Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA Vice City : Mod loader doesn't work

6 replies to this topic
Evil-Empire
  • Evil-Empire

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#1

Posted A week ago

Hello everybody!

 

I want to use mod loader to tweak my game without modifying gta3.img.

 

I followed the instructions and installed ultimate ASI loader but unfortunately the models I want to replace are still the same.

 

What should I do?

 


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#2

Posted A week ago

Install modloader in the correct place with the correct .exe with the new models in a folder within the modloader folder.

If it doesn't replace them make sure dff & txd name is the same as that of those you want to replace.

Evil-Empire
  • Evil-Empire

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#3

Posted A week ago

Already done.

 

When I start the game I always first get a message saying it doesn't recognize the version (I replaced the default censored version with a gore one) and another one saying ultimate asi loader works correctly.


Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • Netherlands

#4

Posted A week ago

It seems to be your EXE file. Try using a v1.0.

Evil-Empire
  • Evil-Empire

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#5

Posted A week ago Edited by Evil-Empire, A week ago.

The properties menu doesn't show any version. Does it mean it's a 1.1?

 

EDIT: I downloaded a file called bloodpatch in v1.0. The game loads my replacers dff & txd but I don't have any blood.

 

So I don't want to look like a noob but where can I find a gore exe v1.0?


Evil-Empire
  • Evil-Empire

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#6

Posted 4 days ago

Is there any solution or do I absolutely need to edit my gta3.img if I want to use gore and alternative peds?


inan.ahammad
  • inan.ahammad

    Project Props Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2016
  • Bangladesh

#7

Posted 22 hours ago

The properties menu doesn't show any version. Does it mean it's a 1.1?
 
EDIT: I downloaded a file called bloodpatch in v1.0. The game loads my replacers dff & txd but I don't have any blood.
 
So I don't want to look like a noob but where can I find a gore exe v1.0?


V 1 exe
https://www.gtaall.c...vcexe-v100.html

And you can use mod loader without any probs bro...But if you want you can try to replace the files in the IMG achieve also.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users