Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo
- - - - -

"OpenIV ran into a problem it couldn't handle" Windows 10

10 replies to this topic
MurdocEdits
  • MurdocEdits

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2016
  • United-States

#1

Posted 27 November 2016 - 01:30 AM

Before I even start here is a screenshot of the error code. 

https://gyazo.com/42...80cb0ba337bc535

 

So when ever I try to run OpenIV it asks for my GTA directory, when Io try to click browse it causes that error message and I cant continue. I can't type in the directory or anything. From what I remember it was working about a week ago, after I changed where I installed GTA V this happened.

 

Windows 10

DX12


GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#2

Posted 27 November 2016 - 10:05 AM

First of all, you must disable Compatibility mode in OpenIV.exe properties.

If this does not help, you may try to set correct path to your game in OpenIV config file here:
"C:\Users\[UserName]\AppData\Roaming\New Technology Studio\OpenIV\Application.xml"

MurdocEdits
  • MurdocEdits

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2016
  • United-States

#3

Posted 27 November 2016 - 02:48 PM

First of all, you must disable Compatibility mode in OpenIV.exe properties.

If this does not help, you may try to set correct path to your game in OpenIV config file here:
"C:\Users\[UserName]\AppData\Roaming\New Technology Studio\OpenIV\Application.xml"

Where exactly do I set it? There does not seem to be a place to put it. Here is what my xml file looks like:

https://gyazo.com/6c...2a3d0e34aeed3a7


MurdocEdits
  • MurdocEdits

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2016
  • United-States

#4

Posted 30 November 2016 - 01:28 AM

First of all, you must disable Compatibility mode in OpenIV.exe properties.

If this does not help, you may try to set correct path to your game in OpenIV config file here:
"C:\Users\[UserName]\AppData\Roaming\New Technology Studio\OpenIV\Application.xml"

I tried disabling compatibility, but that didn't help. And I cant tell where to add the path since it doesnt seem to be in that file. Any help?


GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#5

Posted 30 November 2016 - 03:20 PM

You said that it have worked before so I thought you config file will not be empty.

Anyway, here is one more think you can try:
In OpenIV.exe properties set compatibility mode for Windows XP
Run and try to select game folder.
If it worked after initial configuration is done close OpenIV and disable compatibility mode.

MurdocEdits
  • MurdocEdits

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2016
  • United-States

#6

Posted 01 December 2016 - 12:52 AM

You said that it have worked before so I thought you config file will not be empty.

Anyway, here is one more think you can try:
In OpenIV.exe properties set compatibility mode for Windows XP
Run and try to select game folder.
If it worked after initial configuration is done close OpenIV and disable compatibility mode.

That seems to work, except only half way, when I click browse this comes up:

https://gyazo.com/47...2d414ca530a6bf2

I can paste in the link how ever it doesn't go to the actual program. So the directory in the previous screen isnt filled out, It looks like this after I click OK:

https://gyazo.com/d3...548a8d7d6ac61b2


GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#7

Posted 01 December 2016 - 06:13 AM

Well, this is means we need to figure out what exactly the issue here.

Can you please provide more information about your system? like:
- exact windows version
- if you have any - antivirus name
- maybe you have some tool which integrates into windows explorer or something?

MurdocEdits
  • MurdocEdits

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2016
  • United-States

#8

Posted 01 December 2016 - 10:15 PM

Well, this is means we need to figure out what exactly the issue here.

Can you please provide more information about your system? like:
- exact windows version
- if you have any - antivirus name
- maybe you have some tool which integrates into windows explorer or something?

Windows 10 - Version 1607

I have AVG but I have had it disabled for a while. And the only type of thing that I can think of like that would be Rainmeter.


GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#9

Posted 02 December 2016 - 05:06 PM

I've tried Rainmeter on my Windows 10 VM and it does not affect OpenIV, so there must be different reason you have that error.

MurdocEdits
  • MurdocEdits

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2016
  • United-States

#10

Posted 03 December 2016 - 03:08 PM

I've tried Rainmeter on my Windows 10 VM and it does not affect OpenIV, so there must be different reason you have that error.

Well I think It is something with my computer permissions, because this seems to be happening to a few programs. For example I have a tool for modding BO2 on PC and when ever I try to load a .cfg file for the program it crashes on that program too. Any suggestions?


GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#11

Posted 04 December 2016 - 09:17 AM

Please upload this file "C:\Users\[UserName]\AppData\Roaming\New Technology Studio\OpenIV\CurrentSession\LoadedDlls.txt" to http://pastebin.com/and send link to me.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users