Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Prop Snapping is Not Working Properly?

5 replies to this topic
sleepwalk1980
  • sleepwalk1980

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2015
  • England

#1

Posted 4 weeks ago

So I have noticed Prop Snapping is behaving oddly for me.

Used to be I could snap a prop, move it with the pitch/yaw tools to get an approximate position and then go into Override Position to lock it, then Override Rotation to finetune it. Now whenever I try to go into Override tools the snapped prop resets itself.

I've tried starting a new job in case it was just this one that was affected but it does it all the time now.

 

See this video I made...

 

  • UniqueAsh likes this

raymond_calitri
  • raymond_calitri

    Verified

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2014
  • United-States

#2

Posted 3 weeks ago

at the very end of the video - what happens if you try clicking the advanced ROTATION first? does it hold the rotation and placement then?

sleepwalk1980
  • sleepwalk1980

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2015
  • England

#3

Posted 3 weeks ago

It holds the rotated position but the placement moves (mostly - sometimes it glitches out too).

 

That's how I'm getting round it at the minute but it's very annoying...


Mr. Larson
  • Mr. Larson

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2015
  • European-Union

#4

Posted 3 weeks ago

Can't remember it ever worked like this or I used it like this. When I want props to be lined up but with different height, I always do it manually. 


UniqueAsh
  • UniqueAsh

    "AKA The Bhoys2011" Rockstar Verified

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Nov 2013
  • England

#5

Posted 3 weeks ago

try pitching your props before you edit them this suits odd angles amongst other things, shouldn't reset itself then.


sleepwalk1980
  • sleepwalk1980

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2015
  • England

#6

Posted 3 weeks ago

try pitching your props before you edit them this suits odd angles amongst other things, shouldn't reset itself then.

 

Dude believe me I have tried everything! Even that doesn't work

It seems that no one else is having this problem. I dunno maybe I need to clear my cache and reinstall the game...

  • UniqueAsh likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users