Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Is there any way to fix the radio/music bug in GTA 1?

17 replies to this topic
Jonathan_
  • Jonathan_

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 16 November 2016 - 06:11 PM

The radio will stop working after a short time of driving around. Getting into another car does not help; the radio stations refuse to work anymore. This has been a known issue for quite a while, and I hope someone around here has finally found a fix for it. Any help is appreciated. I have been messing around with different versions of GTA including the retail disc, swapping different files and what not but to no avail. Compatibility modes don't fix the problem either.
 
Retail disc and Max Pack version of GTA have no radio/music issues, but cannot be run with ThirteenAG's widescreen fix, which is something I'd really like to use.
 
Thanks!

FulValBot
  • FulValBot

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2007
  • Italy

#2

Posted 25 November 2016 - 12:52 PM

I've just contacted rockstar support for this problem...


piko
  • piko

    100% or nothing

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2011
  • Finland

#3

Posted 25 November 2016 - 03:21 PM

^The last place where you'll get an answer.


FulValBot
  • FulValBot

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2007
  • Italy

#4

Posted 26 November 2016 - 11:32 AM

they have requested dxdiag and msinfo32... now i'm waiting...


Jonathan_
  • Jonathan_

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 27 November 2016 - 10:09 PM

Keeping an eye on this. I wish Toshiba-3 could help us as well. His Max Pack is the only version of GTA that does not have this issue.


FulValBot
  • FulValBot

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2007
  • Italy

#6

Posted 27 November 2016 - 10:58 PM

That version is based to DOS version...


windaiso
  • windaiso

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2016
  • Scotland

#7

Posted 16 December 2016 - 01:23 AM

have you resolved your problem? I wonder it is possible to get DOS version on mine


FulValBot
  • FulValBot

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2007
  • Italy

#8

Posted 20 December 2016 - 10:05 AM

Nope, i'm still waiting... They says only "verify steam game cache"...

 

I think that we have to wait a ("possible or not?..) GOG version


Jonathan_
  • Jonathan_

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 20 December 2016 - 05:18 PM

^^Very unlikely. Have been thinking/hoping/wishing the same thing though.


SpooferJahk
  • SpooferJahk

    *insert title here*

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2011
  • United-States
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#10

Posted 15 January 2017 - 10:33 AM

Your best bet is to locate the DOS version and play that in DOSBox, the Windows port is very buggy and DOS is the most reliable stability wise in my experience. 


FulValBot
  • FulValBot

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2007
  • Italy

#11

Posted 16 January 2017 - 04:53 PM

Nope, windows port works fine...

 

That version was available as free version and was buggy; retail version, that include dos and windows version, works fine


Jonathan_
  • Jonathan_

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 17 January 2017 - 03:32 PM

^^I have the retail version (dos & win version) but the radio cuts off after a very short time (win version, didn't try the dos version as it can't be used with Thirteen's Widescreen Fix), just like the classics version.


FulValBot
  • FulValBot

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2007
  • Italy

#13

Posted 17 January 2017 - 07:21 PM

you can try dos version with dosbox 0.74


Jonathan_
  • Jonathan_

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 18 January 2017 - 03:21 PM

Yeah I know, but that limits the resolution to something like 1024x768 iirc.. I hope some day in the very near future there will a way to play this game in 1920x1080 without the radio music bug!


FulValBot
  • FulValBot

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2007
  • Italy

#15

Posted 18 January 2017 - 06:19 PM

nope, just 640x480 and 800x600

 

 

1024x768 is supported only by "free version" that is no longer available (steam version is the same)


Jonathan_
  • Jonathan_

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#16

Posted 19 January 2017 - 02:57 PM Edited by Jonathan_, 19 January 2017 - 02:58 PM.

You're right. Forgot about that.


SpooferJahk
  • SpooferJahk

    *insert title here*

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2011
  • United-States
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#17

Posted 20 January 2017 - 04:48 AM

Yeah I know, but that limits the resolution to something like 1024x768 iirc.. I hope some day in the very near future there will a way to play this game in 1920x1080 without the radio music bug!

True, but you can run the game in a 3DFX Glide Wrapper in DOSBox to bring the graphics close to a GTA2 like level and using something like nGlide allows upscaling which works and looks pretty good.


Toshiba-3
  • Toshiba-3

    Building a better polygon

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2006
  • None

#18

Posted 26 January 2017 - 01:30 PM

Quick reminder that the MAX PACK comes with 3DFX mode accessible from the launcher (the pack uses nGlide). Up to you to configure nGlide to your liking (stretched fullscreen or preserving 4:3 ratio) ; recommended settings are detailed in the readme. Native widescreen isn't a feature of the pack though.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users