Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

thirteenag's GTA2 widescreen fix

9 replies to this topic
Motka
  • Motka

    Fraggin' time!

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2009
  • United-States

#1

Posted 10 May 2017 - 10:47 PM

So I tried installing the widescreen fix https://thirteenag.github.io/wfp#gta2 and for some reason it makes the launcher not run at all. It ran before I installed it. Any help to get this working would be appreciated.

  • Sektor likes this

Sektor
  • Sektor

    GTAMP.com

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003
  • None

#2

Posted 10 May 2017 - 10:51 PM Edited by Sektor, 27 May 2017 - 04:57 AM.

Edit: get the latest version, it works great now

hifi is also working on a widescreen patch that will give a 1080P viewing area. It hasn't been released yet, still some things to fix.


Motka
  • Motka

    Fraggin' time!

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2009
  • United-States

#3

Posted 10 May 2017 - 11:03 PM

That widescreen hack has other issues aswell, cutting off the heads and text and breaking the arrow offsets. Best not to use it.

hifi is working on proper widescreen patch that will give a 1080P viewing area. It hasn't been released yet, still some things to fix.

Thanks for telling me the issues. It'd probably be best not to use it and wait for hifi's patch.


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#4

Posted 24 May 2017 - 01:47 PM

That widescreen hack has other issues aswell, cutting off the heads and text and breaking the arrow offsets. Best not to use it.

hifi is working on proper widescreen patch that will give a 1080P viewing area. It hasn't been released yet, still some things to fix.

All of that was already fixed in latest version.

  • Sektor likes this

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#5

Posted 24 May 2017 - 01:53 PM

Fact check:
it makes the launcher not run at all
cutting off the heads and text
breaking the arrow offsets
  • Sektor and Blackbird88 like this

Sektor
  • Sektor

    GTAMP.com

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003
  • None

#6

Posted 24 May 2017 - 01:57 PM Edited by Sektor, 27 May 2017 - 04:56 AM.

Sorry, I didn't realize you updated it, I remember the missing head problem being tagged with no fix but looks like you figured it out. I'll have to try it again. Nice work!


Motka
  • Motka

    Fraggin' time!

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2009
  • United-States

#7

Posted 24 May 2017 - 04:07 PM

Just re-downloaded the WS patch and it works fine now. 

  • Sektor likes this

Sektor
  • Sektor

    GTAMP.com

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003
  • None

#8

Posted 27 May 2017 - 05:12 AM Edited by Sektor, 02 June 2017 - 07:35 AM.

I just tested it.  Working nicely in singleplayer and it also adds a quick save feature (F5 by default).  It doesn't let you save during a mission but it will start you on foot in the place that you saved, so no more needing to always go to the church or start at the church.

 

+ and - on the numeric keypad allow you to zoom the camera in and out.

 

You can change the settings by editing scripts\GTA2.WidescreenFix.ini

 

I set a resolution in there lower than my desktop so I can play in a window without anything being cut off.  The framerate was much lower in network mode for me than singleplayer, especially fullscreen but it works fast in a window.

 

Quick save crashes the game in multiplayer or if you use the skip frontend option from gta2manager (no big deal, just don't push F5).

 

Arrows pointing to other players are in the wrong positions in multiplayer.  All players need the widescreen fix to play multiplayer or the game will go out of sync.  Show instruments debug hud element must be offscreen since it isn't visible.


cholesterol
  • cholesterol

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2012
  • United-States

#9

Posted 27 July 2017 - 08:20 AM

Does the widescreen patch work with a glide wrapper?


spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#10

Posted 27 July 2017 - 06:49 PM Edited by spaceeinstein, 27 July 2017 - 06:49 PM.

For me it doesn't seem to work with Glide wrapper. Running v9.6 with Glide wrapper, I get "Videomode 16x16x16 is not available".
  • Sektor and cholesterol like this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users