Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Can't play GTA1 in Win7 - help please!

14 replies to this topic
jenniwin
  • jenniwin

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2016
  • United-Kingdom

#1

Posted 11 January 2016 - 12:51 PM

I'm trying to play my original CD-Roms of GTA 1 (the Limited Edition version that came out in 1997!) and GTA London on Windows 7 but they will not play. The issues I am encountering are as follows:

 

  1. Both GTA & London install successfully on Win7 but when I try to play, the games start up and say the CDs are not present, even though they are.
  2. I've changed the compatibility to Windows 95 on both games, but this time when I click on play I get the error messages "Unable to link to Kernel32.dll" followed by "Cannot load WDIRxxF.dll" and the games do not load.
  3. I've seen some suggestions to play via the GTA.bat file, when I click on this I get the error message "C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe This system does not support fullscreen mode." and I don't know how to turn fullscreen off, or if I can, as I am unfamiliar with dos.
  4. I've installed both games on Windows Virtual PC under Windows XP. When I try to play them I now get the error message "Error 268.473 cannot find a suitable display mode". I've changed the Display Settings under Properties to Run in 640x480 screen resolution but I still get Error 268.473.
  5. Still using Virtual PC I then change the compatibility to Windows 95 on both games but again get the Kernel32 and WDIRxxF errors.

I've seen comments from people saying they're successfully playing GTA1 & London on Win7 so I'm hoping I can too with some help! My system is Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit.

 

Any help would be very much appreciated as I miss playing GTA1, especially 60s London.

Many thanks.


Parik
  • Parik

    Transform

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2012
  • Olympics

#2

Posted 11 January 2016 - 01:01 PM

Tried using DOS Box?

http://gtaforums.com...n-dosbox-guide/


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#3

Posted 11 January 2016 - 03:40 PM

http://thirteenag.github.io/wfp#gta1
Download from here

http://pcgamingwiki....to#Issues_fixed
Fix FPS like here

jenniwin
  • jenniwin

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2016
  • United-Kingdom

#4

Posted 11 January 2016 - 04:50 PM Edited by jenniwin, 11 January 2016 - 04:52 PM.

I have tried DosBox, and followed the instructions to the letter. However, there is no dialogue in the cut scenes or sound effects during play (car horns, sirens, bleepers, gunshots etc) so I'm not sure what went wrong. The music volume is unaffected no matter what setting I have it on.

 

Also, because my original CD-roms aren't being recognised, I can't install the 2nd GTA London, set in 1961. I really would like to be able to play from the CDs so that I can play this addon pack.


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#5

Posted 11 January 2016 - 05:49 PM

Links i posted are already with London 69 and 61

Dealux
  • Dealux

    Goddess Of Light

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2011
  • European-Union

#6

Posted 11 January 2016 - 10:41 PM

WZmOi3O.png

 

What's causing this error? I have GTAFixer but it doesn't do anything.


Azurex
  • Azurex

    ✓ Certified trash

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2007
  • Unknown

#7

Posted 12 January 2016 - 04:42 AM

WZmOi3O.png

 

What's causing this error? I have GTAFixer but it doesn't do anything.

 

Run the GTA_Settings.exe in the root directory first, and then hit 'Save'

 

The game should boot fine after that


Dealux
  • Dealux

    Goddess Of Light

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2011
  • European-Union

#8

Posted 12 January 2016 - 11:04 AM

Nope. It doesn't.


Sektor
  • Sektor

    GTAMP.com

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003
  • None

#9

Posted 12 January 2016 - 12:00 PM Edited by Sektor, 12 January 2016 - 12:00 PM.

Try running settings.exe as administrator (right click and run as admin).

If you want sound in the dos version in dosbox then you have to run gta.bat, select configure sound details, select digital audio driver and select sound blaster 16. If it's too slow then you should try the 3DFX version of dosbox http://ykhwong.x-y.net/ and choose 3dfx in gta.

Dealux
  • Dealux

    Goddess Of Light

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2011
  • European-Union

#10

Posted 12 January 2016 - 11:04 PM Edited by Kristian., 12 January 2016 - 11:04 PM.

That worked. Thanks.

 

However, the dgVoodoo wrapper fix disables the widescreen fix and now I can't play the game in 1080p anymore. This sucks.


Kratek Speed
  • Kratek Speed

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2016
  • Poland

#11

Posted 20 January 2016 - 01:54 PM

Kristian - GTA 1 is supposed to be played in 4:3 resolution to be seen in its original form.

 

1080p would only stretch the image, making it ugly.


AjdarFan
  • AjdarFan

    Forum awarded for biggest Ajdar fan on the universe

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2014
  • Turkey

#12

Posted 16 February 2016 - 09:59 PM Edited by Rius, 16 February 2016 - 10:01 PM.

For me, even after dgVoodoo patch, it still lags much, i can only barely cruise around LC. Any solutions?

 


badnews
  • badnews

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2008

#13

Posted 18 February 2016 - 12:12 AM Edited by badnews, 18 February 2016 - 12:12 AM.

For me, even after dgVoodoo patch, it still lags much, i can only barely cruise around LC. Any solutions?

 

 

If you have tried Tomasaks link and that doesnt work for you then dosbox is probably your best option


AjdarFan
  • AjdarFan

    Forum awarded for biggest Ajdar fan on the universe

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2014
  • Turkey

#14

Posted 23 February 2016 - 05:16 AM

Just tried GTA 2. FPS is much better than the original game, but widescreen fix crashes the game. Not able to launch game.(Error: Application stopped responding)

  • Harambe likes this

Helegad
  • Helegad

    Ass Technician

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2015
  • Australia

#15

Posted 23 February 2016 - 08:16 AM Edited by Helegad, 23 February 2016 - 08:16 AM.

Use Vike's patch for GTA2. Just copy everything it installs to your original install directory and overwrite everything. This way you can use the widescreen fix and Sektor's sh*t-hot radar.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users