Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Game is not running on 60 fps, problems with installing CELO

6 replies to this topic
Citronjack
  • Citronjack

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2016
  • Germany

#1

Posted 04 August 2016 - 04:50 PM

Hi there,

 

I am new in this forum and registered for this question. As the titel says, my game isnt running on 60 fps and I cannot get it to run. There is the same problem with Gta vice city, but there you just have to download an application which enables you to choose on what framerate you want to play. With Gta 3 it isnt that easy, i tried to install Celo, but I failed, can annyone help me? Is there even another way? I am using a middlecalss PC with windows 10, so i cannot limit the framerate with nvidia controll pedal.

 

 


Ss4gogeta0
  • Ss4gogeta0

    Spilled coffee on Laptop. no more mods

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 May 2011
  • United-States

#2

Posted 04 August 2016 - 06:09 PM

the physics and game timing are directly tied to the framerate which is hard wired at around 25-30 FPS. so 60 will screw up the game horribly. trust me, its been brought up by alot of people and this is just how it is.
  • Tomasak and Sergiu like this

Citronjack
  • Citronjack

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2016
  • Germany

#3

Posted 04 August 2016 - 10:05 PM Edited by Citronjack, 04 August 2016 - 10:33 PM.

no, you can actually do that, it is the same with gta vice city. I just need someone to explain me how to install Celo and then the frame adjuster, like this one:

 

http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=15178


Ss4gogeta0
  • Ss4gogeta0

    Spilled coffee on Laptop. no more mods

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 May 2011
  • United-States

#4

Posted 06 August 2016 - 06:10 AM

you dont even need that.

http://gtaforums.com...45-silentpatch/

Citronjack
  • Citronjack

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2016
  • Germany

#5

Posted 06 August 2016 - 01:24 PM

Unfortunately this patch is not fixing the frame rate issue, I want to lock the game on 60 fps and that is somehow only working with Celo. But thaks anyways!


Veroder
  • Veroder

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2014
  • None

#6

Posted 06 August 2016 - 03:06 PM

You should really keep this game locked at 30 FPS though, I can't stress this enough. Yes, it's able to do more. But it'll be buggy. In the end it's your choice though.

  • Tomasak and Ss4gogeta0 like this

Citronjack
  • Citronjack

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2016
  • Germany

#7

Posted 06 August 2016 - 03:10 PM

I really would like to try. With Gta vice city there wasnt one bit of a Problem. And I need 60 fps otherwise I will never play that game because I will get a headache.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users