Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

San Andreas PS3 Version won't load

8 replies to this topic
LosSantos95
  • LosSantos95

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2017
  • Germany

#1

Posted 08 April 2017 - 03:38 PM

Now I've had my fair share of problems with the game. I got it in October and didn't have any problems at first. I started playing again in Febuary when the (apperently) infamous flight school glitch happened and I couldn't continue the game. After weeks I found the solution online and I was happy that I could play again. Today, I was having a break from doing the Wu Zi casino missions and returned to Los Santos to do the races. When trying to exit the race selection menu, the game froze. No big deal, or so I thought at first. I restarted my console and when I got to the menu (continue, new game etc.) I pressed "continue." A black screen appeared and I couldn't do anything. The console didn't freeze as I was still able to enter the PS3 menu. So I exited and re-entered the game a couple of times, shut down the console, took out the disk and tried again, but the black screen always appears. Is this a known problem? It really annoys me since I just fixed a game breaking glitch and started playing again, only to have this happen.


HalfOfAKebab
  • HalfOfAKebab

    Help & Support

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2015
  • United-Kingdom
  • Helpfulness Award [GTAO]

#2

Posted 08 April 2017 - 05:26 PM

Sounds like a broken save file, unfortunately. Does starting a new game work?

LosSantos95
  • LosSantos95

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2017
  • Germany

#3

Posted 08 April 2017 - 05:28 PM Edited by LosSantos95, 08 April 2017 - 05:29 PM.

Sounds like a broken save file, unfortunately. Does starting a new game work?

I haven't tried that yet, but I will do it tomorrow. What does a broken save file mean for the game? Is it broken? And how does this happen?


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#4

Posted 08 April 2017 - 06:26 PM

Corrupted data is usually detected.
Turning off (or other power interruptions) the machine before the file saves.
Saving with a glitch active.

HalfOfAKebab
  • HalfOfAKebab

    Help & Support

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2015
  • United-Kingdom
  • Helpfulness Award [GTAO]

#5

Posted 08 April 2017 - 06:29 PM

Sounds like a broken save file, unfortunately. Does starting a new game work?

I haven't tried that yet, but I will do it tomorrow. What does a broken save file mean for the game? Is it broken? And how does this happen?

I'm not sure, I've never used the PS3 version. However, if you can start a new game but not load your current one, that generally means your save file is corrupted, unfortunately. I don't know of any way to un-corrupt console save files. You'll have to do some more research yourself if this turns out to be the case.

LosSantos95
  • LosSantos95

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2017
  • Germany

#6

Posted 09 April 2017 - 11:13 AM Edited by LosSantos95, 09 April 2017 - 11:14 AM.

 

 

Sounds like a broken save file, unfortunately. Does starting a new game work?

I haven't tried that yet, but I will do it tomorrow. What does a broken save file mean for the game? Is it broken? And how does this happen?

 

I'm not sure, I've never used the PS3 version. However, if you can start a new game but not load your current one, that generally means your save file is corrupted, unfortunately. I don't know of any way to un-corrupt console save files. You'll have to do some more research yourself if this turns out to be the case.

 

So I picked "start" and looked at my save files, I couldn't load my newest one but the one before worked. Unfortunately this file was from Febuary when I was still in San Fierro. I'm gonna have to start playing from here now I guess. It sucks but at least I won't have to start all over again.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#7

Posted 09 April 2017 - 11:53 AM

You have eight slots, save before you end a session, using those slots in rotation.
  • HalfOfAKebab likes this

MorsPrincipiumEst
  • MorsPrincipiumEst

    GTA Series Special Vehicle Collector

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2013
  • United-States
  • The collector [Amazing work on the Special Vehicle Guide!]

#8

Posted 09 April 2017 - 01:02 PM Edited by MetalMilitia89, 09 April 2017 - 01:03 PM.

...Or a USB Drive.  PS3 has the capability unlike the original PS2 where you can plug and play using a USB Drive to make Backups.  I do it all the time.  I rather use a USB Drive than saving in the other Slots since my other Slots are sometimes filled up by OTHER Saves.  I don't want to overwrite those, so the USB Drive works best for me.

 

I play GTA on my PS3, however, mine is backward compatible, so I don't play the Digital 3D Era Releases.  I play the Physical PS2 Discs, on the PS3.

  • HalfOfAKebab likes this

ACM-Jan
  • ACM-Jan

    Usually helpful, BUT very defensive upon disrespect

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2014
  • Estonia

#9

Posted 09 April 2017 - 06:45 PM

i was looking for backwards compatible ps3 but oldest i could find (80GB one) still wasn't that, they are uber rare, still have to play my ps2 disc in ps2!





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users