Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA 3: Director's Cut

67 replies to this topic
Niko Belic 605
  • Niko Belic 605

    -

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2016
  • None

#61

Posted 2 weeks ago

Found gta3 v1.1 on a russian site, translated it and got v1.1 but the problem is I get an unhandled exception with your mod..it occurs when the game is loading or textures are converting..
I have tried the windows data execution method but it does n't work..

Try to install this first, on a clean installation. Then install the mod as normal.

https://yadi.sk/d/uO5bPGF_bTGeC
It works with limit adjuster on a clean gta3v1.1 but as soon as i install your mod, i get unhandled exception..

Jinx.
  • Jinx.

    my nama jeff

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • None
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#62

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Jinx., 2 weeks ago.

Did you also add the stuff from GTA3.img folder in GTA3.img?

 

If it still crashes try to delete ddraw.dll and move the content from plugins folder in mss folder on near gta3.exe.

 

Also make sure not to load any savegame. They are not compatible with the mod at all.

 

If it still crashes even after doing all I said then I'm clueless and might give a look at the files myself, possibly release an update if anything.


Niko Belic 605
  • Niko Belic 605

    -

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2016
  • None

#63

Posted 2 weeks ago

Did you also add the stuff from GTA3.img folder in GTA3.img?
 
If it still crashes try to delete ddraw.dll and move the content from plugins folder in mss folder on near gta3.exe.
 
Also make sure not to load any savegame. They are not compatible with the mod at all.
 
If it still crashes even after doing all I said then I'm clueless and might give a look at the files myself, possibly release an update if anything.

So, I checked the files one by one..
The problem appears to be with:
1. All car related files in data folder..
2. Default.dat
3. Gta3.dat
4. Gta3.img
5. III_traffic.asi and vctraf.cfg

These file make the crash to appear..

Jinx.
  • Jinx.

    my nama jeff

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • None
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#64

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Jinx., 2 weeks ago.

gta3.img (folder) is not supossed to be added in the models folder. Its content must be replaced in the actual img with IMG Factory. Since the name appears to conflict with the actual img, drop that folder on your desktop and do what I said earlier.

I might delete III Traffic in the next version. Not sure.

Others are unrelated.

Niko Belic 605
  • Niko Belic 605

    -

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2016
  • None

#65

Posted 2 weeks ago

gta3.img (folder) is not supossed to be added in the models folder. Its content must be replaced in the actual img with IMG Factory. Since the name appears to conflict with the actual img, drop that folder on your desktop and do what I said earlier.

I might delete III Traffic in the next version. Not sure.

Others are unrelated.

I already did the gta3.img thing thats why I wrote gta3.img..what do you mean by others are unrelated..

Jinx.
  • Jinx.

    my nama jeff

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • None
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#66

Posted 2 weeks ago

They don't cause the issue at all.

I don't know when I'll release an update. Pretty busy at the moment. In the meanwhile fiddle around with the files, cause I'm clueless. Maybe don't replace gta3.dat and import the stuff from dlc.img in gta3.img.

Arrow
  • Arrow

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2016
  • India
  • Helpfulness Award [WD&P Mega Topic]

#67

Posted A week ago

I checked the files over again and there seems to be no issue with a clean installation. Try from scratch and see if you are able to re-create the error. As for everyone asking EXE support, we cannot provide you with an EXE link as it's considered warez to re-distribute the original files. It's one of the reasons why we always recommend a genuine copy to run the game.
  • Jinx. likes this

Niko Belic 605
  • Niko Belic 605

    -

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2016
  • None

#68

Posted A week ago

I checked the files over again and there seems to be no issue with a clean installation. Try from scratch and see if you are able to re-create the error. As for everyone asking EXE support, we cannot provide you with an EXE link as it's considered warez to re-distribute the original files. It's one of the reasons why we always recommend a genuine copy to run the game.

I have a genuine copy and clean installation..I tried fron scratch but the same problem..




2 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users