Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

DFF importer and exporter for 3ds max

198 replies to this topic
Tut Greco
  • Tut Greco

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2017
  • Denmark

#181

Posted 3 weeks ago

This is something that should be automated with maxscript perhaps. I may release a new version in the not too far future. I think I at least understood the skinning issues that I can fix them.

I personally don't mind that the vehicle colors are not included, as I simply use GTA material to set and copy the colors from, thought it may be a waste of time to script. 

As for skinning, I'm really looking forward to news on that particular issue. I may not go back to skinning before I get hands on a script which supports smoothing, as KAM's makes it all hard edged. I'm already using your script for vehicles and I got to say a huge thank you for your effort!

  • guard3 likes this

Geeviz
  • Geeviz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 2 weeks ago
  • Netherlands

#182

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Geeviz, 2 weeks ago.

Hi people,

 

Im pretty new here, like a few minutes.. I am Geeviz. :lol:

 

For years GTA is in my veins .. and after years of pause I get renewed (is that a correct sentence? :blink: ) with GTA 3, vice and SA.. However.. I downloaded the DFF 2.1 plugin for 3ds MAX and followed the readme to put all files hopefully in the correct 3ds folder.

 

At Program Files x86  folder I found an instance of Autodesk and also

in the normal Program Files.. copied to both (right maps) instances of Autodesk

 

Only don't know what to do with the SRC folder which is also in the pluginfolder.. cannot find in the readme to copy that also..

 

Only thing is.. after starting 3ds.. what are the exact steps to get the DFF working? 

 

First general message is this one:

"FTL: Virtual device creation failed.."

 

 

I tried after clicking the error away.. loading player.dff (GTA 3) but 3ds says...

 

"File open failed..."

 

 

What I am doin' wrong? Is it perhaps i cannot see .dff when i would like to open files? I only see

 .max and .chr .. or "all files"

 

 

Autodesk does crash now everytime with several DLL DLi errors.. (can't find this, cant load this, can't load that.. no correct version.. etcetera)

 

 

Hope some of you can help me out with it..

 

 

Cheers, Geeviz.


The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Best Conversion 2017 Contribution [Liberty City Stories: PC]
    Best Total Overhaul 2017 Contribution [GTA: Underground]
    Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable Mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#183

Posted 2 weeks ago

Forget the old version, I just put up a new link to 3.1d. Try again with that and report back if you still have problems. Make sure you only copy the file for your version and architecture of 3ds max.

Geeviz
  • Geeviz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 2 weeks ago
  • Netherlands

#184

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Geeviz, 2 weeks ago.

Got still the same issues.. But what Program Files instance of Autodesk do I copy to?

 

I found still 1 in the Program Files and 1 in the Program Files x86... Copying the files to their appropiete paths in both instances gives errors after loading..the program..

 

oh lol.. I get to the conclusion that there is no 2017 plugin file yet.. I hoped the older would work with A.D 3ds 2017


The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Best Conversion 2017 Contribution [Liberty City Stories: PC]
    Best Total Overhaul 2017 Contribution [GTA: Underground]
    Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable Mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#185

Posted 2 weeks ago

Find out from which directory you start 3ds max. I think 2017 is supported right now.

Geeviz
  • Geeviz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 2 weeks ago
  • Netherlands

#186

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Geeviz, 2 weeks ago.

Got the plug working... ☺

new problem.. after opening player.dff which extracted from gta.img I only get 4 gray squares with one a selected yellow border..

even with kam script which menu is visible...

after loading any dff nothing shows up....

The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Best Conversion 2017 Contribution [Liberty City Stories: PC]
    Best Total Overhaul 2017 Contribution [GTA: Underground]
    Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable Mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#187

Posted 2 weeks ago

I don't think I understand. Show a screenshot.

Geeviz
  • Geeviz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 2 weeks ago
  • Netherlands

#188

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Geeviz, 2 weeks ago.

20180503_172157_zpsh1lzgrap.jpg

Unfortunately it is a bad quality pic.. I cannot make anyhow sharp images with samsung..

but for this purpose it is sharp enough to show my screen after loading player.DFF...

4 squares. one square with yellow border.. no more no less ☺

AdusPL
  • AdusPL

    obrzygane rzygi

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2013
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2017 [Liberty City Countryside]

#189

Posted 2 weeks ago

Unfortunately it is a bad quality pic.. I cannot make anyhow sharp images with samsung..

but for this purpose it is sharp enough to show my screen after loading player.DFF...

4 squares. one square with yellow border.. no more no less ☺

 

You know you can use prntscr key on your keyboard to capture your screen.

 

Try importing the model without the "Convert frame hierarchy" option.


Geeviz
  • Geeviz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 2 weeks ago
  • Netherlands

#190

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Geeviz, 2 weeks ago.

Screen keeps still the same..

eeeg_zpsdivccw4f.jpg

The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Best Conversion 2017 Contribution [Liberty City Stories: PC]
    Best Total Overhaul 2017 Contribution [GTA: Underground]
    Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable Mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#191

Posted 2 weeks ago

That's just the 3ds max interface. Try pressing z, i think that's the zoom-extents hotkey.

Geeviz
  • Geeviz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 2 weeks ago
  • Netherlands

#192

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Geeviz, 2 weeks ago.

Strangely it is how the screen appears after loading the dff file. If i press z the yellow border changes to the square where the mousepointer is..

guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece
  • Best Conversion 2017 Contribution [Liberty City Stories: PC]

#193

Posted 2 weeks ago

You sure you're comfortable with 3ds Max? You import from the "import" menu. If the dff is correctly read, it will show a message "convert frame hierarchy". Ok, and the model is imported. Pressing H will list all instances in the project. If you see the model, that means it's loaded and you can select it. 


Geeviz
  • Geeviz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 2 weeks ago
  • Netherlands

#194

Posted 2 weeks ago

Well, I am quite new to 3DSMax. But I thought opening a little file was not rocket science. Maybe my bad ☺.

Well, to the point.. After opening again player.dff it gets still the above screen. By pressing the H key I get a menu like "select from scene".. but that screen is also black..

Geeviz
  • Geeviz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 2 weeks ago
  • Netherlands

#195

Posted 2 weeks ago

It is fixed by setting directx to legacy open gl.. seems my graphics card isn't supported.. lol

All works well Thanks! ☺
  • guard3 likes this

Tut Greco
  • Tut Greco

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2017
  • Denmark

#196

Posted A day ago

I have encountered an issue when modeling map objects;

I am exporting using your (truly amazing, I can't stop saying it!) DFF exporter but export collisions using another script. I can't figure how to make collisions work properly when exported using your CST/COL exporter. Will the coordinates be the same?


The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Best Conversion 2017 Contribution [Liberty City Stories: PC]
    Best Total Overhaul 2017 Contribution [GTA: Underground]
    Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable Mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#197

Posted A day ago

I don't understand what you mean. I don't think I ever released the COL part of the plugin as it's unfinished.

Tut Greco
  • Tut Greco

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2017
  • Denmark

#198

Posted 20 hours ago

I don't understand what you mean. I don't think I ever released the COL part of the plugin as it's unfinished.

Looks like you have as Rockstar Collision, but I might be mistaken. Anyhow, glad  to hear that it's unfinished.

btw, I'm experiencing issues with bitmap types. Apparently PNG images aren't supported in the material editor slots, they go blank/empty. TGA does work fluently but appears to be way less quality than PNG. Any idea what's going on with that?


guard3
  • guard3

    Liberty City's Finest

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013
  • Greece
  • Best Conversion 2017 Contribution [Liberty City Stories: PC]

#199

Posted 2 hours ago

Maybe that's 3ds max's fault. Some image formats appear wrong in the editor and/or render. But considering that the final model uses textures from TXD, it shouldn't be a problem. Unless you're doing UVW mapping, then maybe you could give DDS a shot ;)





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users