Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

3ds max track/path editor

III Released
6 replies to this topic
The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1

Posted 05 March 2017 - 08:48 PM Edited by Silent, 06 March 2017 - 08:05 PM.

Wrote a little script today to edit train tracks or flight paths (same thing really) of gta III:
It also handles camera definitions (train.dat), see my post below.
http://aap.papnet.eu...ax/gtatracks.ms


trackdlg.png

Put into 3ds max' startup directory and open the rollout from the maxscript panel.
You can add train stations by putting the distances in the edit box and click "add stations" with the track spline selected. When you click "info", the default (hardcoded) train stops are printed to the maxscript listener for copy and paste convenience.
The stops are imported as dummies as children of the spline object. On export all objects that are children of that spline are printed as distance values as used by III in the maxscript listener.

Have fun.

EDIT: Maybe you want to know how to actually edit the train stations:
The calls to CTrain::ReadAndInterpretTrackFile at 54F035 (el-train) and 54F06D (subway) have as arguments the number of stations and the station distances on the path measuring from the first path node.
float StationDist[3] at 602284
float StationDist_S[4] at 602290
Moving and removing stations is easy. Just change the distance value and (optionally) decrease the number of distances in the function call. Adding stations might need increasing of arrays.
  • Ash_735, Blackbird88, Tomasak and 11 others like this

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • Poland
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#2

Posted 05 March 2017 - 09:34 PM Edited by fastman92, 05 March 2017 - 09:36 PM.

Adding stations might need increasing of arrays.

http://gtaforums.com...limit-adjuster/

; Max number of track stations (6)
#Max number of track stations = 6

; Enables track config loader
#Enable track config loader = 0

The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#3

Posted 05 March 2017 - 11:15 PM Edited by The Hero, 06 March 2017 - 06:38 AM.

Updated the script. It now handles train.dat files (http://www.gtamoddin.../wiki/Train.dat). All bounding boxes have a child camera that can be free (aimed at train in game) or targeted, it also has near and far clip values set. To export select all boxes (or the group which is created on import).

EDIT: After looking at the code it looks like what the wiki suggests might be far clip seems to be unused actually. And the value would be too low for far clip, looks more like FOV.
EDIT2: FOV is fixed at 70, so either unused or something else.
  • miclin and Mr. Jago like this

dkluin
  • dkluin

    GTA:Underground Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2013
  • Netherlands
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground]

#4

Posted 06 March 2017 - 05:43 PM

Nice work! 


MrGTAmodsgerman
  • MrGTAmodsgerman

    Inventor

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2012
  • Germany

#5

Posted 06 March 2017 - 07:27 PM

So this is for GTA San Andreas? Could you make one for GTA V?


The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#6

Posted 06 March 2017 - 07:34 PM Edited by The Hero, 06 March 2017 - 07:41 PM.

No and no.

(EDIT: but I really should clarify this is for III, the tags suck)

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#7

Posted 06 March 2017 - 08:45 PM

Isn't this technically LCS too?





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users