Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA Vice City : Mod loader doesn't work

13 replies to this topic
Evil empire
  • Evil empire

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#1

Posted 14 May 2017 - 07:37 PM

Hello everybody!

 

I want to use mod loader to tweak my game without modifying gta3.img.

 

I followed the instructions and installed ultimate ASI loader but unfortunately the models I want to replace are still the same.

 

What should I do?

 


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#2

Posted 15 May 2017 - 05:18 AM

Install modloader in the correct place with the correct .exe with the new models in a folder within the modloader folder.

If it doesn't replace them make sure dff & txd name is the same as that of those you want to replace.

Evil empire
  • Evil empire

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#3

Posted 15 May 2017 - 12:23 PM

Already done.

 

When I start the game I always first get a message saying it doesn't recognize the version (I replaced the default censored version with a gore one) and another one saying ultimate asi loader works correctly.


Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • Netherlands

#4

Posted 15 May 2017 - 02:44 PM

It seems to be your EXE file. Try using a v1.0.

Evil empire
  • Evil empire

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#5

Posted 15 May 2017 - 09:01 PM Edited by Evil-Empire, 15 May 2017 - 09:32 PM.

The properties menu doesn't show any version. Does it mean it's a 1.1?

 

EDIT: I downloaded a file called bloodpatch in v1.0. The game loads my replacers dff & txd but I don't have any blood.

 

So I don't want to look like a noob but where can I find a gore exe v1.0?


Evil empire
  • Evil empire

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#6

Posted 22 May 2017 - 10:28 AM

Is there any solution or do I absolutely need to edit my gta3.img if I want to use gore and alternative peds?


inan.ahammad
  • inan.ahammad

    Project Props Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2016
  • Bangladesh

#7

Posted 25 May 2017 - 01:25 PM

The properties menu doesn't show any version. Does it mean it's a 1.1?
 
EDIT: I downloaded a file called bloodpatch in v1.0. The game loads my replacers dff & txd but I don't have any blood.
 
So I don't want to look like a noob but where can I find a gore exe v1.0?


V 1 exe
https://www.gtaall.c...vcexe-v100.html

And you can use mod loader without any probs bro...But if you want you can try to replace the files in the IMG achieve also.

Evil empire
  • Evil empire

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#8

Posted 28 May 2017 - 02:53 PM


V 1 exe
https://www.gtaall.c...vcexe-v100.html

And you can use mod loader without any probs bro...But if you want you can try to replace the files in the IMG achieve also.

 

This one is censored. 19.gif


gts.
  • gts.

    Please do not walk on the grass

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#9

Posted 28 May 2017 - 05:00 PM

Which are you OS language? Very sure that the censorship is working based by your OS language, just like happens with GTA3.

Evil empire
  • Evil empire

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#10

Posted 28 May 2017 - 08:38 PM

French.

 

Even setting my game to english the exe inan provided me remains censored.


inan.ahammad
  • inan.ahammad

    Project Props Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2016
  • Bangladesh

#11

Posted 29 May 2017 - 07:42 AM

My Is language is US English.Win 10 64 bit
It works fine for me....

LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#12

Posted 30 May 2017 - 07:27 PM

Dutch works too, German is bad in most cases though :p

Thought Silent is looking into this and remove this sillyness through Silent Patch?

spaceshape
  • spaceshape

    SuS Yo

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2016
  • None

#13

Posted 03 June 2017 - 03:09 PM

Check this out.


Evil empire
  • Evil empire

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#14

Posted 03 June 2017 - 05:57 PM

Check this out.

My topic is about Vice City.

 

I don't have any problem with mod loader on San Andreas.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users