Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Grand Theft Auto: Max Pack - a complete pack ala GOG

77 replies to this topic
Toshiba-3
  • Toshiba-3

    Building a better polygon

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2006
  • None

#1

Posted 27 June 2016 - 02:40 PM Edited by Toshiba-3, 31 July 2016 - 02:11 PM.

GRAND THEFT AUTO: MAX PACK includes GTA1 and both its mission packs London 69 and London 61, along with the ingame radio stations.
 
It is meant for newer systems like Windows 8.1 and Windows 10.

It tries to be a proper complete pack based on Dosbox like GOG would do, which can run from a single executable and replace Steam's GTA release, and has good compatibility and performance out of the box.
 
 

Download it there for Windows: http://rr2000.toshib...R6/GTA1-MAX.ZIP

 
As this is basicaly Dosbox, you can tweak it all the way you want by editing dosbox.conf. Just always pay attention to keep the bottom [autoexec] section intact.
As previously implied, it can replace Steam's GTA1 release if you extract the content of the archive in the WINO folder (see readme below).
 
Screenshots + Readme to follow:

 

OmmpKqh.gif Improved launcher
 

S6stCeI.jpg
 

 




GRAND THEFT AUTO: MAX PACK gathers GTA1, London 69 & 61, both soundtracks.

It is meant for recent Windows systems like Windows 8.1 and Windows 10.
City maps are in the DOCS folder.


1. INSTRUCTIONS +STEAM
2. TROUBLESHOOTING & PERFORMANCE
3. CHANGELOG
4. CREDITS
5. LEGAL


1. INSTRUCTIONS +STEAM
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
INSTALL: Just extract the content of the archive to a new folder.

STEAM: Extract the content of the archive into the WINO folder to launch
    the pack from Steam (it will replace the main executable).
    (Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grand Theft Auto\WINO)
    The Steam overlay should work fine with this pack's default settings.

GLIDE: Run nGlide_config.exe to set Glide settings. Recommended settings:
    Screen resolution:  By desktop
    Aspect ratio:       Preserve original
    Refresh rate:       By app (Default)
    Vertical sync':     On (Default)
    Gamma correction:   0.8
    3Dfx logo splash:   Off

TOP MENU BAR: If the top menu bar appears ingame, hit ALT+ENTER two times.

WINDOWED: It is possible to run the pack in windowed mode by editing
    the file dosbox.conf with a text editor and change the line:
        fullscreen=true  to  fullscreen=false
    The game will then run in a window at the game's original resolution.
    This can also be changed by editing the following line:
        windowresolution=original  to  windowresolution=1024x768  for example.

MAC OSX: This pack is also available for Mac OSX, search it on Google!

LINUX: The pack works with Dosbox SVN builds for Linux. As you're on Linux,
    I expect you to know your way around. i.e. just get it to load dosbox.conf.
    Wine can run the pack as well by the way.

WIN XP: You don't really need this pack as the Rockstar Classics release works
    on Windows XP. You can download Dosbox and drop (only) the main executable
    in the pack's main folder to get it working though.
    You can also search for ThirteenAG's GTA1+Widescreen Pack.


2. TROUBLESHOOTING & PERFORMANCE
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
TOP MENU BAR: As said up there, if the top menu bar partially appears ingame,
    just hit ALT+ENTER twice (2x), to exit and re-enter fullscreen mode.

GAME IS SLOW: a. Test the Glide mode, it might perform better than normal mode.
              b. Ingame, press F11 and lower the resolution to 640x480x32.
              c. Run the game in a WINDOW as explained in point 1. up there.

DISABLE MUSIC: Sound and/or music can be disabled from the game menu.

LONDON 69 CUTSCENES: For some reason, the cutscenes don't play properly within
    London '69 in normal mode. Try to bypass them or use either the Glide mode
    or 8bit mode (from the setup) to play them correctly.
    That bug also generates hundreds of screenshots within the game files. The
    launcher deletes them upon starting and quitting the game in that mode.

CRASHES ON INGAME RESOLUTION CHANGE: Delete PLAYER_A/E.DAT files from folders
    \GTADATA and \GTADATA\UK. It can also be done from the Options panel in the
    launcher. This also resets the scores.

LOW COLOR/RES GTA: The 8bit version of each game can be launched from their
    respective setup which can be found in [4] Options > [4] Run Setup.
    London 61 lowres mode is unofficial and incomplete (based on L'69 exec).

DOSBOX SAVE STATES: Save states sadly make the Glide mode crash. If you want to
    use save state, you have to play in normal mode.

GLIDE WRAPPER ISSUES: dgVoodoo2 is an alternative to the included nGlide that
    you can download and try in the latter's place. Just make sure to replace
    the original glide2x.dll with dgVoodoo2's and put nglide_config.exe aside.


3. CHANGELOG
^^^^^^^^^^^^
V1.3: Minor tweaks. More bugs and infos referenced in the Readme.
V1.2: Split Mac version apart. Fixed UK setups and 8bit modes.
      Fixed a Glide mishap.
V1.1: Improved launcher. Added Glide mode. Experimental Mac OSX support.
      Base ingame resolution set to 800x600x32. New README.TXT.
v1.0: First release. Spiritual successor to the "LONDON 69 & 61 for XP" pack.


4. CREDITS
^^^^^^^^^^
This pack is using Dosbox DAUM and nGlide 1.05.
Pack by Toshiba-3, 2016.


5. LEGAL
^^^^^^^^
Sadly, this pack and its distribution are probably illegal one way or another.
If you decide to share this pack online, expect that your publication might be
moderated/truncated/deleted if moderators don't feel like tolerating links with
questionable legality.

The initiative of this pack comes from the fact the Steam release of GTA1 
doesn't work well or at all for many people, but also that Rockstar made GTA1 
and London 61 freely available online for a while (L'61 still is). 
It is expected that people interested in this pack already own GTA1 at least 
once (be it a physical copy or here on Steam) and I personally think that this
is a reasonable expectation.

That is obviously just my personal standpoint on the matter and I totally 
understand that views on this might differ greatly. However I've applied this
state of mind while retro-modding/gaming for years now and must say it makes
for a more serene approach to enjoy and modify old games.

 
Don't hesitate to share your feedback with me!
Especially if people try to get the Glide mode working on Mac OSX  :)

  • Sektor, Mikeol2014, Fireman and 22 others like this

Sidaredd
  • Sidaredd

    I can run GTA V on Intel HD Graphics 2000 and 1.5 Ghz CPU

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2016
  • Turkey

#2

Posted 27 June 2016 - 08:18 PM

Is compatible with Windows 8.1 x64 ?


Toshiba-3
  • Toshiba-3

    Building a better polygon

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2006
  • None

#3

Posted 27 June 2016 - 09:47 PM

Hello, yes it should be compatible. I build up the pack on Win 10 x64.


jm-9
  • jm-9

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2016
  • Ireland

#4

Posted 29 June 2016 - 11:31 PM Edited by jm-9, 30 June 2016 - 03:58 PM.

Thanks Toshiba-3 :colgate:  This is some great work, and really simplifies the process of running GTA 1+London on modern PCs. There is one minor issue though. When I select the 800x600x32 resolution in the original game, the game crashes. It works fine in London 1969 and London 1961.

  • Toshiba-3 likes this

Mikeol2014
  • Mikeol2014

    Juan more time

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 07 Apr 2003
  • United-Kingdom
  • Draw Contest Winner 2016

#5

Posted 30 June 2016 - 01:02 AM Edited by Mikeol2014, 30 June 2016 - 01:38 AM.

This is an incredible bit of work! thank you so much, I was looking for something like this about a month or so ago and here it is manifested! runs like a charm on my Macbook Pro, but the colours do not display correctly, sorta looks half inverted, all yellow-y... any idea? 

 

update: the dosbox menu of 5 options & the settings page under '4' runs in the normal colours as far as I can tell, So does the BMG and DMA intros but they are the only parts that do. Once the menu has loaded in either GTA1 or london 69/61 the colours look inverted 

  • Toshiba-3 likes this

Azurex
  • Azurex

    ✓ Certified trash

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2007
  • Unknown

#6

Posted 01 July 2016 - 01:32 PM

Finally, I can play through the first GTA and the London expansions!

 

I can't tell you how thankful I am for this. You've fixed what were essentially broken, nearly unplayable games. Thank you so much for your work.

  • Toshiba-3 and Ivan1997GTA like this

Ivan1997GTA
  • Ivan1997GTA

    Proud to Be Loud

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 11 May 2015
  • Russia

#7

Posted 01 July 2016 - 02:25 PM

Wow, nice work! This, in my opinion, is how the original GTA should've been packaged when being released as part of Rockstar Classics and on Steam instead of using the broken Windows version!

  • Toshiba-3 likes this

Sidaredd
  • Sidaredd

    I can run GTA V on Intel HD Graphics 2000 and 1.5 Ghz CPU

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2016
  • Turkey

#8

Posted 01 July 2016 - 02:46 PM Edited by Sidaredd, 01 July 2016 - 06:26 PM.

Hello, yes it should be compatible. I build up the pack on Win 10 x64.

Thanks i am downloading now

Edit : This is incredible. This is better than other crapped gta 1 edition on the internet. This is original gta. Thank you.

  • Toshiba-3 likes this

Toshiba-3
  • Toshiba-3

    Building a better polygon

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2006
  • None

#9

Posted 01 July 2016 - 11:47 PM

Hello all and thank you for your feedback!

I've updated the pack with an improved launcher and Glide mode for each game! Along with a handful of other changes.

OmmpKqh.gif

 

I still try to support Mac OSX but it's not easy as I've nothing to test it on. This version of the pack ships with three executables, try to see if you can get it to work somehow. FYI, GTA1 in Dosbox looks green in software mode but apparently should look normal if ran in Glide mode (Glide mode activates when you start a new game, not in menu). So I'm trying to get Glide working for Mac...

 

@jm-9: Indeed it crashes when you want to go to a higher resolution. So instead I set the base resolution to 800x600 and if a player has performance issue he can just lower it to 640x480 :)

  • Mikeol2014, Azurex, Tomasak and 3 others like this

Sidaredd
  • Sidaredd

    I can run GTA V on Intel HD Graphics 2000 and 1.5 Ghz CPU

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2016
  • Turkey

#10

Posted 02 July 2016 - 04:13 PM Edited by Sidaredd, 02 July 2016 - 04:23 PM.

Hello all and thank you for your feedback!

I've updated the pack with an improved launcher and Glide mode for each game! Along with a handful of other changes.

OmmpKqh.gif

 

I still try to support Mac OSX but it's not easy as I've nothing to test it on. This version of the pack ships with three executables, try to see if you can get it to work somehow. FYI, GTA1 in Dosbox looks green in software mode but apparently should look normal if ran in Glide mode (Glide mode activates when you start a new game, not in menu). So I'm trying to get Glide working for Mac...

 

@jm-9: Indeed it crashes when you want to go to a higher resolution. So instead I set the base resolution to 800x600 and if a player has performance issue he can just lower it to 640x480 :)

 

Can you add low color versions to laucher. Because I found low color versions in GTADOS file(gta8 and gta8_uk).

 

Edit : I can't see HUD on Glide versions.

Console Message : "Glide : Detected Incompitable guest ovl/dll !"

  • Toshiba-3 likes this

Toshiba-3
  • Toshiba-3

    Building a better polygon

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2006
  • None

#11

Posted 02 July 2016 - 06:58 PM Edited by Toshiba-3, 03 July 2016 - 04:44 PM.

Hey there Sidaredd, thank you for testing the update. You're right, there's one misplaced file! I blame a last minute Mac test change heh! Just delete the glide2x.ovl in the GTADOS folder (not the one in the root!) and Glide mode should look fine.

 

About the lowres mode, I don't think adding an entry to the launcher to run that mode is really necessary. But it can be run from the setups: [4] Options > [4] Run Setups. I'll add an entry in the README about that too.

However, while testing that I noticed some errors around the setups, and gta8_61.exe is missing.

 

I'll update the pack later or tomorrow, and I'll split the Mac version from the PC version to make things easier. Mikeol2014 is a big help with testing and it turns out having a separate Mac pack is for the best.

 

 

[EDIT] Pack updated to v1.2: Glide fixed, Setup/lowres fixed, split Mac version apart.

Lowres 8bit mode is totally inexistant for London 61. I hacked the 69 a bit to make it load the 61 scenario, but as there's no 8bit sprites/textures for 61 it uses the ones from 69!

If anyone can magicaly convert the 61 assets to 8bit: Sty001.g24 to Sty001.gry, cut0e.raw to cut0e.rat and f_logoe0.raw to f_logoe0.rat, wave your hand :)


FulValBot
  • FulValBot

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2007
  • Italy

#12

Posted 10 July 2016 - 10:18 AM Edited by FulValBot, 11 July 2016 - 10:18 PM.

fullscreen mode works bad for me if first i don't swith to windowed mode and next to full screen...... i'm using windows 10...

 

 

3dfx version works only if i disable 3dfx logo (and is not a recommended version...)

 

"WIN XP: You don't really need this pack as the Rockstar Classics release works

on Windows XP. You can download Dosbox and drop (only) the main executable
in the pack's main folder to get it working though."

 

nope, Gta London is not included on steam version... (and wasn't included in rockstar free version too)

  • Toshiba-3 likes this

William Munny
  • William Munny

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2016
  • Spain

#13

Posted 11 July 2016 - 10:52 PM

I only joined this forum to say you, that your pack is one of the best repacks I've ever seen. Really useful. Good work!! Thanks a lot!

 

For the feedback, I found one problem: When I run in glide mode and I want to save an state, the game/DOSbox always crashes to desktop and closes with no error message.

 

OS Windows 10 Pro in a MSI gl62 6qd laptop. I've tried to fix by myself with many combinations, but I hadn't any luck :(

 

Anyway, nice job!

  • Toshiba-3 likes this

Toshiba-3
  • Toshiba-3

    Building a better polygon

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2006
  • None

#14

Posted 12 July 2016 - 02:21 PM

Hello guys and thank you for your feedback :)

 

FulValBot: So I'm right to understand that normal mode is working properly after double alt+enter? Thanks for that 3dfx logo problem; I'll include 3DfxSpl2.dll next time just to be safe. I don't get what you mean by "is not a recommended version".

About WinXP: 10 years ago I made half-assed executables for L69/61 for the Rockstar Classics release. They are included in Thirteenag's GTA1+widescreen pack.

 

William Munny: Thanks for the good words :) Never used save state so this is new to me. I suspect the Glide patch doesn't take into account that save state feature, so I'm not sure if there's anything to do on that point. Though I'd really like to have a proper Dosbox SVN with glide patch other than DAUM, which may (or may not) fix that issue as well.

 

For the Mac OSX version, I'm still trying to get a Boxer Standalone working properly but testers report very different experiences!

  • Mikeol2014, FRANKLINCLINTON2 and William Munny like this

Kaosu07pm
  • Kaosu07pm

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2015
  • None

#15

Posted 14 July 2016 - 08:10 AM

Like William Munny, I logged in just to say thanks. This is what Rockstar should have done. Excellent work.
The only thing I found was in the "cutscenes" (Normal mode). I was playing GTA London 69, the first chapter when the cutscene played twice (I think this was my fault and perhaps I pressed space accidentally), the audio wasn't affected but the video was first fast, and the second time slow (I closed the game before it stopped). I tested the same in glide later and I had no problems, so like I said, Excellent work.

  • Toshiba-3 and Ivan1997GTA like this

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#16

Posted 20 July 2016 - 01:25 PM Edited by Tomasak, 20 July 2016 - 01:30 PM.

Tried it and it looks awesome! Really like the launcher! But i think there is bug with radios as i think i heard London radio in normal GTA (i think track03 from london, maybe i confuse it with track04 from normal gta 1 tho)

  • Toshiba-3 likes this

Toshiba-3
  • Toshiba-3

    Building a better polygon

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2006
  • None

#17

Posted 20 July 2016 - 01:48 PM Edited by Toshiba-3, 20 July 2016 - 01:49 PM.

Hello there Kaosu07pm and thank you for reporting on that outstanding bug! That just shows how superficial I've been with testing the pack...
That bug isn't new apparently and a few pages on the net reference it. I suspect it only happens within Dosbox but the whole pack is based on Dosbox so...
If it was a win32 executable I probably could have fixed that mishap via ollydbg but sadly I'm not as comfortable with Dosbox and its debugger to track down the problem and somehow patch it. It's probably just a matter of placing a JMP somewhere instead of letting the executable take hundreds of screenshots during the cutscenes (this is what makes the cutscene sluggish).
 
So I just set the pack to delete DUMP*.TGA files before and after the execution of gta24_uk.exe and explained the workaround in the Readme. As I couldn't fix the problem with save states in Glide mode either, I guess I've reached the limit of what I can achieve with this pack by myself (I'm ofcourse open to all help and fixes!). I'm stuck with Dosbox DAUM for execution and performance. I've documented the Readme about that Dosbox save states in Glide mode too. Also a handful of tweaks in the .conf file, nothing important. Sadly can't do more.
 
Still have to wrap the pack properly for Mac OSX.

[edit] and thanks for testing Tomasak! :)

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#18

Posted 20 July 2016 - 04:44 PM

What's difference between the glide and normal option anyway? nglide has tons of options and all the extra features can be turned off


Toshiba-3
  • Toshiba-3

    Building a better polygon

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2006
  • None

#19

Posted 20 July 2016 - 08:05 PM

Software (normal) and Glide are two rendering modes. In GTA1, software rendering is limited to 800x600 for the internal resolution and has no fancy effects like texture filtering. Glide mode via a glide wrapper (here nGlide) can let the game run at an internal resolution matching your desktop resolution with texture filtering. Glide mode can be accelerated by your 3D card and you can enable features like antialiasing and stuff in your NVIDIA/AMD panel if you want.

 

Personally I think the game don't look too good in Glide mode. But some people like it, and it can sometimes run better in that mode than in software mode!

 

Here's a comparison via screenshots to highlight the difference:

Software mode - Glide mode


lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#20

Posted 21 July 2016 - 07:52 AM

For some reason the HUD and other elements don't show up whenever I use Glide mode. Any ideas on getting this to work properly, short of falling back to software?

Toshiba-3
  • Toshiba-3

    Building a better polygon

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2006
  • None

#21

Posted 21 July 2016 - 10:55 AM

Hello lpgunit, that's surprising! Can you confirm that you download the pack very recently (like yesterday or today) and did a fresh install (not overwriting a previous installation of this pack)?

Just for information, what are the specs of your computer?

 

So first make sure you don't have a file named glide2x.ovl in the GTADOS subfolder. If you do, just delete it and that should be it.

If it's not the case, another solution is to replace nGlide with dgVoodoo2. To do so, delete glide2x.dll and nGlide_config.exe from the root. Then from the downloaded dgVoodoo2 zip archive, put both files dgVoodooSetup.exe and glide2x.dll (it's in the 3dfx folder in the zip) in the root folder (as to replace nGlide). You might want to try and run the game first to check wether it fixes the HUD problem before going further and configuring dgVoodoo2.

  • lpgunit likes this

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#22

Posted 22 July 2016 - 03:49 AM Edited by lpgunit, 22 July 2016 - 06:01 AM.

Hello lpgunit, that's surprising! Can you confirm that you download the pack very recently (like yesterday or today) and did a fresh install (not overwriting a previous installation of this pack)?
Just for information, what are the specs of your computer?
 
So first make sure you don't have a file named glide2x.ovl in the GTADOS subfolder. If you do, just delete it and that should be it.
If it's not the case, another solution is to replace nGlide with dgVoodoo2. To do so, delete glide2x.dll and nGlide_config.exe from the root. Then from the downloaded dgVoodoo2 zip archive, put both files dgVoodooSetup.exe and glide2x.dll (it's in the 3dfx folder in the zip) in the root folder (as to replace nGlide). You might want to try and run the game first to check wether it fixes the HUD problem before going further and configuring dgVoodoo2.


I am running off a Pentium G3258, 8GB RAM, a GTX 750 with 2GB of VRAM, and Windows 10.

And yes, the newest build seems to be working properly now, thanks! :)
  • Toshiba-3 likes this

Kaosu07pm
  • Kaosu07pm

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2015
  • None

#23

Posted 22 July 2016 - 04:14 AM

Thanks, I'm glad to be of any help.
I have some things to share:
1.- Windowed mode doesn't work in glide mode (If i'm not mistaken, it is a design decision): It runs in fullscreen no matter what.
2.- Running the game in glide mode with fullscreen=false can be dangerous (It seems to only happen when you use Direct3D as the output): When I pressed Alt+Tab my OS (Win10) got "locked" (I had to reset my computer using Alt+Ctrl+Del once, then I wrote a small program that kills the process in case of happening again)
That's all. The first issue it's because of nGlide. Using dgVoodoo allows you to play in windowed mode though.
Still, excellent work. I've completed London 69 (the reason i've been using glide mode) and I'm trying to learn the layouts of the cities in the first GTA (which runs perfect in normal mode)

  • Toshiba-3 likes this

Toshiba-3
  • Toshiba-3

    Building a better polygon

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2006
  • None

#24

Posted 31 July 2016 - 03:05 PM

Hello guys and thanks for your feeback.

 

@lpgunit: Awesome :)

 

@Kaosu07pm: Glide mode indeed goes fullscreen by default unless you use dgVoodoo2 and force it to be windowed. I added a word about dgVoodoo2 as a replacement for nGlide in the readme.

GG completing London 69, 61 seems much more difficult to me?!

 

 

I've added a new Mac OSX version to the first post. It is using Boxer Standalone (borrowed from GOG's Bio Menace) and I tested it on an older iMac running 10.6 and a friend tested it on 10.11. Glide mode isn't supported though! Don't hesitate to post feedback if you test the Mac version, even though I've a hard time testing the pack without proper Apple hardware  :B

  • Tomasak likes this

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#25

Posted 01 August 2016 - 02:36 PM

Have you thought about adding some support for gamepads? Would be good for people who are used to playstation and gameboy controls :D

  • Toshiba-3 likes this

SMACKED!
  • SMACKED!

    They said real nikkas was dead but this nikka be alive.

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 May 2016
  • None

#26

Posted 01 August 2016 - 08:26 PM

I love you.

  • Toshiba-3 likes this

tonilcs
  • tonilcs

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2012
  • Bolivia

#27

Posted 03 August 2016 - 04:36 AM

I don't have words for this...

But i'm so happy... :cookie: :cookie: :cookie:

  • Toshiba-3 likes this

Toshiba-3
  • Toshiba-3

    Building a better polygon

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2006
  • None

#28

Posted 10 August 2016 - 01:11 PM

:)

 

Tomasak: Gamepad support didn't occur to me, I guess DOSBox can be easily set up to work with gamepads?! What I had in mind though for a next update is LAN support. Not sure I could bring it to the Mac version though...

  • Tomasak likes this

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#29

Posted 10 August 2016 - 02:29 PM

Well i mapped normal PC controls to xbox one gamepad (so it should work on all xinput controllers) to act like on playstation 1 at least in gameplay part. Not sure if i mapped select button correctly, and you still basically need keyboard for menus or even getting out of the game.

Link: https://mega.nz/#!4g...ho7hqnC33dBjgvs
Just extract it to root of pack

Source for controls https://www.gamefaqs...-auto/faqs/2337http://gta.wikia.com...trols_for_GTA_1
Dpad=Left stick in gameplay.

  • Toshiba-3 and Mr. Jago like this

Jezus Holy Christ
  • Jezus Holy Christ

    eloi eloi lama sabachthani

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2014
  • None

#30

Posted 12 August 2016 - 08:46 AM Edited by Sektor, 12 August 2016 - 08:55 AM.

Does it work without Steam?





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users