Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Beta 3.4 discussion

168 replies to this topic
Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#61

Posted 06 March 2017 - 10:23 AM

I actually though about using textures from PS2 version, but I'll take a look at your file, thanks.


Kurropt Antagonist
  • Kurropt Antagonist

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2004
  • United-States

#62

Posted 07 March 2017 - 05:04 AM Edited by Kurropt Antagonist, 08 March 2017 - 07:22 PM.

Installed and played a bit this morning.

Glad to see the opening scene seems complete now, with the proper vehicles. However I did notice the LOD models popping in and out at times, though this only happened on the first run.

I removed the traffic asi for future rampage attempts but while attempting both Diablo and Mafia Destruction, I had a heckuva time finding the proper vehicles, although this might have been bad luck.

Quick update: Tried a "destroy X# of vehicles" rampage a few times last night and traffic was pretty bare bones. Could not complete without a wanted level. Haven't re-attempted WITH vc_traffic.asi added back yet.

Have the idle animations been added? Seems like they have been but I don't really recall the differences for III like I do for VC.

Also, I just have to ask, what are the chances future versions utilize VBdec for audio? Or can it be used now?

SSRenz
  • SSRenz

    LCPD Detective

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2016
  • None

#63

Posted 07 March 2017 - 08:47 AM Edited by SSRenz, 07 March 2017 - 08:52 AM.

Yeah i have a error on GTA LC.exe Should I Run the gta-lc.exe and Windows 8.1 but a has stopped working on BEX.

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name: BEX
  Application Name: gta-vc.exe
  Application Version: 0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp: 00000000
  Fault Module Name: gta-lc.asi_unloaded
  Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp: 4426e4ba
  Exception Offset: 00001e40
  Exception Code: c0000005
  Exception Data: 00000008
  OS Version: 6.3.9600.2.0.0.256.48
  Locale ID: 1054
  Additional Information 1: d41d
  Additional Information 2: d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e
  Additional Information 3: e54c
  Additional Information 4: e54c920834c5976ddbebd22860119547
 
Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=280262
 
If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

and This

 GTAVC.WidescreenFix.asi_unloaded

Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#64

Posted 07 March 2017 - 05:17 PM Edited by Claude_Lib, 07 March 2017 - 05:18 PM.

I'm gonna redo the particle.txd later, fixing the shadows once and for all.

Done, not only particles but also a bunch of other TXDs. Feel free to use it if you want.

P.S. Wondering why LC has more loadscreens that the original Vice City. Does it actually use them?

  • polivin emil likes this

Arrow
  • Arrow

    Bohemian Rhapsody

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2016
  • India
  • Helpfulness Award [WD&P Mega Topic]

#65

Posted 08 March 2017 - 03:41 AM Edited by Arrow, 08 March 2017 - 03:41 AM.

I'm gonna redo the particle.txd later, fixing the shadows once and for all.

Done, not only particles but also a bunch of other TXDs. Feel free to use it if you want.
P.S. Wondering why LC has more loadscreens that the original Vice City. Does it actually use them?

I believe the loadscreens are used for Silent's load screens plugin that are used when Starting a new Game or Loading Saves.

Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#66

Posted 08 March 2017 - 05:48 AM

I know that, the keyword is "more". Vice City only has 13 screens, while LC has 15.

SSRenz
  • SSRenz

    LCPD Detective

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2016
  • None

#67

Posted 09 March 2017 - 12:03 AM Edited by SSRenz, 09 March 2017 - 12:07 AM.

How to do fix this

Problem Event Name: BEX
  Application Name: gta-vc.exe
  Application Version: 0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp: 00000000
  Fault Module Name: GTAVC.WidescreenFix.asi_unloaded
  Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp: 573eefe8
  Exception Offset: 00002d40
  Exception Code: c0000005
  Exception Data: 00000008
  OS Version: 6.3.9600.2.0.0.256.48
  Locale ID: 1054
  Additional Information 1: 5861
  Additional Information 2: 5861822e1919d7c014bbb064c64908b2
  Additional Information 3: 6ee2
  Additional Information 4: 6ee2432e64e99bdcea5e4be767a3b1a2
 
Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=280262
 
If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

And this:

Exception at address: 0x6B172D40
 
EXE Version:          gta-vc.exe 1.0 US
 
 
 
Registers -----------------------------------------------------
 
EAX: 0x00703A30 EBX: 0x000000FF ECX: 0x00703A34 EDX: 0x00C23400
 
ESI: 0x6B79B990 EDI: 0x00C234D8 EBP: 0x6B79B990 ESP: 0x0018FD40
 
EFLAGS: 10000001000000110

How to fix the gta-lc.asi unloaded? 


spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#68

Posted 10 March 2017 - 05:18 AM

There are big changes to the map after using HM128's finding to get GTA III's LODs working as intended. I undid my old changes that worked around the issue. I redid industSW.ipl, industNW.ipl, and conSE.ipl so that they closely match III. Whoever moved the city didn't move all objects exactly the same way. This solves several discrepancies between this mod and III, primarily road LODs and streetlights placements. Here are two examples showing the fix:

This building's LOD finally gets to unload when the player is close to it:
lod_building_th.jpg

Callahan Bridge's ramp LOD no longer needs to be removed:
lod_bridge_th.jpg

Because there have been many changes, I'm releasing Beta 3.4 pre-release 3.
  • Tomasak, Claude_Lib, Silent and 4 others like this

Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#69

Posted 10 March 2017 - 10:56 AM

Looks like I accidentally gave you the broken fronten2.txd. Here's the fixed one. Sorry.


Kurropt Antagonist
  • Kurropt Antagonist

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2004
  • United-States

#70

Posted 10 March 2017 - 02:36 PM Edited by Kurropt Antagonist, 11 March 2017 - 01:58 AM.

Okay, seems like this version has a conflict with Ultimate ASI Loader. Game crashes at loadscreens.

On a more positive note, I've figured out why vc_traffic conflicts with rampages.

In Gang Data, all gangs are set to only spawn as single gangers (C=1000*). Spread some over to D and E.

Personally, I've set C (single ganger walking) to 250, D (group walking) to 50, and E (group talking) to 700.

* The total value of all 3 cannot exceed 1000.
  • Craig Kostelecky likes this

Evil empire
  • Evil empire

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#71

Posted 10 March 2017 - 09:19 PM Edited by Evil-Empire, 11 March 2017 - 12:07 AM.

It would be excellent if you give the player the opportunity to replay all the missions like in Total overdose once he got the 100% completion.


spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#72

Posted 11 March 2017 - 12:05 AM

@Kurropt Antagonist, the Ultimate ASI Loader works fine for me. The default name conflicts with GTA: LC file so I renamed it to d3d8.dll. I tried your gang data modification and the gang members grouped up. Was that the supposed result? It's better to remove vc_traffic.asi entirely if you want to do that.

@Evil-Empire, you can basically play all missions in debug mode. No need to work towards 100% to replay them.

Kurropt Antagonist
  • Kurropt Antagonist

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2004
  • United-States

#73

Posted 11 March 2017 - 01:12 AM Edited by Kurropt Antagonist, 11 March 2017 - 01:56 AM.

@Kurropt Antagonist, the Ultimate ASI Loader works fine for me. The default name conflicts with GTA: LC file so I renamed it to d3d8.dll.

Hey, so it turns out ULA works...if you install it properly.

I tried your gang data modification and the gang members grouped up. Was that the supposed result? It's better to remove vc_traffic.asi entirely if you want to do that.

Yes, that's the intended result. Now you won't have to hunt for gang members during rampages. If you remove the asi, it makes the vehicle rampages/RC missions quite difficult in my experience.

BTW, I just tried VBDec with LC (the radio stations anyway) and it works (at least with PS2 audio)! Just rename the appropriate files in gtalc.ini and drop in the two asis (and a config to set Chatterbox's sample rate to 16000). You won't need the audio-samples.ini.

Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#74

Posted 11 March 2017 - 01:51 AM

BTW, I just tried VBDec with LC and it works (at least with PS2 audio)! Just rename the appropriate files in gtalc.ini and drop in the two asis (and a config to set Chatterbox's sample rate to 16000). You won't need the audio-samples.ini.

So basically you don't need audio-samples.asi either.


Kurropt Antagonist
  • Kurropt Antagonist

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2004
  • United-States

#75

Posted 11 March 2017 - 01:59 AM

BTW, I just tried VBDec with LC and it works (at least with PS2 audio)! Just rename the appropriate files in gtalc.ini and drop in the two asis (and a config to set Chatterbox's sample rate to 16000). You won't need the audio-samples.ini.

So basically you don't need audio-samples.asi either.
Me am real gooder at compooters!

SSRenz
  • SSRenz

    LCPD Detective

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2016
  • None

#76

Posted 11 March 2017 - 09:34 AM Edited by SSRenz, 11 March 2017 - 09:35 AM.

OK, I Delete the old GTA LC installer because i download the GTA SA 151+ trainer result the Windows Defender block the there program and I Re-download the GTA LC Installer

Here' this

java-fail-band.png

This is a same problem in all program


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#77

Posted 11 March 2017 - 09:52 AM

Upgrade to Windows 7 and stop posting nonsense.


SSRenz
  • SSRenz

    LCPD Detective

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2016
  • None

#78

Posted 11 March 2017 - 10:16 AM

Upgrade to Windows 7 and stop posting nonsense.

There's problem will one more time. the This app can't run your pc


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#79

Posted 11 March 2017 - 10:23 AM

Why the f*ck do you need Java SDK anyway? Most people only need JRE - Java Runtime Environment, but it's not required for GTA LC either. Please go to the Oracle forums if you need somewhere to sh*tpost, okay?

  • eagle152 likes this

Evil empire
  • Evil empire

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#80

Posted 11 March 2017 - 05:38 PM

For the version 3.4 it would be great if you:

-include some assets to buy generating an income and some associated missions like in Vice City and San Andreas

-create a mission where the player drives the Portland train like one of the jobs in San Andreas

-create a mission where the player drives and protects prostitutes like in San Andreas

-create a mission where the player enters some houses and steals some objects like in San Andreas + an option to change the timescale


Evil empire
  • Evil empire

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#81

Posted 11 March 2017 - 05:43 PM Edited by Evil-Empire, 11 March 2017 - 05:47 PM.

Sorry for the double-post, I thought my first message wasn't posted and forgot to refresh the page.55.gif

@Evil-Empire, you can basically play all missions in debug mode. No need to work towards 100% to replay them.

What should I do?


Kurropt Antagonist
  • Kurropt Antagonist

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2004
  • United-States

#82

Posted 11 March 2017 - 05:54 PM

@Evil-Empire, you can basically play all missions in debug mode. No need to work towards 100% to replay them.

What should I do?
Open up gta-lc.ini in a text editor, find "MasterDebug=0" and change it to 1.

Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#83

Posted 11 March 2017 - 05:55 PM

@Evil-Empire, you can basically play all missions in debug mode. No need to work towards 100% to replay them.

What should I do?

Enable MasterDebug in gta-lc.ini

 

Also, GTA III never had all that stuff you requested up there, so it will not be here either.


spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#84

Posted 11 March 2017 - 09:16 PM

blur_th.jpg
  • Kurropt Antagonist, Tomasak, Claude_Lib and 3 others like this

Evil empire
  • Evil empire

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#85

Posted 11 March 2017 - 11:21 PM

 

@Evil-Empire, you can basically play all missions in debug mode. No need to work towards 100% to replay them.

What should I do?

Enable MasterDebug in gta-lc.ini

 

Also, GTA III never had all that stuff you requested up there, so it will not be here either.

 

There aren't motos nor helicopters in GTA 3 it doesn't prevent finding them in the mod.


perennial
  • perennial

    Busta

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2015
  • None

#86

Posted 12 March 2017 - 12:32 AM

 

 

@Evil-Empire, you can basically play all missions in debug mode. No need to work towards 100% to replay them.

What should I do?

Enable MasterDebug in gta-lc.ini

 

Also, GTA III never had all that stuff you requested up there, so it will not be here either.

 

There aren't motos nor helicopters in GTA 3 it doesn't prevent finding them in the mod.

 

Most of the features you requested are unique to San Andreas though (train driving, pimping, burglary) and not found in Vice City, so unfortunately I don't think they fit in this mod.

-

BTW, are the additional checkpoint challenges for bikes required for 100% completion?


Evil empire
  • Evil empire

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • France

#87

Posted 12 March 2017 - 03:30 PM

Why wouldn't they fit? They would bring more playing time and more fun.


perennial
  • perennial

    Busta

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2015
  • None

#88

Posted 12 March 2017 - 10:32 PM Edited by perennial, 12 March 2017 - 10:59 PM.

Why wouldn't they fit? They would bring more playing time and more fun.

I agree they would be interesting to see, but the train for example is still missing its sound and I don't know how suitable Vice City is for entering random houses, stealth or picking up/dropping items in a burglary-like side-mission. I think VC-related stuff would be more feasible, like level-based vigilante/firefighter missions after completing them the normal way, or the Mr Whoopee distribution side-mission (team pls take notes ;)).

 

Anyways, the 3 bike side-missions apparently do count towards 100% completion. I sort of had the idea that mission-related changes not intended by Rockstar wouldn't be mandatory, and that a GTAIII purist wouldn't need to touch a bike even once even if going for 100%.


Kurropt Antagonist
  • Kurropt Antagonist

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2004
  • United-States

#89

Posted 13 March 2017 - 12:25 AM

@Forever L, Curly Bob.

Spoiler


@spaceeinstein:

MasterExtras2=0
MasterPackagesCompleted=0
MasterParamedicCompleted=0
MasterVigilanteCompleted=0
MasterFirefighterCompleted=0
MasterIEGaragesCompleted=0
Master100Completed=0

If set to "1" these seem to affect the regular game. Even with MasterDebug set to "0". Not sure that's intended? I noticed it when the GTA III icons appeared at the docks while on a mission, then started a new game and they were still there, as well as having 200 health and armor.

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#90

Posted 13 March 2017 - 01:39 AM

Yes, those options affect the game if you change them whenever you want. They should be for debugging stuff.
  • Kurropt Antagonist likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users