother to use a newer version without any notes on it now working properly.

MooMooMiLK
  • MooMooMiLK

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#86

Posted 23 August 2017 - 05:44 PM

Is possible add Loading IV?

 

  • Delatom likes this

_AG
  • _AG

    itsnotgallus

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • Germany

#87

Posted 23 August 2017 - 07:42 PM

Is possible add Loading IV?

Probably it is.

But it's an useless feature as GTASA doesn't need more then few seconds to load the entire entities needed for cutscenes.

And also mission titles looks already as they should.


MooMooMiLK
  • MooMooMiLK

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#88

Posted 24 August 2017 - 03:35 AM

 

Is possible add Loading IV?

Probably it is.

But it's an useless feature as GTASA doesn't need more then few seconds to load the entire entities needed for cutscenes.

And also mission titles looks already as they should.

 

Please add and try for v1.4 ;) 


vitovitalelatrattoria
  • vitovitalelatrattoria

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2017
  • None

#89

Posted 24 August 2017 - 01:24 PM

  • Good day I have one question what to do with the 3d Marker folder ?

_AG
  • _AG

    itsnotgallus

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • Germany

#90

Posted 24 August 2017 - 02:47 PM

Inside the archive, you'll find a text file called "README". This file contain a lot of phrases, some of them are what you're searching for.

READ IT.

  • Shapaer and LaDiDa like this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users