Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

DirectX 9.0 Problems With gta sa

8 replies to this topic
Sadiq96
  • Sadiq96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2017
  • Switzerland

#1

Posted 13 July 2017 - 09:21 PM

Sorry but when i lunch GTA SA it appears an error 


"C: \ Windows \ SYSTEM \ dpnhpast.dll is not intended for use with Windows or contains an error. Try reinstalling the program from your original installation media or contact your system administrator or software vendor. Error state: 0xc000012f"

 

and immediately after "Gran Theft Auto SA requres at least DirectX 9.0" but i have DirectX 12 


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#2

Posted 14 July 2017 - 12:09 AM

Game details...
Your operating system?
DVD or STEAM Register Download?

If you have a modified game, remove the mods.

HalfOfAKebab
  • HalfOfAKebab

    Help & Support

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2015
  • United-Kingdom
  • Helpfulness Award [GTAO]

#3

Posted 14 July 2017 - 04:39 PM

Open the search bar and find Programs and Features and open it. On the left, click Turn Windows features on or off. Under Legacy Components, enable DirectPlay.

Does this help?

Sadiq96
  • Sadiq96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2017
  • Switzerland

#4

Posted 15 July 2017 - 03:32 PM

Game details...
Your operating system?
DVD or STEAM Register Download?

If you have a modified game, remove the mods.

 

------------------
System Information
------------------
      Time of this report: 7/15/2017, 17:23:15
             Machine name: DESKTOP-3L5EA49
               Machine Id: {68484747-FED4-4774-A5D3-C43A96D564B3}
         Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit (10.0, Build 14393) (14393.rs1_release.170706-2004)
                 Language: Italian (Regional Setting: Italian)
      System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
             System Model: System Product Name
                     BIOS: 1102
                Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz
                   Memory: 16384MB RAM
      Available OS Memory: 16308MB RAM
                Page File: 3809MB used, 21715MB available
              Windows Dir: C:\Windows
          DirectX Version: DirectX 12
      DX Setup Parameters: Not found
         User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
       System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
          DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
                 Miracast: Available, with HDCP
Microsoft Graphics Hybrid: Not Supported
           DxDiag Version: 10.00.14393.0000 64bit Unicode
 
I have Arma 3 with about sixty mod
 
 

 

Open the search bar and find Programs and Features and open it. On the left, click Turn Windows features on or off. Under Legacy Components, enable DirectPlay.

Does this help?

 

 

I tried but nothing changed

 

Do you think they are the ones that go in conflict?


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#5

Posted 15 July 2017 - 09:41 PM

Arma 3 looks like it is a great game, BUT

GTA San Andreas is an old one,
Did you buy the DVD or Download. [if you got a pirated/torrent/warez game there is no fixes, you will have to return to the source site for help]
IS the GTA San Andreas modded? IF it is modded remove the mods and try again. We don't fix modded games here.
Visit the Modding forums for modding help.

Sadiq96
  • Sadiq96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2017
  • Switzerland

#6

Posted 15 July 2017 - 10:49 PM

The problem is both for the steam version and the pirated version, i do not have any mod on gta sa


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#7

Posted 16 July 2017 - 12:42 AM

Have you tried running with Administrative Permission, AND in a compatibility Mode (XP)

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#8

Posted 16 July 2017 - 10:39 AM Edited by Silent, 16 July 2017 - 10:39 AM.

Don't use any compatibility modes, don't run the game as admin and instead enable DirectPlay in your system (its absence is what triggers this error). Or install SilentPatch which removes the dependency.
  • HalfOfAKebab likes this

Sadiq96
  • Sadiq96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2017
  • Switzerland

#9

Posted 17 July 2017 - 05:57 PM Edited by Sadiq96, 17 July 2017 - 06:00 PM.

Have you tried running with Administrative Permission, AND in a compatibility Mode (XP)

I tried with the various compatibility, and I noticed that only with windows 98 the first error disappears then takes over the second
I tried with the various compatibility, and I 
I tried with the various compatibility, and I noticed that only with windows 98 the first error disappears then takes over the secondhttps://gyazo.com/ca...608ccef8d39ce4b
 

I tried with the various compatibility, and I noticed that only with windows 98 the first error disappears then takes over the second

 

https://gyazo.com/ca...608ccef8d39ce4b

 

Don't use any compatibility modes, don't run the game as admin and instead enable DirectPlay in your system (its absence is what triggers this error). Or install SilentPatch which removes the dependency.

I downloaded a program called silents_asi_loader_13 I hope that's what you meant

I tried with the various compatibility, only with windows 98 disappears the first mistake then takes over the second





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users