Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[V|REL] GIMS Evo for GTA V

1,197 replies to this topic
UncleFestor
  • UncleFestor

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2017
  • United-States

#1111

Posted 04 August 2017 - 09:18 AM

 

I keep getting this error :

 

[1 errors]
1 times: Can't find a proper vertex declaration for a mesh "L:\Games\Grand Theft Auto V\Extracted files\Export 3\head_000_r\head_000_r\head_000_r_high" material 1.
Check if all of its materials can be skinned or not(depending on the selected shader).
[0 warnings]
 
 
I have no clue why. It's the default head for Michael. All I did was use the paint deform tool in 3DS Max to add a little bit to the head. I didn't alter nor change the materials. I've double checked and the materials look fine in 3DS MAx

 

 

Can you tell me the exact location of that model in game resources? There're a lot of "head_000_r" models...

 

Sure.


It's: x64v.rpf\models\cdimages\streamedpeds_players.rpf\player_zero\head_000_r.ydd

 

It works just fine if I don't do anything to the head. But as soon as I move a vertice, or alter the shape using the deform tool. I get that error every time.


Thedrivercat
  • Thedrivercat

    Thedrivercat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2017
  • Egypt

#1112

Posted 04 August 2017 - 12:10 PM Edited by Thedrivercat, 04 August 2017 - 06:52 PM.

@3Doomer Check this out http://gtaforums.com...rial-for-gta-v/i made a model and the first time it worked in game but i had three problems 1_the model's vertices got screwed somehow 2_the model is nearly the same as the original rigged one but its not correct in the new 3_the model is viberating :) Help please


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#1113

Posted 04 August 2017 - 02:43 PM

1) I can't see any pictures of that, but I assume you're talking about facial bones(eyes, mouth, etc). They aren't currently working with GIMS, so you'd have to skin the whole head to the head bone.

2) How exactly it isn't correct?

3) I'm not quite sure what do you mean by "viberating", but you should try to look into FAQ in the 1st post.

  • Thedrivercat likes this

Thedrivercat
  • Thedrivercat

    Thedrivercat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2017
  • Egypt

#1114

Posted 04 August 2017 - 06:34 PM Edited by Thedrivercat, 04 August 2017 - 06:57 PM.

1) I can't see any pictures of that, but I assume you're talking about facial bones(eyes, mouth, etc). They aren't currently working with GIMS, so you'd have to skin the whole head to the head bone.

2) How exactly it isn't correct?

3) I'm not quite sure what do you mean by "viberating", but you should try to look into FAQ in the 1st post.

 

1_The only thing working correctly Is the head :) I used ig_bankman for rigging before and all bones got screwed except head,teef

 

The model's vertices were smooth but now look at his face after rigging

and also his textures I think (Normal,Specular) not correct somehow

nvFtJ5P.png

 

 

3_Viberating like a phone :) Right and Left or Maybe I better say "Shaking"

 

yes and also I rigged another model after this but it wont appear in game. when I use trainer to change to the mode nothing happens only the trainer wont open again


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#1115

Posted 04 August 2017 - 07:34 PM Edited by 3Doomer, 04 August 2017 - 07:36 PM.

It's: x64v.rpf\models\cdimages\streamedpeds_players.rpf\player_zero\head_000_r.ydd

 

It works just fine if I don't do anything to the head. But as soon as I move a vertice, or alter the shape using the deform tool. I get that error every time.

Well, I've just imported that model, moved a vertex in the editable mesh modifier, and exported it back - no errors was seen.

 

One of the shaders of that model don't support unskinned meshes. Are you sure that you haven't lost skinning while editing vertices?

 

1_The only thing working correctly Is the head :) I used ig_bankman for rigging before and all bones got screwed except head,teef

 

The model's vertices were smooth but now look at his face after rigging

and also his textures I think (Normal,Specular) not correct somehow

 

3_Viberating like a phone :) Right and Left or Maybe I better say "Shaking"

 

yes and also I rigged another model after this but it wont appear in game. when I use trainer to change to the mode nothing happens only the trainer wont open again

1- Have you replaced one ped body part with the whole new ped, or have you kept original body parts structure? There's a limit of bones per mesh, that's why they're divided.

Also, I see 2 heads one inside another on your picture. That's not very helpful in terms of seeing textures nor normals/specular "correctness".

3- read FAQ, "What to do if model's affected by wind ingame(moving by itself when outdoors)" section.

  • Thedrivercat likes this

Thedrivercat
  • Thedrivercat

    Thedrivercat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2017
  • Egypt

#1116

Posted 04 August 2017 - 07:55 PM Edited by Thedrivercat, 04 August 2017 - 08:00 PM.

 

It's: x64v.rpf\models\cdimages\streamedpeds_players.rpf\player_zero\head_000_r.ydd

 

It works just fine if I don't do anything to the head. But as soon as I move a vertice, or alter the shape using the deform tool. I get that error every time.

Well, I've just imported that model, moved a vertex in the editable mesh modifier, and exported it back - no errors was seen.

 

One of the shaders of that model don't support unskinned meshes. Are you sure that you haven't lost skinning while editing vertices?

 

1_The only thing working correctly Is the head :) I used ig_bankman for rigging before and all bones got screwed except head,teef

 

The model's vertices were smooth but now look at his face after rigging

and also his textures I think (Normal,Specular) not correct somehow

 

3_Viberating like a phone :) Right and Left or Maybe I better say "Shaking"

 

yes and also I rigged another model after this but it wont appear in game. when I use trainer to change to the mode nothing happens only the trainer wont open again

1- Have you replaced one ped body part with the whole new ped, or have you kept original body parts structure? There's a limit of bones per mesh, that's why they're divided.

Also, I see 2 heads one inside another on your picture. That's not very helpful in terms of seeing textures nor normals/specular "correctness".

3- read FAQ, "What to do if model's affected by wind ingame(moving by itself when outdoors)" section.

 

 

Can the model be affected by .YFT file,  I mean I used the original .yft file because I don't know how to create one and .YMT too

so that might be the problem right?

 

oh and the model is only one head not two if that's another head I don't know where it came from or even how it was dublicated :) and I didn't change any thing in the old model only I deleted Accs (bones,mesh,helper) and also hair because the model is bald :D


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#1117

Posted 04 August 2017 - 08:13 PM Edited by 3Doomer, 04 August 2017 - 08:14 PM.

YFT can mess something up only iif you've changed the model skeleton. As for YMT...I don't know what it does.

But there's no good way to alter any of these files.

  • Thedrivercat likes this

Thedrivercat
  • Thedrivercat

    Thedrivercat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2017
  • Egypt

#1118

Posted 04 August 2017 - 08:24 PM Edited by Thedrivercat, 04 August 2017 - 08:25 PM.

YFT can mess something up only iif you've changed the model skeleton. As for YMT...I don't know what it does.

But there's no good way to alter any of these files.

 

I imported the model again in max from the picture and I found only one head model not two :) also my model was smooth when I replaced it with the gta v one I found it like this zPEo1Aa.jpg


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#1119

Posted 04 August 2017 - 08:46 PM Edited by 3Doomer, 04 August 2017 - 08:48 PM.

1) Make sure that you're using the latest GIMS V version(9.5.2017 20:27 UTC).

2) Make sure that all of the mesh faces have at least one smoothing group assigned. That kind of "unsmoothing" happens only if faces have unique smoothing groups for each of them, or don't have them at all. Or if all faces have separate vertices(like a result of "Break" button on vertices).

  • Thedrivercat likes this

Thedrivercat
  • Thedrivercat

    Thedrivercat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2017
  • Egypt

#1120

Posted 04 August 2017 - 08:56 PM Edited by Thedrivercat, 04 August 2017 - 10:30 PM.

1) Make sure that you're using the latest GIMS V version(9.5.2017 20:27 UTC).
2) Make sure that all of the mesh faces have at least one smoothing group assigned. That kind of "unsmoothing" happens only if faces have unique smoothing groups for each of them, or don't have them at all. Or if all faces have separate vertices(like a result of "Break" button on vertices).

 
@3Doomer Well,Ok I will try again and see,Thanks Very Much  :)

TurtleeyGTA
  • TurtleeyGTA

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011

#1121

Posted 04 August 2017 - 09:34 PM Edited by TurtleeyGTA, 04 August 2017 - 09:37 PM.

Hey, I'm having a really weird bug with importing models into max. This is a brand new problem and I have no idea what happened. For some reason the importer isn't recognizing some textures anymore, and is recognizing others, even though they're in the same folder and there's no difference in them.

No errors at all pop up, like "[texture] was missing". It imports fine but appears like this.

 

GjHeQp4.pngBDgX7jB.png

 

First thought is that those textures are missing, right?

 

cAGmOYP.png

 

Those textures are right there! Messing with them manually in the material editor only seems to break it further, but this is what it looks like by default:

 

mEbeu6l.png

 

I used to be able to import a model and it worked immediately - now I redo one of the models I did months ago, and it's missing textures this time, like something broke. Can anyone help me find a cause of this?


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#1122

Posted 04 August 2017 - 10:43 PM

Try with PNG textures, 3D MAX was never able to properly handle DDS...

I'm not exactly sure why that happens either. Probably something with free RAM or VRAM amount.

  • UncleFestor likes this

UncleFestor
  • UncleFestor

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2017
  • United-States

#1123

Posted 05 August 2017 - 11:34 PM Edited by UncleFestor, 06 August 2017 - 01:54 AM.

 

Well, I've just imported that model, moved a vertex in the editable mesh modifier, and exported it back - no errors was seen.

 

One of the shaders of that model don't support unskinned meshes. Are you sure that you haven't lost skinning while editing vertices?

 

 

I have no clue. I just started using 3DS Max, but I'll keep doing research to see. I tried adding a skin modifier to the head and Max crashed. I think I'll try to skin it in Blender, then export it to max see if that works.

 

Edit, so I imported Michaels Default head to look for a skin modifier, as you eluded to, and I copied them from the High & Med mesh of Default to my modded ones. And it exported perfectly.

 

So thanks for that :)

 

Now I think I might need to do some weight painting cause the mouth doesn't really work right. I'll take care of that in blender tho. Thanks again @3Doomer.


Sn3aKyFrEaK
  • Sn3aKyFrEaK

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2017
  • None

#1124

Posted 08 August 2017 - 11:42 AM Edited by Sn3aKyFrEaK, 08 August 2017 - 11:46 AM.

Hi 3Doomer i have a problem when i export an objects i made with embedded textures

 

Everything exported fine collision is working ect ect

 

 

YyfXutE.jpg

 

 

But when it's night the object glows

 

QPzZhdy.jpg

 

[Note : the texture is fine the closer u go to the object but the further u go it then starts to glow]

 

 

I've done all materials in the gims material editor , i've tried all sorts of shader parameters but it still glows even if i set it to the default shader parameter with DXT1 selected . i've tried PNG and JPG formats 

What's the problem and how can i fix it? Any help would gladly be appreciated  :)


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#1125

Posted 08 August 2017 - 04:31 PM

I think you'll need to change some color or alpha vertex channels. The game uses them for lighting and some kinds of other stuff.

I don't know exact rules, but different shaders use these channels for different reasons.


Headshots_Ops
  • Headshots_Ops

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2017
  • Belgium

#1126

Posted 08 August 2017 - 11:03 PM

Yes like 3Doomer said

The vertexcolor needs to be pink or red, pink is almost completely dark and red fully dark.
For the exact RGB values you could import a map asset from the game as reference.


lazlow555
  • lazlow555

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2010

#1127

Posted 19 August 2017 - 01:48 AM

when I export my ped model it looks like this. how to fix it. if I try edit skining game crashes. 2wwkk.png


Terry_Kaffarov
  • Terry_Kaffarov

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Apr 2017
  • United-States

#1128

Posted 21 August 2017 - 04:27 PM

hey bro,i got a problem,when i was testing a hoodie i made,after running with my character,the hoodie became all wet,without rain or touching the water,can you help me fix this?

Thanks in advance,sorry for the bad english


R2star
  • R2star

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2016
  • Algeria

#1129

Posted 21 August 2017 - 11:00 PM

hi guys!

 

so am just wondering if i can add my own models like terrain , i havent played gta5 / modded it in months!

anyone recommend good tutorials on how to create new models and map ?


R2star
  • R2star

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2016
  • Algeria

#1130

Posted 21 August 2017 - 11:31 PM

edit;

are you willing to support max 2018 cuz it doesn't seem to work ?


Martin511
  • Martin511

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2017
  • Germany

#1131

Posted 26 August 2017 - 07:47 AM

Gims evo dont load recource names .... they stuck in the loading ...

  • R2star likes this

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#1132

Posted 26 August 2017 - 05:46 PM

3D MAX 2017 and 2018 aren't supported yet, because GIMS works VERY slowly with them. And "resource names" loading is also a sign of that.

  • R2star likes this

sollaholla
  • sollaholla

    C# Dev.

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2016
  • United-States

#1133

Posted 27 August 2017 - 08:06 AM

Is it possible you could do a face count check on the collision objects before it starts the export. sometimes i export my collisions and just later realize that i have too many faces and have to start exporting for another 2 hours again xD


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#1134

Posted 27 August 2017 - 09:19 AM

No. It's a designer's choise how many faces he wants in his models, not mine.

BTW I do have a face count check, but it's for memory consumption warning(it appears when you don't have enough RAM and/or swap space).

  • sollaholla likes this

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#1135

Posted 28 August 2017 - 02:34 AM Edited by nkjellman, 28 August 2017 - 02:36 AM.

No. It's a designer's choise how many faces he wants in his models, not mine.

BTW I do have a face count check, but it's for memory consumption warning(it appears when you don't have enough RAM and/or swap space).

I'm curious, is the faces and vertices limit on the collisions a design choice in the tool to force people to optimize their collisions, or is it an actual limit in the game?

 

I find it extremely irritating.


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#1136

Posted 28 August 2017 - 05:04 AM

Game limit.
  • nkjellman likes this

ugurcanaba
  • ugurcanaba

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2017
  • Albania

#1137

Posted 28 August 2017 - 05:47 PM

1-https://hizliresim.com/kWVgD9 There are gaps in the neck ... why?

 

2-my setting head:

https://hizliresim.com/Ln94qb

 

                             https://i.hizliresim.com/gWmA0Z.png

 

                                             help::::     


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#1138

Posted 28 August 2017 - 05:55 PM

I guess it's wrong neck edges skinning. Try exact weights from original model.


ugurcanaba
  • ugurcanaba

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2017
  • Albania

#1139

Posted 28 August 2017 - 06:02 PM

I guess it's wrong neck edges skinning. Try exact weights from original model.

I did so the settings are not wrong just just according to the model, I will cut off the neck


ugurcanaba
  • ugurcanaba

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2017
  • Albania

#1140

Posted 28 August 2017 - 09:34 PM Edited by ugurcanaba, 28 August 2017 - 10:37 PM.

https://i.hizliresim.com/mkvLWZ.png  There's a gap here, and this goes for the head.Still did not improve.I tried what you said but it didn't work...

 

1.pic:https://i.hizliresim.com/r2PE7a.png

2.pic:https://i.hizliresim.com/7NRA4L.png

3.pic:https://i.hizliresim.com/PrXQgd.png

 

                                                                             Please help:::





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users