Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

unhandled exception - Changing resolution

Best Answer spaceeinstein, 04 August 2016 - 02:35 AM

Do you have Ultimate ASI Loader installed? The "ResX"/"ResY" options in the WFP can be used to override the game's resolution when you have it installed. Go to the full post


4 replies to this topic
Drasko
  • Drasko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2016
  • United-Kingdom

#1

Posted 31 July 2016 - 10:48 PM Edited by Drasko, 31 July 2016 - 10:52 PM.

Windows 7 Home Premium 32bit

GeForce 8400 GS

AMD Athlon™ Dual Core Processor 4450e 2.30 GHz

3GB RAM

 

First install of Steam Version 1.1

 

I get the unhandled exception 00000005 at 005a4f14 crash when I change the resolution from 1680x1050x32 to 1280x800x32. I need to do so as due to low specs of my PC I get low frames at the native resolution.

 

I added gta3.exe to DEP and tried other fixes and still nothing works for me.

 

I also installed Silent Patch and Widescreen Fix.


Masny
  • Masny

    Member Since 16 Feb 2007

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Poland

#2

Posted 01 August 2016 - 04:41 PM

Maybe try to cut (and paste it somewhere else, eg, on desktop) your gta3.set file from my documents. Also, remove SP and WF patches. Start the game, and game will run on 640x480x16 mode. Then, try to change resolution. 

If it doesn't help, then I don't know. 


Drasko
  • Drasko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2016
  • United-Kingdom

#3

Posted 01 August 2016 - 08:37 PM

Maybe try to cut (and paste it somewhere else, eg, on desktop) your gta3.set file from my documents. Also, remove SP and WF patches. Start the game, and game will run on 640x480x16 mode. Then, try to change resolution. 

If it doesn't help, then I don't know. 

 

The thing is that even after running a clean copy and changing the resolution and saving, after launching the game again the resolution reverts back to native. This happens on all of my Vice City and San Andreas too. Also I could do without Silent Patch but I really want to have a proper widescreen


spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#4

Posted 04 August 2016 - 02:35 AM   Best Answer Edited by spaceeinstein, 04 August 2016 - 02:36 AM.

Do you have Ultimate ASI Loader installed? The "ResX"/"ResY" options in the WFP can be used to override the game's resolution when you have it installed.

Drasko
  • Drasko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2016
  • United-Kingdom

#5

Posted 04 August 2016 - 10:19 AM

Do you have Ultimate ASI Loader installed? The "ResX"/"ResY" options in the WFP can be used to override the game's resolution when you have it installed.

 

I just installed ASI loader and changed the resolution manually and the game works fine. Thanks for help!





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users