Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA1 map editor

12 replies to this topic
Rudolf
  • Rudolf

    AMF Advisor

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2002

#1

Posted 25 October 2002 - 08:00 AM

I did. I tried to make maps but i failed always at one point. Now i was wondering if anyone knew how to set the spawn point. Now i could make everything, buildings, streets, make people drive on them, i even edited the citys (like deleting blocks of road so cars and people would fall in and die, either because of height or explosion, lol). But now does anyone know?

-cerbera-
  • -cerbera-

    REDUNDANT ACCOUNT!

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2002

#2

Posted 25 October 2002 - 03:50 PM

I've made whole cities and coded the missions for them!

My web page isn't up at the moment though ( DAMMITDAMMITDAMMIT!! ) so you'll just have to take my word for it.

What you need to do is make your own mission.ini file, this is where all the missions and spawn points are.
You need a minimum of this:
Code Sample
[102]
Your level, 22, yourmap.cmp, 0,
100 1 1 1 1 0

0 (137,66,4) PARKED 66 0
1 1 (1,1,1) TRIGGER 1 255
10 1 (138,70,2) PLAYER 0 400

-1

0 DONOWT 0 0 0 0 0
1 STARTUP 1 0 -1 0 0
2 DONOWT 0 -1 0 0 0

-1


You need to type your name as:
porkcharsui
Then press 'c' when the game loads.
When you do this, you will get the co-ordinates position of you or your car, and the speed and damage of any vehicle you enter.  Invaluble to any modder!

You'll need to change the co-ords of the PLAYER and PARKED objects to where on your map.  You might want to change the '66' in the PARKED line so you'll get a different car.

The best place to learn mission coding is:
Missions.Gouranga
I've submitted a couple of tutes there, mainly the site is from Azz and the content is from Stilton.

Svip
  • Svip

    I eat babies

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2001

#3

Posted 25 October 2002 - 08:19 PM

Quote (-cerbera- @ Oct. 25 2002,17:50)
I've made whole cities and coded the missions for them!

My web page isn't up at the moment though ( DAMMITDAMMITDAMMIT!! ) so you'll just have to take my word for it.

What you need to do is make your own mission.ini file, this is where all the missions and spawn points are.
You need a minimum of this:
Code Sample
[102]
Your level, 22, yourmap.cmp, 0,
100 1 1 1 1 0

0 (137,66,4) PARKED 66 0
1 1 (1,1,1) TRIGGER 1 255
10 1 (138,70,2) PLAYER 0 400

-1

0 DONOWT 0 0 0 0 0
1 STARTUP 1 0 -1 0 0
2 DONOWT 0 -1 0 0 0

-1


You need to type your name as:
porkcharsui
Then press 'c' when the game loads.
When you do this, you will get the co-ordinates position of you or your car, and the speed and damage of any vehicle you enter.  Invaluble to any modder!

You'll need to change the co-ords of the PLAYER and PARKED objects to where on your map.  You might want to change the '66' in the PARKED line so you'll get a different car.

The best place to learn mission coding is:
Missions.Gouranga
I've submitted a couple of tutes there, mainly the site is from Azz and the content is from Stilton.

I did that for GTA2, but then GTA3 came out, and I forgot about it :(

playa
  • playa

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2001

#4

Posted 26 October 2002 - 02:31 AM

i remember trying to use it on my old computer. but it was way to slow. i should try it again sum time.

BUSTeD
  • BUSTeD

    Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2002

#5

Posted 26 October 2002 - 06:40 AM

there are like 4 different map editors for gta1, M1(windows and dos) junction 25(2d only) junction 25 2(3d) and junction 90degrees(2d but different layout and features to j25)

i have made quite afew maps with these, never released them even tho they were class!

mansad.keck
  • mansad.keck

    lol i'ma goat lolololololo lmao roflcopter soi soi soi soi m

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2009

#6

Posted 27 October 2009 - 10:01 PM

hee hee

B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#7

Posted 31 October 2009 - 09:59 PM

I know, it's old thread that mansad.keck picked up and now he is banned.


But...



I want you all to know that these M1, Junction25 etc are driving me crazy.
I couldn't even imagine creating any map in them.



So i have plan to add support for GTA1 also in my new editor. These games share very similar data and this will be no problem. So actually one editor for two games.
But this is future and of course editor will have some other name.

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#8

Posted 01 November 2009 - 03:18 AM

that sounds pretty good. i was making a gta 1 map but somehow junction 25 decided not to recognise it....i made half the bleeding map too

>_<

markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#9

Posted 01 November 2009 - 08:54 AM

Am editing the whole map. And the game crashed. Map Editor for GTA2 is cool.

B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#10

Posted 01 November 2009 - 09:42 AM

I don't know what editor they used for creating GTA1 maps. I believe it was GTA2 editor.
They probably updated it for GTA2 later. GTA2 editor exe contains alot of interesting stuff.
And fortunately it has debugging info included.

Interesting thing about GTA2 editor is that in exe properties in the Comments section you see that this is a "Prototype".


So it's not original i guess. Just quickly hacked together or copied from their private editor.
Even the help file is almost empty.

B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#11

Posted 06 November 2009 - 05:52 PM Edited by B-$hep, 27 January 2010 - 10:11 PM.

DMA map editor reveals interesting things.

It seems that there were map files with extension .map.
And some folder called GTA.

If this is true and not just a placeholder for labels then this shows that the editor was ported to GTA2 maps and files from some GTA. I know they had different ones developed. Not all version saw the light. And of course maybe they just changed file extension later for GTA2.

But still very interesting.


Click on thumbnail to see bigger pic.

user posted image

BenMillard
  • BenMillard

    aka Cerbera

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2002

#12

Posted 27 January 2010 - 09:21 PM

You have a forward slash at the end of the image link URL. Removing it works and displays the bigger screenshot.

The D: drive was probably an in-house development file server.

B-$hep
  • B-$hep

    0xBADF00D

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004

#13

Posted 27 January 2010 - 10:12 PM

Thanks Ben, fixed that.

Im sure that probably some of previous / retired employees have some "sweet" sources on their computers somewhere.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users