Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTAIV Hud Mod

SA Released
84 replies to this topic
qoooowe
  • qoooowe

    ZzZzZz

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2013
  • None

#61

Posted A week ago

Really nice mod , i will install the game just to test this mod :)


_AG
  • _AG

    Ratatata

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • Germany

#62

Posted A week ago Edited by _AG, A week ago.

So I want to release another update (should be the last) to fix some bugs that come out with the Version 1.2. Link on first post. :)

Thank you all for positive comments. :)

 

change.log:

Spoiler
  • Tomasak, Jinx. and Delatom like this

DwayneDutch
  • DwayneDutch

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2016
  • United-States

#63

Posted A week ago Edited by DwayneDutch, A week ago.

Nicely done, works well with SA-MP and doesn't hog performance or really impact FPS. There are a few conflicts however:

 

Seeing as T is used for the SA-MP chatbox, it'd be cool to have an option to remap or disable this key. Same thing goes for statistics and Tab (which doesn't seem to keep its GTA SA mapping).


Jinx.
  • Jinx.

    amigo

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • United-States
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#64

Posted A week ago

A toggle for that would be just fine, IMO :)


_AG
  • _AG

    Ratatata

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • Germany

#65

Posted A week ago

You guys should suggest before a release, not after. :lol:


Dash Shack
  • Dash Shack

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2015
  • Turkey

#66

Posted A week ago Edited by Dash Shack, A week ago.

Is there a way to use crosshair from hud.txd? Because when i edit the crosshair size at the hud.dat and using a custom crosshair it doesnt fits and a white little box appears top left of the crosshair picture. There is a one issue i found too the sniper crosshair looks like this:

 

sa-mp-403.png

You gotta make the same thing sniper crosshair gotta use sniper.txd's crosshair not a custom one, when i try a 512x512 it look weird.

  • Apu889 likes this

thalilmythos
  • thalilmythos

    Vigilante.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012
  • None

#67

Posted A week ago

You should make a toggle for the map icons.


asmitgta sa
  • asmitgta sa

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2017
  • India

#68

Posted A week ago

A question(sorry if its asked before) is this compatible with fla cbanged limits

DOA_marie
  • DOA_marie

    Some Cholo Mother%$#@&!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2014
  • Philippines

#69

Posted A week ago

hey _AG.i was wondering if this is possible to add?

p6WHU9u.pngHyt61kQ.png

it would be better if your HUD have this.like the VHUD.


_AG
  • _AG

    Ratatata

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • Germany

#70

Posted A week ago

hey _AG.i was wondering if this is possible to add?

p6WHU9u.pngHyt61kQ.png

it would be better if your HUD have this.like the VHUD.

You mean the wanted radius or the cop markers?

Ps: Download the latest version.


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#71

Posted A week ago

Just a little nitpick but why did you compress your icons in dxt5? They clearly have a sharp alpha so if you bother with compressing UI elements at all (I'd just do uncompressed at non-insane resolution) go with the most efficient one (dxt3 for sharp alpha).

DOA_marie
  • DOA_marie

    Some Cholo Mother%$#@&!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2014
  • Philippines

#72

Posted A week ago

you mean the wanted radius or the cop markers?

 

Ps: Download the latest version.

yep the cop markers.i already have the latest version


_AG
  • _AG

    Ratatata

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • Germany

#73

Posted A week ago

 

you mean the wanted radius or the cop markers?

 

Ps: Download the latest version.

yep the cop markers.i already have the latest version

 

It's probably possible.

Anyway i see your last screen and the bars have a glitched color at the end/start that's why i said to download the latest version cause this bug has been fixed.

  • DOA_marie likes this

_AG
  • _AG

    Ratatata

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2010
  • Germany

#74

Posted A week ago Edited by _AG, A week ago.

Just a little nitpick but why did you compress your icons in dxt5? They clearly have a sharp alpha so if you bother with compressing UI elements at all (I'd just do uncompressed at non-insane resolution) go with the most efficient one (dxt3 for sharp alpha).

No reason not to. All textures are "pre-compressed" to dxt5 before be re-compressed "again" in the archive. It is bother to check which compression match better to each texture, so i use dxt5 to be more faster. 

Maybe i could result lazy, i actually am.


Is there a way to use crosshair from hud.txd? Because when i edit the crosshair size at the hud.dat and using a custom crosshair it doesnt fits and a white little box appears top left of the crosshair picture. There is a one issue i found too the sniper crosshair looks like this:

 

sa-mp-403.png

You gotta make the same thing sniper crosshair gotta use sniper.txd's crosshair not a custom one, when i try a 512x512 it look weird.

Don't know what you actually did to get this result. 

This HUD works in this way, just check the resolution of each texture and make your own the same to match the right size.

About aiming crosshair: same thing, no need to change the size inside the file "hud.dat" at all.

  • Niko Belic 605 likes this

Inan-Ahammad
  • Inan-Ahammad

    Project Props - Mapper

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2016
  • Bangladesh

#75

Posted A week ago Edited by Inan-Ahammad, A week ago.

Why some map blips not showing..Getting white squares.

ZippyUnicorn
  • ZippyUnicorn

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2017
  • Brazil

#76

Posted 4 days ago

Make it compatible with the GTA Underground

  • Inan-Ahammad likes this

Inan-Ahammad
  • Inan-Ahammad

    Project Props - Mapper

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2016
  • Bangladesh

#77

Posted 4 days ago

Make it compatible with the GTA Underground

Well,its comportable with fla.So UG is comportable.

Delatom
  • Delatom

    I enjoy Gaming & Nature, seeking for some insperation.

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • None

#78

Posted A day ago Edited by Delatom, A day ago.

I really like your work.

It's better than this Odd square looking V hud.

But, can you please make the crosshair an  optional feature within the configuration file.

Some screens:

Spoiler

Also there is a bug when I show the phone.

Spoiler

MooMooMiLK
  • MooMooMiLK

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#79

Posted A day ago

Miss adding mission gps routes


MooMooMiLK
  • MooMooMiLK

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#80

Posted A day ago

Thats just cool when there was already a IV Hud for SA, but you done the method like DK22PAC when he released months later an better V HUD for SA when Th3Cz4r made it first!

Th3Cz4r is a Thief, he does not do mods he is sh*t

  • Delatom likes this

Delatom
  • Delatom

    I enjoy Gaming & Nature, seeking for some insperation.

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • None

#81

Posted 19 hours ago

Hope you also add Ginput support.


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#82

Posted 17 hours ago

Hope you also add Ginput support.


Second this, it's why I don't use V HUD.

B Dawg
  • B Dawg

    Motosoldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008
  • Bosnia-and-Herzegovina

#83

Posted 16 hours ago Edited by B Dawg, 16 hours ago.

Doesn't it already? At least with GTA IV styled controls. L1 brings up Stats/Phone, D Pad Down zooms out the radar, shows weapon ammo.


MooMooMiLK
  • MooMooMiLK

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2016
  • United-States

#84

Posted 12 hours ago

i can made for you the images... radar police and radar helicopter and more...!

Add this:

-GPS Route points of mission

-Sprites of radar (police icons)

-Possibility of double route (https://goo.gl/Lwo38p)


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#85

Posted 11 hours ago

Doesn't it already? At least with GTA IV styled controls. L1 brings up Stats/Phone, D Pad Down zooms out the radar, shows weapon ammo.


Alright, will have to try the newest version then, older version messed up controls for anything but keyboard so I didn't bother to use a newer version without any notes on it now working properly.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users