Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Xbox One - Empty Solo Lobby (1.40)

39 replies to this topic
livejoker
  • livejoker

    October 1st

  • Van Society
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2007
  • None
  • Funniest Member 2016
    Doggo-Chop Winner 2016
    14K Doggo/Catto-Chop Winner 2017

#1

Posted 16 June 2017 - 01:20 AM Edited by livejoker, 09 July 2017 - 05:58 AM.


**As of the GunRunning update (1.40): Works**

The one race playlist method was patched so many of us who want to be at ease while selling product and moving supplies were left to the brutality of public lobbies. Real ones. Well fear no more for I've found a way to get this type of thing to pop up on your screen:

LMtRuoi.jpg

It all starts with the wireless/wired connection method. Here is the original method:

-set up wireless connection/unplug wired connection/be sure to be connected to Xbox LIVE.
-enter a public lobby
-plug in wired connection and instant empty lobby!

That method doesn't work anymore as far as my testing goes. It does have the off-chance of working but you're most likely to get kicked back to Single Player and being told you lost connection to Xbox LIVE. Here is the slightly modified version which, so far, has worked really well for me.

Steps:

-Go to Network Settings and turn the option "Go Offline" and then back to "Go Online". At this step you should be using wifi.
-Start GTA V up. Load into Single Player and then head straight for Online.
-Once in a lobby, put in a wired connection and watch everyone disappear!

There was some fiddling to do but I finally found how to avoid that "Returning to Single Player" message. Please let me know if it works!

Happy farming!


CaliMeatWagon
  • CaliMeatWagon

    Proud Kekistani

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2013
  • None
  • Contribution Award [GTAO]

#2

Posted 16 June 2017 - 06:22 PM

From what I've noticed you cannot be in a building of any kind, including the MOC trailer. 


Trav741
  • Trav741

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2014
  • Australia

#3

Posted 18 June 2017 - 04:54 AM

Yes it worked first try! Rockstar won't be able to fix this one I don't think thanks heaps dude!

bulldog385
  • bulldog385

    Truck Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2014
  • United-States

#4

Posted 18 June 2017 - 05:46 AM

I'd definently try this out ... But the thing is though is that My Xbox is in one room upstairs and the Router is downstairs. Also I'm not the owner of the Router, Im staying at a Family Members House for awhile and only allowed access the network to it.

livejoker
  • livejoker

    October 1st

  • Van Society
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2007
  • None
  • Funniest Member 2016
    Doggo-Chop Winner 2016
    14K Doggo/Catto-Chop Winner 2017

#5

Posted 18 June 2017 - 06:05 AM

@Trav: Glad it worked! That's awesome. Sometimes the old wifi method works, sometimes no, so I'm really unsure on the correct steps. So far my modified version hasn't let me down, bit surprised no one else found it (on another particular glitch-heavy forum that I won't name). Also let down the lack of attention this is getting seeing many X1 users keep asking for a way to get empty sessions...

@bulldog: Thanks anyway. You only need to pass a wire down to it, you don't actually access the network at all. Everything is done on your Xbox. Still, I understand your situation. :)


livejoker
  • livejoker

    October 1st

  • Van Society
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2007
  • None
  • Funniest Member 2016
    Doggo-Chop Winner 2016
    14K Doggo/Catto-Chop Winner 2017

#6

Posted 25 June 2017 - 07:28 AM

*Updated the steps. Finally works like a charm! Please let me know if it work for anyone else. No more fiddling, these steps work 100% of the time now.*


tommyguns
  • tommyguns

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2016
  • United-Kingdom

#7

Posted 26 June 2017 - 09:44 PM

My nephew has been trying to get solo sessions, tried the MTU for him which didn't work.

Just gave this a go myself and no dice

Signed in, went to network settings, go offline, go online, load story, straight to online, when loaded plugged in Ethernet to xb1...dropped out of online entirely

Tried it again, and it wouldn't even let me online

Any ideas what may have gone wrong?

CzarTheFeared
  • CzarTheFeared

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2017
  • None

#8

Posted 27 June 2017 - 12:15 AM

Will it damage your router?

somenickguy
  • somenickguy

    VIP Inc. CEO

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2015
  • None

#9

Posted 27 June 2017 - 05:31 PM

Doesn't work for me. Just get the "signed out of xbox live" msg and booted back to single player, after which i can't get online again at all because it tells me i'm "not signed in", even though i am.


livejoker
  • livejoker

    October 1st

  • Van Society
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2007
  • None
  • Funniest Member 2016
    Doggo-Chop Winner 2016
    14K Doggo/Catto-Chop Winner 2017

#10

Posted 29 June 2017 - 11:26 AM Edited by livejoker, 29 June 2017 - 11:27 AM.

@Tommy & somenick: There is some fiddling to do if that happens. A mixture of signing out and back in via Network settings and joining a lobby (plugged in) then leaving out and restarting the steps does the trick. Issue is this method can work like a charm (which does for me) or it can be a real pain. Shame past methods were patched but sadly this, so far, is the only method I know of. Been keeping my eye on this via other others and Youtube but nothing yet. Just keep giving it a go and see what works best for you is my advice. I spent a solid hour trying various steps just to find that signing out trick. It's times like that you realize how long GTA takes to load up...

Also, MTU is PS4. X1 doesn't have an MTU setting. There is another method to play around with your actual router and blocking ports and such. I'm not a technologically-adept guy so I'm sticking to the simple stuff like plugging a wire in.

@Czar: Not that I know of. Why would it damage your router? I've got an old router (I want to take a guess that I got it around 2009-2010) and it's still going strong despite lagging out every lobby I've joined.


HitchsIap
  • HitchsIap

    Slayer of Gods

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2014
  • NATO

#11

Posted 04 July 2017 - 12:07 PM

Works like a charm for me ^^ My xbox has a static IP by the way, maybe that helps with keeping the connecting? Thanks OP!   :beerhat:

  • livejoker likes this

jakswan
  • jakswan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2016
  • None

#12

Posted 07 July 2017 - 10:50 AM

This does cost money but its a better connection anyway.

 

Get a Netgear Powerline, so one plugs into the router, the other plugs into your Xbox.

http://www.netgear.c...ine/PL1200.aspx

 

Turn off for the one that plugs into your router for five seconds, switch back on, wave to everyone leaving.


tommyguns
  • tommyguns

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2016
  • United-Kingdom

#13

Posted 08 July 2017 - 10:15 PM

.
Also, MTU is PS4. X1 doesn't have an MTU setting..


For XB1 you need to log in to your router setting on laptop or tablet and change MTU there. Didn't work for me or my nephew, but I know it works for others.

What did you mean with messing around exactly? Go in with wired, unplug it, when dumped out do the stuff in your opening post?

Can confirm just doing the plain, plug in Ethernet when loaded in didn't work for me. Tried waiting as much as 5mins after loading in for the connection to stabilize, but still got dumped back to story.

Cheers for the efforts anyway

livejoker
  • livejoker

    October 1st

  • Van Society
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2007
  • None
  • Funniest Member 2016
    Doggo-Chop Winner 2016
    14K Doggo/Catto-Chop Winner 2017

#14

Posted 09 July 2017 - 05:57 AM Edited by livejoker, 09 July 2017 - 05:58 AM.

@tommy: You're doing the "old" wifi method. The "new" is going offline and back online in Network settings (not plugged in yet, you should be on wifi!) BEFORE starting GTA. Then boot up GTA, go to story mode, join public session and then once in the lobby (loaded in from the sky and you're controlling your character) just plug the ethernet wire back in! Let me know if that works, mate.

As for MTU when people mention MTU it usually means PS4 and its ability to tweak it from there rather than going into your actual modem.

@jak: I'll stick with free but for those that can spare money and can't get this to work definitely a good suggestion! Wow, just checked and Amazon has some used for $40. That's a bit steep just to get a solo lobby...

  • tommyguns likes this

tommyguns
  • tommyguns

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2016
  • United-Kingdom

#15

Posted 09 July 2017 - 03:12 PM Edited by tommyguns, 09 July 2017 - 03:21 PM.

Livejoker, you misunderstood. I did your method, in my first post I said I went to settings, go offline, go online, loaded into story, then right to online, once loaded in I plugged in the Ethernet. But no luck.

In my last post I just confirmed what you had said earlier, that the plain Ethernet thing where you just load in normally, wait a few mins for the connection to stabalise and then plug in the Ethernet, didn't work.

yes ps4 allows for MTU change from the console itself, but there are threads and comments all over the net of people having success getting solo publics on the XB1 by logging into their router settings & changing the MTU from there.

Unfortunately it doesn't work for everyone. Possibly the type of router makes a difference but that's a guess, it would take someone with more knowledge in that area to say for sure.

Its a shame there is nothing as solid as the playlist method, and plenty can't get solo's anymore, but at least T2 aren't getting things all their own way & there are still people getting around them & R*.

Thanks

JoEddie123
  • JoEddie123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2017
  • Canada

#16

Posted 16 July 2017 - 11:37 PM

This method was found by Havoc on Se7ensins who found it on KingAlexHD on YouTube
IMPORTANT: He does not clarify in the video but have your friend start in SINGLE PLAYER.
Text Instructions:
-Create a playlist, preferably with race "At the Races"
-Have your friend in single player
-Start up race. Don't think it matters what session you start it up in. I started it in a private session.
-Set to one lap
-Do the race alone and finish it
-Choose to restart the race
-As soon as you load onto the ground, invite your friend
-As soon as friend joins the race lobby, have him/her quit the race
-When he/she loads in to session, have them invite you.
I did it couple times with a friend and it worked each time

Steamy_breezy
  • Steamy_breezy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2017
  • Sweden

#17

Posted 18 July 2017 - 10:58 AM

With my level, I don't need to care if it's a solo session or not.


Tails Prower
  • Tails Prower

    Sonic Mania

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#18

Posted 18 July 2017 - 02:28 PM Edited by Tails Prower, 18 July 2017 - 02:28 PM.

Reports over on sinful site that this is no longer working...what's GTAForums users verdict?

 

Anyone tried this week, was working as of Sunday but seems the patch may have come today?


JoEddie123
  • JoEddie123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2017
  • Canada

#19

Posted 18 July 2017 - 08:37 PM

Yup I tried it yesterday doesn't work anymore

jpok72
  • jpok72

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2014
  • United-States

#20

Posted 18 July 2017 - 10:15 PM Edited by jpok72, 18 July 2017 - 10:15 PM.

Reports over on sinful site that this is no longer working...what's GTAForums users verdict?
 
Anyone tried this week, was working as of Sunday but seems the patch may have come today?

The Ethernet plug method or the playlist w/friend method?

livejoker
  • livejoker

    October 1st

  • Van Society
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2007
  • None
  • Funniest Member 2016
    Doggo-Chop Winner 2016
    14K Doggo/Catto-Chop Winner 2017

#21

Posted 21 July 2017 - 08:39 PM Edited by livejoker, 21 July 2017 - 08:55 PM.

They possibly can't fix wifi method. I'll give it a shot. Will edit my post shortly.

As for the race method? I wouldn't be too surprised. It's too similar to the old Race Playlist method.

*edit*
Wifi method from the first post still works. Please be specific about which method doesn't work in the future. Yet to try race method but I'll assume it's patched if "that other forum" (we know which one) says it's patched so I won't really bother.

qMFPtNk.png

 


CzarTheFeared
  • CzarTheFeared

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2017
  • None

#22

Posted 21 July 2017 - 10:52 PM

This method works for me, but once done I lag so badly it is not playable. Does anyone know how to fix this?

jpok72
  • jpok72

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2014
  • United-States

#23

Posted 21 July 2017 - 11:19 PM

They possibly can't fix wifi method. I'll give it a shot. Will edit my post shortly.
As for the race method? I wouldn't be too surprised. It's too similar to the old Race Playlist method.*edit*
Wifi method from the first post still works. Please be specific about which method doesn't work in the future. Yet to try race method but I'll assume it's patched if "that other forum" (we know which one) says it's patched so I won't really bother.

(sorry, forgot about this thread.)
Yeah. My friend and I use the wifi method. Usually takes us two tries. Once in a while it's laggy. Not too often.

CzarTheFeared
  • CzarTheFeared

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2017
  • None

#24

Posted 22 July 2017 - 12:13 AM Edited by CzarTheFeared, 22 July 2017 - 09:01 PM.

It used to be like that for me, but now it is nearly every time now. How do I prevent lag? Should I wait a bit after plugging in or what else should I do?

livejoker
  • livejoker

    October 1st

  • Van Society
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2007
  • None
  • Funniest Member 2016
    Doggo-Chop Winner 2016
    14K Doggo/Catto-Chop Winner 2017

#25

Posted 23 July 2017 - 03:05 AM

I'm unsure about that fix. I've got no issues on my net, despite not having a good internet. I'm unsure if waiting before plugging in will fix it but it's worth giving a try.


SprinklesMcFartza
  • SprinklesMcFartza

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2016
  • United-States

#26

Posted 24 July 2017 - 03:38 AM Edited by SprinklesMcFartza, 24 July 2017 - 04:02 AM.

I'll sound like an infomercial saying this. My son figured out the easiest method I've heard, I use method loosely. Granted it could be sketchy. It's a free app on his kindle called lag switch. My Internet is 70mbps right now, this app bogs it down when turned on to 75 setting, it has a slide bar. I put it on my Android phone tonight, plan on removing it and putting on 1 of his old cracked screen tablets. Using my phone 1st session had 1 other person, that lobby was shot after 2hrs when 9 tryhards appeared. 2ND lobby was just me and a friend for another 2hrs. I used it on his tablet Fri and Sat, worked every time. I guess the obvious is make sure your xb1 isn't hard wired. I turned it on when I hit "find new session".
Not saying this is a sure shot for everyone, obviously everyone's setup and Internet speed is different. Plus not sure if it's on apple. My phone might be getting hacked as I type this, better go.

CzarTheFeared
  • CzarTheFeared

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2017
  • None

#27

Posted 24 July 2017 - 08:26 PM

I was able to fix the lagging problem. All I did is skip the story mode step, go deep in LS for 3 minutes, plug in, wait 3 minutes and that is all.

tommyguns
  • tommyguns

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2016
  • United-Kingdom

#28

Posted 26 July 2017 - 11:53 PM

I'll sound like an infomercial saying this. My son figured out the easiest method I've heard, I use method loosely. Granted it could be sketchy. It's a free app on his kindle called lag switch. My Internet is 70mbps right now, this app bogs it down when turned on to 75 setting, it has a slide bar. I put it on my Android phone tonight, plan on removing it and putting on 1 of his old cracked screen tablets. Using my phone 1st session had 1 other person, that lobby was shot after 2hrs when 9 tryhards appeared. 2ND lobby was just me and a friend for another 2hrs. I used it on his tablet Fri and Sat, worked every time. I guess the obvious is make sure your xb1 isn't hard wired. I turned it on when I hit "find new session".
Not saying this is a sure shot for everyone, obviously everyone's setup and Internet speed is different. Plus not sure if it's on apple. My phone might be getting hacked as I type this, better go.


I tried that but couldn't find the sweet spot, either didn't lag me out or it was too much and I got kicked
To story. So at what point did you turn it on? Eg loading in? After you spawned into session? And how long did you leave lag switch on for?

Bobfakkel
  • Bobfakkel

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2015
  • Netherlands

#29

Posted 27 July 2017 - 11:29 AM

This menthod doesnt work for me, first time i went to online left my bunker and plugged it in with the result losing xbox connection. Second time I stayed in my bunker and it worked. The 10 times after that it never worked again. Seems the same as before, just a lucky 1 hit solo in 50 tries. My connection is roughly 30/30 mbit wifi hits inbetween 25-30.

ThaColter
  • ThaColter

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 4 weeks ago
  • None

#30

Posted 4 weeks ago

I've two routers at my home. One is main router that shares the internet and the other is TP link Wifi Router. I just connect my xbox one on wifi and whenever I want a solo public session, I unplug ethernet cable from WiFi router for like 10 seconds and then replug it. After 5 to 10 seconds, everyone in my lobby leaves.
Additional tip : you can invite your friend in that session too. Just send them a game invite and they will join your game. You'll be able to do all ceo stuff and all.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users