Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV Patch 1.0.8.0/EfLC Patch 1.1.3.0

466 replies to this topic
TWIST_OF_HATE
  • TWIST_OF_HATE

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2014
  • Ukraine

#61

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:01 PM

Either it's not that noticeable, or it's finally fixed:

What are you talking about ?


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#62

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:07 PM

Trees and bushes horizontal shadow line bug. I'll downgrade the game now and check to be sure.
  • FuppySid likes this

Monkeypolice188
  • Monkeypolice188

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2015
  • United-Kingdom

#63

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:09 PM Edited by Monkeypolice188, 30 November 2016 - 05:11 PM.

Will this still ask you to "Link account" even after you linked it? I've linked my account and it still says this...or is it just like this all the time? Confused.

VrLjeb.png

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#64

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:10 PM Edited by Tomasak, 30 November 2016 - 05:12 PM.

Cannot see the pic

edit: yes it will.


Monkeypolice188
  • Monkeypolice188

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2015
  • United-Kingdom

#65

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:13 PM Edited by Monkeypolice188, 30 November 2016 - 05:15 PM.

Cannot see the pic
edit: yes it will.

Then I have no idea why I'm still presented with the WTV270 error message...I've updated my GFWL, linked it to Social Club, updated the game, even reinstalled the game and its update, tried with and without xliveless and still doesn't load the game.

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#66

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:15 PM

what windows do you have?


Monkeypolice188
  • Monkeypolice188

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2015
  • United-Kingdom

#67

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:15 PM Edited by Monkeypolice188, 30 November 2016 - 05:16 PM.

Windows 10...I just read something that GFWL doesn't work properly on 10. I'm on it, just the game won't load with it, and I was able to get onto it before this update, albeit after a lot of messing around trying to get it to work.

FulValBot
  • FulValBot

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2007
  • Italy

#68

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:16 PM Edited by FulValBot, 30 November 2016 - 05:17 PM.

live assistant is installed? (windows 8/8.1 and 10 include it)

 

 

remember to install net framework 3.5 (is required by this game)


hoXiu
  • hoXiu

    While we wait for this politician, I will go for a swim

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2016
  • Poland

#69

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:17 PM

The newest version of GFWL works fine on Windows 10, so no need to blame the OS for it.

  • Monkeypolice188 likes this

El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#70

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:17 PM

ws10 on launch, nice


TWIST_OF_HATE
  • TWIST_OF_HATE

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2014
  • Ukraine

#71

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:17 PM

Trees and bushes horizontal shadow line bug. I'll downgrade the game now and check to be sure.

Ok, let us know ))


Monkeypolice188
  • Monkeypolice188

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2015
  • United-Kingdom

#72

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:17 PM Edited by Monkeypolice188, 30 November 2016 - 05:21 PM.

Seen assistant SOMEWHERE if I recall correctly. Where would I find that in the files? Just want to check.

edit: live assistant is installed, as is framework 3.5

Swervz
  • Swervz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2016
  • United-Kingdom

#73

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:24 PM Edited by Swervz, 30 November 2016 - 05:26 PM.

Seen assistant SOMEWHERE if I recall correctly. Where would I find that in the files? Just want to check.

edit: live assistant is installed, as is framework 3.5


Did you fully uninstall GFWL and all its components then reboot and install it again from this link http://go.microsoft..../?LinkID=201134It didn't work for me when I just tried installing it over the old one.

goto C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games for Windows - LIVE\Client and Make GFWLClient.exe and GFWLive.exe run in compatibility mode for windows 7.

Also GFWL works perfect for me on Windows 10, worked first time after getting it from the link above.

Monkeypolice188
  • Monkeypolice188

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2015
  • United-Kingdom

#74

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:26 PM

Seen assistant SOMEWHERE if I recall correctly. Where would I find that in the files? Just want to check.

edit: live assistant is installed, as is framework 3.5


Did you fully uninstall GFWL and all its components then reboot and install it again from this link http://go.microsoft..../?LinkID=201134It didn't work for me when I just tried installing it over the old one.

Also GFWL works perfect for me on Windows 10, worked first time after getting it from the link above.


Removed it from add/remove programs. How did you do it?

FulValBot
  • FulValBot

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2007
  • Italy

#75

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:27 PM Edited by FulValBot, 30 November 2016 - 05:28 PM.

try to run launchgtaIV.exe as admin from gtaIV folder

 

check also your firewall


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#76

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:29 PM

Try logging to your GFWL account in xbox live app. Just open start, type xbox and open the app.


Monkeypolice188
  • Monkeypolice188

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2015
  • United-Kingdom

#77

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:29 PM

Running in compatibility for windows 7 on both of them now, still no difference. Running launcher as admin as well, no difference, same issue.

FulValBot
  • FulValBot

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2007
  • Italy

#78

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:31 PM Edited by FulValBot, 30 November 2016 - 05:32 PM.

don't use compatibility mode (remove also all commands)

 

reinstall latest gfwl from xbox official site (remove it and restart windows before install it)

 

 

visual c++ 2005 (with and without sp1, 32 and 64 bit) is installed?


_CP_
  • _CP_

    Boss

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Runner-up]
    Best Vehicle 2016 [IVPack]
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#79

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:33 PM

Bushes shadows are disabled, great solution for bug, gg, R*.
lImn7Arh.png

  • Spider-Vice, B Dawg, Tomasak and 12 others like this

Monkeypolice188
  • Monkeypolice188

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2015
  • United-Kingdom

#80

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:34 PM

don't use compatibility mode (remove also all commands)
 
reinstall latest gfwl from xbox official site (remove it and restart windows before install it)
 
 
visual c++ 2005 (with and without sp1, 32 and 64 bit) is installed?


Doesn't help that people are giving me mixed messages here - should I run the Client and Live in Win 7 compatibility mode or not?

I've already reinstalled GFWL. Getting from another location doesn't make a difference.

I already have the visual, c++ 2005.

FulValBot
  • FulValBot

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2007
  • Italy

#81

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:36 PM

nope don't use compatibility mode


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#82

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:45 PM

Bushes shadows are disabled, great solution for bug, gg, R*.
-snip-

easiest and most used way to "fix" stuff by most of companies :D
It's something.

  • B Dawg likes this

Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#83

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:49 PM

Bushes shadows are disabled, great solution for bug, gg, R*

Well, sh*t. Maybe that's also why the game runs better now, by the way.

  • B Dawg likes this

El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#84

Posted 30 November 2016 - 05:50 PM Edited by El Dorado, 30 November 2016 - 05:56 PM.

anyone can send me the steam launcher? (launchgtaiv.exe)

 

the one from patch 7 doesn't work and I don't want to install a dvd drive...

 

Thanks CP and Tomasak

 

But now it complains about "RGSC needs to running..."


FulValBot
  • FulValBot

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2007
  • Italy

#85

Posted 30 November 2016 - 06:00 PM

that's normal... don't use rgsc installer from gtaIV folder because is from 2010... (or install it before latest if is required)

 

http://patches.rocks...atest Setup.exe


Monkeypolice188
  • Monkeypolice188

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2015
  • United-Kingdom

#86

Posted 30 November 2016 - 06:00 PM Edited by Monkeypolice188, 30 November 2016 - 06:04 PM.

Woop. Got the game working now. Removed the ASI Log and Dsound and it suddenly started working (did that about 1 million times before).

All in all, there really isn't THAT much of a difference. At first I thought I had some more FPS, was maintaining about 62 (it usually IS around 50, but knowing Rockstar, it's usually all over the place anyway), but I got in a car, drove around, yeah, same old massive amount of FPS loss in key areas. I do think it has become a little more stable, here and there, but maybe it's just the heat of the moment telling me something has changed when it really, really hasn't, lol. Let's just hope R* will take these patches further, like I said, this game still has some luck and Rockstar releasing a patch after years on end just about proves that.

Now I need to get my trainer working, I never used xliveless before, always stuck to ASI loader.

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#87

Posted 30 November 2016 - 06:06 PM

that's normal... don't use rgsc installer from gtaIV folder because is from 2010... (or install it before latest if is required)

 

http://patches.rocks...atest Setup.exe

but IV doesn't require social club at all tho. Only MP3, La Noire and GTA5


_CP_
  • _CP_

    Boss

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Runner-up]
    Best Vehicle 2016 [IVPack]
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#88

Posted 30 November 2016 - 06:09 PM

RGSCLauncher.exe is running at the beginning of the game, make sure you have that file in RGSC folder.


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#89

Posted 30 November 2016 - 06:09 PM

got it running, and some of the z fighting seems to be fixed

 

the buildings on algonquin no longer have it when viewed from broker (but the bridge does)

  • ΣΓ and RM76 like this

TWIST_OF_HATE
  • TWIST_OF_HATE

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2014
  • Ukraine

#90

Posted 30 November 2016 - 06:13 PM

Monkeypolice188, I doubt we should expect big performance changes in future, because if 7 patches ( oh, now 8 patches ! ) failed to improve performance, then I simply don't believe in magic with next patches, if they will be.

  • Monkeypolice188 likes this




4 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Facebook