Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Fullscreen Screenshot is only Black?

10 replies to this topic
lost-in-emotions
  • lost-in-emotions

    Alice Liddell

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2016
  • Germany

#1

Posted 02 November 2016 - 11:01 AM

hey there,

since i have a 4K monitor and 4K graphicscard, i have a problem with this.

in the past my desktop resolution was 1:1 as ingame (full hd).

so i played GTA in "borderless window-mode", because its smoother as fullscreen.

sure, that in this case i could make perfect screenshots.

 

now my desktop resolution is 4K, but ingame a small step lower.

its better for the performance. but i dont want to play in windowed-mode.

because then the game is centered on my desktop, which is shown in the back.

when i switch to fullscreen - the problem i tell u happens: eveything is black!

 

i even tried a screencapture app (greenxxxxx?), but that does the same.

and i tried to change in the game.exe the checkbox for the windows desktop.

but i have still the problem.

 

• how i can make on Win 7 Screenshots of Games in Fullscreen? :-(


The7thOne
  • The7thOne

    Endors Toi

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2014
  • United-States

#2

Posted 02 November 2016 - 12:32 PM

hey there,

since i have a 4K monitor and 4K graphicscard, i have a problem with this.

in the past my desktop resolution was 1:1 as ingame (full hd).

so i played GTA in "borderless window-mode", because its smoother as fullscreen.

sure, that in this case i could make perfect screenshots.

 

now my desktop resolution is 4K, but ingame a small step lower.

its better for the performance. but i dont want to play in windowed-mode.

because then the game is centered on my desktop, which is shown in the back.

when i switch to fullscreen - the problem i tell u happens: eveything is black!

 

i even tried a screencapture app (greenxxxxx?), but that does the same.

and i tried to change in the game.exe the checkbox for the windows desktop.

but i have still the problem.

 

• how i can make on Win 7 Screenshots of Games in Fullscreen? :-(

Have you tried newer/older graphics drivers? That may solve the problem you're having.


lost-in-emotions
  • lost-in-emotions

    Alice Liddell

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2016
  • Germany

#3

Posted 02 November 2016 - 12:35 PM

i have a nvidia card. nvidia software say, i have everything right.

i even cant install an older driver because of an error message.

i tried it last week, as i had a other problem not related to this


HaRdSTyLe_83
  • HaRdSTyLe_83

    ☆★☆★☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2014
  • Portugal

#4

Posted 02 November 2016 - 03:05 PM



hey there,

since i have a 4K monitor and 4K graphicscard, i have a problem with this.

in the past my desktop resolution was 1:1 as ingame (full hd).

 

im a bit confused with that old 1:1 ratio in fullHd (16:9) :/

cant you change the ratio to automatic or 16:9 before selecting fullscreen ?

 

 


now my desktop resolution is 4K, but ingame a small step lower.

its better for the performance. but i dont want to play in windowed-mode.

 

so you are using a lower resolution then you native monitor resolution right? are you sure that the monitor supports the one you are choosing?


Noale
  • Noale

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2016
  • None

#5

Posted 02 November 2016 - 03:11 PM

I think they mean, they used to run 1080P monitor, and set in game resolution to 1080P. So 1:1 in game to native resolution.

 

Now they have a 4K monitor. But if they run the game in 4K, the FPS is too low. So they set the in-game resolution below 4K for better performance. But if they try to take a screenshot, it is only black.

 

Running lower than 4K resolution in game is possible on a 4K monitor. 2560x1440p and 1920x1080p scale nicely. It's a little blurry but playable.


lost-in-emotions
  • lost-in-emotions

    Alice Liddell

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2016
  • Germany

#6

Posted 02 November 2016 - 03:59 PM

Every single Line is right :-)

 

The little blurryness is only seen in the menues. in the game not really noticeable.

sure 4K game is reeeeally nice, but when it comes to much interaction it lags.

 

and yes, i can change the ratio, but i dont think it will blow my window up..

 

I think they mean, they used to run 1080P monitor, and set in game resolution to 1080P. So 1:1 in game to native resolution.

 

Now they have a 4K monitor. But if they run the game in 4K, the FPS is too low. So they set the in-game resolution below 4K for better performance. But if they try to take a screenshot, it is only black.

 

Running lower than 4K resolution in game is possible on a 4K monitor. 2560x1440p and 1920x1080p scale nicely. It's a little blurry but playable.


HaRdSTyLe_83
  • HaRdSTyLe_83

    ☆★☆★☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2014
  • Portugal

#7

Posted 02 November 2016 - 05:10 PM

oh ok, bit strange only screenshots seen in black

i usually just do print screen and past it on paint, or if im using steam i just press F12 and it takes a screeshot


sivispacem
  • sivispacem

    Tämän Maailman Ruhtinaan Hovi

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011
  • European-Union
  • Contribution Award [D&D, General Chat]
    Most Knowledgeable [Vehicles] 2013
    Best Debater 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011

#8

Posted 02 November 2016 - 05:43 PM

Print screen and paste often doesn't work with modern game engines.

lost-in-emotions
  • lost-in-emotions

    Alice Liddell

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2016
  • Germany

#9

Posted 02 November 2016 - 09:33 PM

its working now. i used the little programm "FRAPS".

even as shareware (only .bmp) it works perfectly!


Straypuft
  • Straypuft

    Pilot For Hire

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2008
  • Japan

#10

Posted 03 November 2016 - 04:47 AM

its working now. i used the little programm "FRAPS".

even as shareware (only .bmp) it works perfectly!

What about Steams built in screenshot capture?


lost-in-emotions
  • lost-in-emotions

    Alice Liddell

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2016
  • Germany

#11

Posted 03 November 2016 - 06:54 AM

i dont use steam :-)

 

but i can try it the next time.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users