Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo
- - - - -

Liberty City Stories Mobile Map for Vice City

VC Released VC WIP
326 replies to this topic
guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#31

Posted 01 May 2016 - 03:35 PM

These rails now look nice...

RbR7rFu.jpg

  • cosmys, Mr. Jago, s197 and 2 others like this

s197
  • s197

    Powered by a 4.6l V8

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2013
  • United-States

#32

Posted 01 May 2016 - 08:15 PM

I like how you are using some textures from ps2. To be honest, I thought the textures from lcs mobile were crap and lazily thrown together due to the fact that a lot of the textures came from gta 3 mobile.

  • guard3 likes this

guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#33

Posted 01 May 2016 - 09:21 PM Edited by guard3, 01 May 2016 - 09:30 PM.

Thanks! Although there are not "some" textures. This map is 100% PS2, HD textures will be a separate pack ;)

 

To be honest, I thought the textures from lcs mobile were crap and lazily thrown together due to the fact that a lot of the textures came from gta 3 mobile.

I agree. They're crap and don't fit with the poorly detailed models

  • s197 likes this

zmudziak32
  • zmudziak32

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#34

Posted 02 May 2016 - 02:11 PM

What about using GTA III Map as base and then use LCS Msp filies? VCSPC when they start making VCS map, they convert base VC and then turn into VCS.

  • guard3 likes this

guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#35

Posted 02 May 2016 - 03:15 PM Edited by guard3, 02 May 2016 - 03:22 PM.

@zmudziak32

Is that so that there are not any gaps in the map? Otherwise, there's no need for that, since I'll have to convert a different city eitherway. Plus, many models are of GTA III, and some of them just stay in the IDEs! My concern is fixing model errors by hand (190 out of 443 fixed  :panic: )


zmudziak32
  • zmudziak32

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#36

Posted 02 May 2016 - 03:54 PM

I think PC GTA III Map was good. Atleast GTA: LC is very good map conversion of GTA III on VC Engine.

  • guard3 likes this

guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#37

Posted 02 May 2016 - 04:07 PM

Didn't say otherwise, I just don't find it useful in my case :)


guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#38

Posted 03 May 2016 - 03:06 PM Edited by guard3, 03 May 2016 - 03:12 PM.

TEMPPART is (finally) fixed. Here it is, with HD textures (finally)

8yFCGuO.png

6gyy2bO.png

jlEbEci.png

1b3zI2Z.png

  • cosmys, Mr. Jago and /_/_Xrtist_/_/ like this

zmudziak32
  • zmudziak32

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#39

Posted 03 May 2016 - 07:57 PM

It would help you, since all PC 3d GTAs use normal IDE/IPL map system, it would require some changes some zones in each island.


guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#40

Posted 03 May 2016 - 08:50 PM Edited by guard3, 03 May 2016 - 08:51 PM.

It would help you, since all PC 3d GTAs use normal IDE/IPL map system, it would require some changes some zones in each island.

Why would zones need to be changed?


guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#41

Posted 05 May 2016 - 09:00 PM Edited by guard3, 05 May 2016 - 10:06 PM.

Much better. MAKING in Progress Done!

KbgCZui.png

  • cosmys and s197 like this

zmudziak32
  • zmudziak32

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#42

Posted 06 May 2016 - 04:35 PM

Because, you need edit some places to match 1998 Liberty City. VCS PC Edition did similar job with 1984 VC map.

  • guard3 likes this

guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#43

Posted 06 May 2016 - 05:34 PM

This? The original zons are in the mobile files. And they're pretty much compatible with Vice City. When I get done with the map, I'll port zones and paths too ;)


guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#44

Posted 07 May 2016 - 11:13 AM

zSOQKZ0.png "Upstanding Citizen"PREVIEW
This includes partly fixed generic, indroads and fixed temppart and making. The rest of the map has colisions for traveling around
 
DOWNLOAD:

1) Start with this: http://www.mediafire...1.0 Preview.rar

2) Take your pick:

       -PS2: http://www.mediafire...ejd4413/PS2.rar

       -Mobile: http://www.mediafire...cjoe/Mobile.rar

  • cosmys, dkluin and s197 like this

EddoWilliams2016
  • EddoWilliams2016

    Gone...

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2016
  • Canada

#45

Posted 13 May 2016 - 04:17 AM

Nice work!

  • guard3 likes this

guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#46

Posted 20 May 2016 - 01:38 PM Edited by guard3, 20 May 2016 - 01:51 PM.

Thanks!

 

zSOQKZ0.png "Upstanding Citizen"PREVIEW 2
DOWNLOAD:

1) Start with this: http://www.mediafire...1.0 Preview.rar

2) Get the update: http://www.mediafire...1.0_Preview.rar

 

SCREENSHOTS:

nUrnle5.pngYY8D2tb.png6dAw431.pngMKGAAM7.pngylzjdXw.pngny2aMts.pngedZ6yXV.pngPetQC29.png5G7l1x2.pngdld4fU5.png

7BbZZuI.png
3tZioM6.png
mywFBmY.png
j4lKMZ8.png
  • cosmys and /_/_Xrtist_/_/ like this

EddoWilliams2016
  • EddoWilliams2016

    Gone...

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2016
  • Canada

#47

Posted 25 May 2016 - 05:55 AM Edited by EddoWilliams2016, 25 May 2016 - 06:05 AM.

Totally outstanding! Good job!

 

EDIT: I have a question, does your mod includes the abandoned subway, the one hidden under Fort Staunton?

 

Check this out to know what i'm talking about: http://gta-myths.wik...t_Subway_Trains


guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#48

Posted 25 May 2016 - 08:27 AM

Yes. I don't know if it spawns by ipl or scm (haven't tested fortstaunton), but all objects are converted, even those that don't belong to the map itself (pickups etc). So, anything you need, you have options ;)

cosmys
  • cosmys

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Aug 2010
  • Poland

#49

Posted 25 May 2016 - 09:54 AM Edited by cosmys, 25 May 2016 - 09:58 AM.

Will you convert all interiors and make a teleport to them? It would be cool to see them :)

  • guard3 likes this

guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#50

Posted 25 May 2016 - 10:37 AM Edited by guard3, 25 May 2016 - 10:44 AM.

...but all objects are converted, even those that don't belong to the map itself (pickups *etc)...

 

*interiors... ;)

Teleporting I think is done through script, aaaaaaand I know nothing about that... When I get interiors fixed, you could try doing so :whistle: 

 

EDIT: Does anyone know anything about disabling backface culling? My fixes include double faces to avoid "flipped" faces, but this also causes alpha bugs, which I still haven't been able to deal with. Any help appreciated.... please  :*(

  • cosmys likes this

EddoWilliams2016
  • EddoWilliams2016

    Gone...

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2016
  • Canada

#51

Posted 25 May 2016 - 04:43 PM Edited by EddoWilliams2016, 25 May 2016 - 04:56 PM.

Here's a way to completely disable backface culling, follow the steps carefully:

 

1. Grab eASIer from here: http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=26424

 

2. Install it by putting eASIer.asi and eASIer.txt next to gta-vc.exe.

 

3. Open eASIer.txt with notepad.

 

4. Delete all the text written here.

 

5. Add the following lines:

 

0x004C9E5F 0
0x004C9F08 0
0x004C9F5D 0
0x004CA157 0
0x004CA199 0

 

6. Save changes.

 

That should do it.

 

EDIT: eASIer.asi and eASIer.txt must be in the same folder, or the game might crash.

 

 

Teleporting I think is done through script, aaaaaaand I know nothing about that... When I get interiors fixed, you could try doing so :whistle: 

 

 

@guard3: I can make the interiors enterable with my scripting skills.

  • cosmys and guard3 like this

guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#52

Posted 25 May 2016 - 04:52 PM Edited by guard3, 25 May 2016 - 06:05 PM.

Thanks a bunch!
Looks like there's a fifth memory address! Are you sure it must be 0? Cause I have used one from HackMan's LCS and it was 1

Getting that to work, will also mean re-fixing my existing models. After fixing alpha bugs, doubling faces made them reappear :/ Well, that might be a reason to get moving from alpha to beta. It'll take time, but it will be worth it!

@guard3: I can make the interiors enterable with my scripting skills.

If I can help you, you can have alpha 0.0.2 as a test. The interiors are in leedsbits and leedsbits2 and are usually named jm_blahblah and int_blahblah... You can have a test ;)

guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#53

Posted 26 May 2016 - 07:47 PM

Looks like I'll have to move the map, just like GTALC did. The map boundaries can only be incresed, not moved. As a result, water is messed up to. So, it's official now ;)


EddoWilliams2016
  • EddoWilliams2016

    Gone...

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2016
  • Canada

#54

Posted 28 May 2016 - 06:25 AM

I don't know if it spawns by ipl or scm (haven't tested fortstaunton).

 

it spawns by IPL, not SCM.

 

P.S: When you will convert fortstaunton and fortdestroyed?


guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#55

Posted 28 May 2016 - 11:57 AM

I've set the priority to commer and indust first. They crash and make porting extremely difficult.

zmudziak32
  • zmudziak32

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#56

Posted 28 May 2016 - 12:16 PM

Strange that old tunnel spawns by ipl, when you reach this place in free roam, in staunton exit it send you to blue hell.


guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#57

Posted 28 May 2016 - 04:01 PM Edited by guard3, 28 May 2016 - 04:04 PM.

The same way fort Staunton disappears after bringing the house down and fort destroyed spawns. Or, it spawns by ipl and is disabled through scm

EddoWilliams2016
  • EddoWilliams2016

    Gone...

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2016
  • Canada

#58

Posted 28 May 2016 - 05:07 PM

Both Fortstaunton and fortdestroyed are loaded into the map at the same time but the LCS SCM instantly disables fortdestroyed and it stays that way until the mission "Bringing the House Down" is completed.


guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#59

Posted 28 May 2016 - 06:44 PM

Correct. Both in my failed attempts and in majestic's map they're loaded

guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece

#60

Posted 31 May 2016 - 08:43 PM

INDUST, Under Construction (I mean... literally)

YqiS2nc.png

  • cosmys, Forever L and Ivan1997GTA like this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users