Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Cant record game with 60 FPS

13 replies to this topic
kewun
  • kewun

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2013

#1

Posted 21 August 2016 - 01:37 PM

Hi,

 

i Have a problem with the game, i set it to frame limiter off , when i try to record with fraps, i get stuttering and the game is going to 30 fps

trought i select to capture 60 fps in the fraps, the game fps goes down to 30 fps

why is that?

 

video:

 

doesnt look like 60 fps isnt it? help me plz :( i want really to record gta 3 with 60 fps no lag..


stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007
  • Bulgaria

#2

Posted 23 August 2016 - 09:12 AM Edited by stef_92, 23 August 2016 - 09:13 AM.

use the limit adjuster to set the limit to 60 fps. But keep in mind that the game runs best at 30 fps. If you choose high fps be prepared for glitches.

EDIT: Also it would be a good idea if you use the widescreen fix

kewun
  • kewun

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2013

#3

Posted 31 August 2016 - 05:08 PM

after using widescreen fix, i get this:

 

test7008.jpg


stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007
  • Bulgaria

#4

Posted 31 August 2016 - 06:57 PM Edited by stef_92, 31 August 2016 - 06:57 PM.

Open the .INI file and set the aspect ratio to match your screen. If you leave the value to be "auto" it sets it to 16:9 I think.

kewun
  • kewun

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2013

#5

Posted 01 September 2016 - 05:50 AM

did'nt work. i tried all ones, still same result, ps my resolution is 1920x1080


stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007
  • Bulgaria

#6

Posted 01 September 2016 - 01:37 PM Edited by stef_92, 01 September 2016 - 01:38 PM.

Just to make sure that we are talking about the same mod - you use this, right? And also can you tell me what your exe version is?


kewun
  • kewun

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2013

#7

Posted 01 September 2016 - 05:49 PM

yes i use it, and i use version 1.0


kewun
  • kewun

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2013

#8

Posted 01 October 2016 - 07:40 AM

bump


stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007
  • Bulgaria

#9

Posted 01 October 2016 - 02:36 PM

Just like I said - use Open Limit Adjuster and set the framerate to 60

kewun
  • kewun

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2013

#10

Posted 04 October 2016 - 05:30 PM

didnt work, i used it. no effects.


Helegad
  • Helegad

    Completionist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2015
  • Australia

#11

Posted 10 October 2016 - 12:22 PM

Sounds like you have the recording FPS in FRAPS set to 30. Increase it to 60.


monq
  • monq

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2014
  • Abkhazia

#12

Posted 20 November 2016 - 04:22 PM Edited by monq, 20 November 2016 - 04:23 PM.

It's 2016, don't use FRAPS, use Bandicam.

 

It can reencode the video on the fly using your CPU or your GPU so I/O (your hard disk) won't be a bottleneck.


spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#13

Posted 20 November 2016 - 09:31 PM

It's 2016, don't use Bandicam. There are much better, and FREE, alternatives like OBS.

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007
  • Bulgaria

#14

Posted 21 November 2016 - 03:24 PM

It's 2016 and I still use Fraps because for some reason it records smoother than both Bandicam and OBS on my PC.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users